ON
ADMICRO

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Lê Hoàng Chiếu

Tải về
VIDEO_3D

Kì thi tốt nghiệp THPT QG là kì thi rất quan trọng đối với các học sinh lớp 12. Vì vậy, Hoc247 xin gửi đến các em tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Lê Hoàng Chiếu nhằm giúp các em làm quen với các dạng đề thi của kì thi quan trọng này. Hi vọng tài liệu sẽ là nguồn tham khảo hữu ích trong quá trình học tập của các em.

 
 
YOMEDIA

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA MÔN TIẾNG ANH NĂM 2021

TRƯỜNG THPT LÊ HOÀNG CHIẾU

1. Đề số 1

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1.     A. hatred                     B. sacred                     C. warned                   D. crooked

Question 2.     A. suggestion              B. meditation              C. position                  D. section

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3.     A. independence         B. illiterate                  C. exhibition               D. understanding

Question 4.     A. offensive                B. delicious                 C. dangerous               D. religious

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5. I've been_____________advised not to say anything.

A. seriously     B. greatly        C. strongly      D. significantly

Question 6. On_____________she had won the first prize, she jumped for joy.

A. telling                     B. she was told           C. being told   D. having told

Question 7. The building_____________last year.

A. destroyed   B. has destroyed         C. was destroyed        D. has been destroyed

Question 8. My grandmother was a lovely person who_____________pleasure from helping

others.

A. gathered     B. derived       C. deduced     D. collected

Question 9. _____________of all the staff, I would like to wish you a happy retirement.

A. Instead                   B. In place       C. On behalf   D. On account

Question 10. I can't imagine_____________anywhere except here.

A. studying     B. to study      C. study          D. that I study

Question 11. She is completely deaf. You should_____________allowance for her.

A. bring                       B. take C. make           D. find

Question 12. Thanh is a friendly girl who_____________everyone she meets.

A. gets up                    B. gets on with            C. gets over     D. gets out of

Question 13. It's a secret. You_____________let anyone know about it.

A. mustn’t                   B. needn’t       C. mightn’t     D. may not

Question 14. By the year 2050, many people currently employed_____________their jobs.

A. have lost     B. will be losing          C. will have lost          D. are losing

Question 15. He blamed_____________me_____________not explaining the lesson_____________the

students carefully.

A. on/ for/ to   B. ∅/ about/ for           C. for/ on/ for  D. ∅/ for/ to

Question 16. You can ask him anything about computers. He actually has quite a good_____________for programming.

A. head                       B. understanding        C. knowledge D. ability

Question 17. The situation is getting out of_____________. We should do something before it turns

into a bitter row.

A. capacity      B. charge         C. hand           D. discipline

Question 18. Nothing_____________the ordinary ever happens here.

A. about                      B. out of          C. from           D. within

Question 19. I was glad when he said that his car was_____________.

A. for me use  B. at my use    C. for my use  D. at my disposal

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 20. Soccer is my father's favourite sport. He is infatuated with it.

A. besotted with         B. responsible for       C. obsessed with         D. compatible with

Question 21. Many immigrants were compelled to assimilate into the dominant culture.

A. forced                     B. encouraged C. stimulated  D. inspired

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 22. I threw his jacket back in his face, got back in my car, and drove home like a bat out of hell, screaming the whole way.

A. very fast     B. very slowly C. very carefully         D. very emotionally

Question 23. None of his novels lends itself to being made into a film; they just simply lack a coherent storyline.

A. inconvenient           B. untamable   C. inconceivable         D. unsuitable for

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 24. Tim is talking to Tom about their friends' marriage.

Tim: "They got divorced." - Tom:" _____________"

A. I have no idea. Can you give a clue?         B. Right, be careful with them.

C. Congratulations!                D. You don't say!

Question 25. Hoa: "Mommy, I've passed the final exam with flying colours." Mom: “_____________”

A Sorry to hearthat.                B. Congratulations!

C. That’s right.                        D. How many colours?

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 26 to 30.

The result of Mary's first term exams came out and when her mother went to collect it, she was (26) _____________to see Mary's poor result. On reaching home, she called Mary, scolded her and in the end gave her some advice regarding her studies. She told Mary to work hard, (27) _____________very carefully to the teacher and stop wasting her time in useless activities. But Mary turned a deaf ear to her mother's advice. Soon she realised that she had lost her (28) _____________in the class. The teachers didn't think so well of her now due to her poor marks and some of her good friends, who were also good in studies, preferred to sit in the class and spend time with those who were good in studies. She realised that life was not about having fun only; it is about doing something (29) _____________in order to achieve something. She then started to work hard. Her grades eventually (30) _____________and her teachers were satisfied with her. Her mother was glad that she had accepted her advice. Mary continued to work hard and she did very well in her final exams. If she had not accepted her mother's advice she would not have been successful.

Question 26. A. disappointing           B. upset                       C. challenging             D. agnostic

Question 27. A. taunt                         B. belittle                    C. avoid                      D. listen

Question 28. A. stamina                     B. failure                     C. love                         D. position

Question 29. A. constructive             B. disastrous               C. cowardly                D. innovation

Question 30. A. severe                       B. significant               C. improved                D. motivate

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 31 to 35.

The first jazz musicians played in New Orleans during the early 1900's. After 1917, many of the New Orleans musicians moved to the south side of Chicago, where they continued to play their style of jazz. Soon Chicago was the new-center for jazz.

Several outstanding musicians emerged as leading jazz artists in Chicago. Daniel Lotus "Satchmo" Armstrong, born in New Orleans in 1900, was one. Another leading musician was Joseph King Oliver, who is also credited with having discovered Armstrong, when they were both in New Orleans. While in Chicago, Oliver asked Armstrong, who was in New Orleans, to join his band. In 1923 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band made the first important set of recordings by a Hot Five and Hot Seven bands under Louis Armstrong also made recordings of special note.

Although Chicago's South Side was the main jazz center, some musicians in New York were also demanding attention in jazz circles. In 1923 Fletcher Henderson already had a ten - piece band that played jazz. During the early 1930's, the number of players grew to sixteen. Henderson's band was considered a leader in what some people have called the Big Band Era. By the 1930's, big dance bands were the rage. Large numbers of people went to ballrooms to dance to jazz music played by big bands.

One of the most popular and also a very famous jazz band was the Duke Ellington band. Edward "Duke" Ellington was born in Washington, D.C., in 1899 and died in New York City in 1974. He studied the piano as a young boy and later began writing original musical compositions. The first of Ellington's European tours came in 1933. He soon received international fame for his talent as a band leader, composer and arranger. Ten years later, Ellington began giving annual concerts at Carnegie Hall in New York City. People began to listen to jazz in the same way, that they had always listened to classical music.

Question 31. It can be inferred from the passage that Louis Armstrong went to Chicago for which of the following reasons?

A. To form his own band.                  B. To learn to play Chicago - style jazz.

C. To play in Joseph Oliver's band.   D. To make recordings with the Hot Five.

Question 32. According to the passage, which of the following Black bands was the first to make a significant set of jazz recordings?

A. The Hot Seven band                      B. Fletcher Henderson's band

C. The Red Hot Peppers band            D. King Oliver's Creole jazz Band

Question 33. The nickname "Duke" belonged to which of the following bandleaders?

A. Louis Armstrong                B. Joseph Oliver

C. Edward Ellington               D. Fletcher Henderson

Question 34. The passage supports which of the following conclusions?

A. By the 1930's jazz was appreciated by a wide audience.

B. Classical music had a great impact on jazz.

C. Jazz originated in New Orleans in the early nineteenth century.

D. Jazz band were better known in, Europe than in the United States.

Question 35. Which of the following cities is NOT mentioned in the passage as a center of jazz?

A. New York  B. Washington, D.C.  C. Chicago      D. New Orleans

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

Any rock that has cooled and solidified from a molten state is an igneous rock. Therefore, if the Earth began as a superheated sphere in space, all the rocks making up its crust may well have been igneous and thus the ancestors of all other rocks. Even today, approximately 95 percent of the entire crust is igneous. Periodically, molten material wells out of the Earth's interior to invade the surface layers or to flow onto the surface itself. This material cools into a wide variety of igneous rocks. In the molten state, it is called magma as it pushes into the crust and lava when it runs out onto the surface.

All magma consists basically of a variety of silicate minerals (high in silicon-oxygen compounds), but the chemical composition of any given flow may differ radically from that of any other. The resulting igneous rocks will reflect these differences. Igneous rocks also vary in texture as well as chemistry. Granite, for instance, is a coarse-grained igneous rock whose individual mineral crystals have formed to a size easily seen by the naked eye. A slow rate of cooling has allowed the crystals to reach this size. Normally, slow cooling occurs when the crust is invaded by magma that remains buried well below the surface. Granite may be found on the surface of the contemporary landscape, but from its coarse texture we know that it must have formed through slow cooling at a great depth and later been laid bare by erosion. Igneous rocks with this coarse-grained texture that formed at depth are called plutonic.

On the other hand, if the same magma flows onto the surface and is quickly cooled by the atmosphere, the resulting rock will be fine-grained and appear quite different from granite, although the chemical composition will be identical. This kind of rock is called rhyolite. The most finely grained igneous rock is volcanic glass or obsidian, which has no crystals. Some researchers believe this is because of rapid cooling; others believe it is because of a lack of water vapor and other gases in the lava. The black obsidian cliffs of Yellowstone National Park are the result of a lava flow of basalt running head on into a glacier. Some of the glacier melted on contact, but suddenly there also appeared a huge black mass of glassy stone.

Question 36. In the first paragraph, the author mentions that _____________.

A. the Earth began as a molten mass

B. a thin layer of magma flows beneath the Earth's crust

C. the minerals found in igneous rock are very common

D. igneous rock is continually being formed

Question 37. The word "contemporary'' in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to_____________ .

A. vast             B. natural        C. existing       D. uneven

Question 38. The word "it" in paragraph 2 refers to_____________.

A. granite                    B. surface        C. landscape   D. texture

Question 39. Granite that has been found above ground has been_____________.

A. pushed up from below the crust by magma

B. produced during a volcanic explosion

C. gradually exposed due to erosion

D. pushed up by the natural shifting of the Earth

Question 40. Which of the following is produced when magma cools rapidly?

A. Granite                   B. Plutonic rock          C. Rhyolite     D. Mineral crystals

Question 41. The word "finely" in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to_____________.

A. minutely     B. loosely        C. sensitively  D. purely

Question 42. Which of the following is another name for volcanic glass?

A. Plutonic rock          B. Obsidian     C. Lava           D. Crystal

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 43. Cool temperatures, shade, (A) moist, and the presence of (B) dead organic material (C) provide the ideal living (D) conditions for mushrooms.

A. moist                      B. dead           C. provide       D. conditions

Question 44. (A) What we know about these diseases (B) are still not sufficient to prevent them (C) from spreading easily (D) among the population.

A. What we know about         B. are   C. from spreading       D. among

Question 45. The human (A) body (B) relies on (C) certainly nutrients for its (D) survival.

A. body                       B. relies on      C. certainly     D. survival

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 46. I have never seen such a horrible film before.

A. I don't enjoy seeing horror films.

B. That is one of the most horrible films I have seen before.

C. This is the worst film that I have ever seen.

D. Such a horrible film that I have never seen before.

Question 47. Daisy cooked so many dishes for lunch, but it wasn't necessary.

A. Daisy needn't have cooked so many dishes for lunch

B. Daisy couldn't have cooked so many dishes for lunch.

C. Daisy must have cooked so many good dishes.

D. Daisy might not have cooked so many dishes for lunch

Question 48. This party is 'evening dress' only.

A. You have to dress up for the party this evening.

B. I dress up only for this evening party.

C. You're not allowed to dress casually for this party.

D. This party is only for those who dress up in the evening.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 49. If only I had taken part in the Singing contest. I didn’t do that.

A. I regret not taking part in the Singing contest.

B. I regret to take part in the Singing contest.

C. I wish I took part in the Singing contest.

D. I don't take part in the Singing contest

Question 50. You usually drive fast. You use more petrol than usual.

A. The faster you drive, the more you use petrol.

B. The more you drive fast, the more you use petrol

C. The faster you drive, the more petrol you use.

D. The more fast you drive, the more petrol you use.

ĐÁP ÁN

1-C

2-A

3-B

4-C

5-C

6-C

7-C

8-B

9-C

10-A

11-C

12-B

13-A

14-C

15-D

16-A

17-C

18-B

19-D

20-A

21-A

22-B

23-D

24-D

25-B

26-B

27-D

28-D

29-A

30-C

31-C

32-D

33-C

34-A

35-B

36-A

37-C

38-A

39-C

40-C

41-A

42-B

43-A

44-B

45-C

46-C

47-A

48-C

49-A

50-C

2. Đề số 2

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1.     A. grows         B. tends           C. roars           D. sweeps

Question 2.     A. performed  B. finished      C. interviewed D. delivered

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3.     A. justice         B. struggle       C. neglect        D. wildlife

Question 4.     A. eradicate     B. unexpected C. accompany D. commitment

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5. We___________in silence when he suddenly___________me to help him.

            A. walked - was asking                       B. were walking - asked

            C. were walking - was asking D. walked - asked

Question 6. I don’t know why John always refuses___________me in person.

            A. to meet       B. meeting       C. met D. to meeting

Question 7. It___________Sue that you saw last night. She’s abroad with her family.

            A. should have been   B. must have been       C. can’t have been      D. needn’t have been

Question 8. At one time the entire world___________by dinosaurs.

            A. has ruled     B. was ruled    C. will be ruled           D. was ruling

Question 9. I asked Martha___________to enter law school.

            A. are you planning    B. is she planning       C. was she planning    D. if she was planning Question 10. Extinction means a situation___________a plan, an animal or a way of life etc ...stops existing.

            A. to which     B. in which      C. on which    D. for which

Question 11. ___________he arrived at the bus stop when the bus came.

            A. Hardly had B. No sooner had        C. No longer has         D. Not until had

Question 12. Let’s begin our discussion now, ___________?

            A. shall we      B. will we       C. don’t we     D. won’t we

Question 13. The more___________and positive you look, the better you will feel.

            A. confidence B. confident    C. confide       D. confidently

Question 14. Mr. Pike is certainly a___________writer; he has written quite a few books this year.

            A. prolific        B. fruitful        C. fertile          D. successful

Question 15. The 1st week of classes at university is a little___________because so many students get lost, change classes or go to the wrong place.

            A. uncontrolled           B. arranged     C. chaotic        D. notorious

Question 16. Due to the computer malfunction, all our data was lost. So unhappily, we had to begin all the calculations from___________.

            A. onset           B. source         C. original       D. scratch

Question 17. The players’ protests___________no difference to the referees decision at all.

            A. did  B. made           C. caused        D. created

Question 18. Although he      is my friend, I___________find it hard to his selfishness.

            A. put up with B. catch up with          C. keep up with          D. come down with

Mark A, B, C, orD on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 19. A number of wild horses on Assateague is increasing, resulting in overgrazed marsh and dune grasses.

            A. A    B. is     C. resulting     D. grasses

Question 20. Upon reaching the destination, a number of personnel are expected changing their reservations and proceed to Hawaii.

            A. reaching      B. are   C. changing     D. proceed

Question 21. Although the Red cross accepts blood from most donors, the nurse will not let you to give blood if you have just had cold.

            A. accepts       B. let   C. to give        D. have just had cold.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 22. “I’ll drop you from the team if you don’t train harder,” said the captain to John.

            A. John was reminded to train harder so as not to be dropped from the team.

            B. The captain threatened to drop John from the team unless he trained harder.

            C. The captain urged that John should train harder in order not to be dropped from the team.

            D. The captain promised to drop John from the team in case he trained harder.

Question 23. It’s possible that Joanna didn’t receive my message.

            A. Joanna shouldn’t have received my message.

            B. Joanna needn’t have received my message.

            C. Joanna mightn’t have received my message.

            D. Joanna can’t have received my message.

Question 24. The noise next door did not stop until after midnight.

            A. The noise next door stopped at midnight.

            B. It was midnight and the noise next door stopped.

            C. It was not until after midnight that the noise next door stopped.

            D. Not until after midnight the noise next door stopped.

ĐÁP ÁN

1-D

2-B

3-C

4-B

5-B

6-A

7-C

8-B

9-D

10-B

11-A

12-A

13-B

14-A

15-C

16-D

17-B

18-A

19-A

20-C

21-C

22-B

23-C

24-C

25-C

26-D

27-A

28-D

29-C

30-A

31-B

32-B

33-D

34-C

35-A

36-B

37-D

38-C

39-B

40-D

41-B

42-A

43-D

44-B

45D

46-C

47-D

48-D

49-C

50-D

3. Đề số 3

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on the answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. 

Question 1. Their team performed excellent at the elimination tournament. They didn't win trophy.

           A. Subsequent to their performance at the elimination tournament, they were afraid to win the trophy excellently.

           B. Were it not for their excellent performance at the elimination tournament, they wouldn't have won the trophy.

           C. Despite their excellent performance at the elimination tournament, they didn't win the trophy.

           D. Because they didn't win the trophy, their performance at the elimination tournament was however excellent. 

Question 2. The boy lost several of his fingers because of firecrackers. The doctors are operating on him. 

            A. The boy who lost several of his fingers because of firecrackers is being operating on.

            B. The boy whom the doctors are operating on him lost several of his fingers because of firecrackers.

            C. The boy was whom the doctors are operating on him lost several of his fingers because of firecrackers.

            D. The doctors are operating on the boy who lost several of his fingers because of firecrackers. 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to choose the word or phrase that best fits each other numbered blanks. 

            Library is a collection of books and other informational materials made available to people for reading, study, or reference. The word library comes from liber, the Latin word for "book". (3) ________, library collections have almost always contained a variety of materials. Contemporary libraries maintain collections that include not only printed materials such as manuscripts, books, newspapers, and magazines, but also audio-visual and online databases. In addition to maintaining collections within library buildings, modern libraries often feature telecommunications links that provide users with access to information at remote sites. The central mission of a library is to collect, organize, preserve, and provide access to knowledge and information. In fulfilling this mission, libraries preserve a valuable record of culture that can be passed down to (4) ________ generations. Libraries are an essential link in this communication between the past, present, and future. Whether the cultural record is contained books or in electronic formats, libraries ensure (5) ______ the record is preserved and made available for later use. People use library resources to gain information about personal interests or to obtain recreational materials such as films and novels. Students use libraries to supplement and enhance their classroom experiences, to learn (6) _______ in locating sources of information, and to develop good reading and study habits. Public officials use libraries to research legislation and public policy issues. One of the most valued of all cultural institutions, the library (7) ________ information and services that are essential to learning and progress.

Question 3. A. however         B. therefore     C. instead        D. despite 

Question 4. A. success           B. succeeding C. successful   D. succeed 

Question 5. A. what               B. who             C. that              D. which 

Question 6. A. talents            B. abilities       C. skills           D. capacities

Question 7. A. digests            B. relates         C. supplies      D. applies 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word in each of the following questions. 

Question 8. By being thrifty and shopping wisely, housewives in the city can feed an entire family on as little as 500.000 VND a week.

            A. sensible      B. economical             C. miserable    D. luxurious 

Question 9. For environmental safety, we need to find ways to reduce emission of fumes and smoke of factories.

            A. leak             B. release        C. pollutant     D. poison 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. 

            The green building movement, started in the 1970s as a way to reduce environmental destruction, is changing the way buildings are constructed. In the early years, green builders were a small minority, and their goals of reducing the environmental impact of buildings were considered unrealistic. Now, however, the movement is growing, as builders have been able to take advantage of new technology.

            Green builders try to make use of recycled materials, which means less waste in dumps. Also, they reduce environmental impact by reducing the energy requirements of a building. One way is to provide an alternative, non-polluting source of energy. First, with solar panels, it is possible to produce electricity from the rays of the sun. Once installed, they provide energy at no they cost and with no pollution. 

            Another solution is to reduce the amount of energy required in a building. It is possible to cut electricity use noticeably by improving natural lighting and installing low-energy light bulbs. To reduce the amount of fuel needed for heating or cooling, builders also add insulation to the walls so that the building stays warmer in winter and cooler in summer. 

            One example of this advanced design is the Genzyme Center of Cambridge, the most environmentally responsible office building in America. Every aspect of the design and building had to consider two things: the need for a safe and pleasant workplace for employees and the need to lessen the negative environmental impact. 75 percent of the building materials were recycled materials, and the energy use has been reduced by 43 percent and water use by 32 percent, compared with other buildings of the same size. 

            In other parts of the world, several large-scale projects have recently been developed according to green building principles. One of these is in Vauban, Germany, in an area that was once the site of army housing. The site has been completely rebuilt with houses requiring 30 percent less energy than conventional ones. These houses, heated by special non-polluting systems, are also equipped with solar panels. 

            A larger project is under way in China. The first phase of this project will include houses for 400 families built with solar power, non-polluting bricks, and recycled wall insulation. In a second phase, entire neighborhoods in six cities will be built. If all goes well, the Chinese government plans to copy these ideas in new neighborhoods across China. 

            Green building ideas, on a small or large scale, are spreading. Individuals, companies, and governments are beginning to see their benefits. Not only are they environmentally friendly, green buildings improve living and working conditions and also save money in the long run. 

(Adapted from "Advanced Reading Power" by Beatrice S. Mikulecky and Linda Jeffries)

Question 10. What is one common characteristic shared by the Genzyme Center of Cambridge and the project in Vauban, Germany?

            A. Both took advantage of new insulation technology, which cuts down on construction costs

            B. Both were built based on green building principles, which reduces energy use considerably

            C. Both are housing complexes with special, non-polluting heating systems

            D. Both were built out of entirely recycled materials instead of conventional ones 

Question 11. The word "insulation" in paragraph 3 mostly means _________.

            A. materials that prevent heat loss and absorption

            B. systems that protect buildings from the sun's rays

            C. devices that monitor changes in temperature

            D. panels that convert solar energy into electricity 

Question 12. According to paragraph 1, the environmental goals set by green builders were initially considered unrealistic presumably because __________.

            A. the problems of environment destruction were not prevalent at the time

            B. there was a lack of green builders at the beginning of the 20th century

            C. there was an abundance of natural materials for the construction of conventional buildings

            D. the potential applications of technology to constructing green buildings were not recognised then 

Question 13. According to the passage, which of the following statements about green buildings is TRUE?

            A. They are gaining in popularity in different parts of the world

            B. They are more economical and produce no pollution

            C. They have only been built in technologically developed countries

            D. They are environmentally responsible constructions with gardens 

Question 14. The phrase "under way" in paragraph 6 mostly means __________.

            A. being certified        B. being inspected      C. being launched       D. being notified 

Question 15. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in paragraph 7 as a merit of green buildings?

            A. Improving living conditions          B. Proving more economical eventually

            C. Being friendly to the environment             D. Increasing work productivity 

Question 16. Which of the following does the passage mainly discuss?

            A. Economic benefits of environmentally responsible buildings

            B. New technologies applied to constructing office buildings

            C. Successful green building projects all over the world

            D. An environmentally friendly approach to constructing buildings 

Question 17. The word "they” in paragraph 2 refers to __________.

            A. solar panels            B. rays of the sun        C. green builders        D. recycled materials 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on you answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. 

REALITY TELEVISION

            Reality television is genre of television programming which, it is claimed), presents unscripted dramatic or humorous situation, documents actual events, and features ordinary rather than professional actors. It could be described as a form of artificial or "heightened” documentary. Although the genre has existed in some form or another since the early years of television, the current explosion of popularity dates from around 2000. 

            Reality television covers a wide range of television programming formats, from game or quiz shows which resemble the frantic, often demeaning programmes produced in Japan in the 1980s and 1990s (a modern example is Gaki no Tsukai), to surveillance- or voyeurism- focused productions such as Big Brother. 

            Critics say that the term “reality television” is somewhat of a misnomer and that such shows frequently portray a modifies and highly influenced form of reality, with participants put in exotic location or abnormal situations, sometimes coached to act in certain ways by off-screen handlers, and with events on screen manipulated through editing and other post-production techniques. 

            Part of reality television's appeal is due to its ability to place ordinary people in extraordinary situations. For example, on the ABC show, The Bachelor, an eligible male dates a dozen women simultaneously, traveling on extraordinary dates to scenic locales. Reality television also has the potential to turn its participants into national celebrities, outwardly in talent and performance programs such as Pop Idol, though frequently Survivor and Big Brother participants also reach some degree of celebrity. 

            Some commentators have said that the name “reality television" is an inaccurate description for several styles of program included in the genre. In competition-based programs such as Big Brother and Survivor, and other special-living-environment shows like The Real World, the producers design the format of the show and control the day-to-day activities and the environment, creating a completely fabricated world in which the competition plays out. Producers specifically select the participants, and use carefully designed scenarios, challenges, events, and settings to encourage particular behaviours and conflicts. Mark Burnett, creator of Survivor and other reality shows, has agreed with this assessment, and avoids the word “reality" to describe his shows; he has said, "I tell good stories. It really is not reality TV. It really is unscripted drama."

Question 18. In the first line, the writer says “it is claimed” because __________.

            A. be totally disagrees with the statement.

            B. everybody except the writer agrees with the statement.

            C. he wants to emphasize that it is his own claim.

            D. he wants to distance himself from the statement. 

Question 19. The word "demeaning" in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ___________.

            A. valueless     B. despising    C. diminishing            D. humiliating 

Question 20. According to the passage, the program "Pop Idol" __________.

            A. turns all participants into celebrities.

            B. is a dating show.

            C. is more likely to turn its participants into celebrities than Big Brother.

            D. is less likely to turn participants into celebrities than Big Brother. 

Question 21. The word “fabricated” in paragraph 5 is closest in tending to ________.

            A. real  B. imaginary   C. isolated       D. imaginative 

Question 22. Which of the following it NOT TRUE according to the passage?

            A. Shows like Survivor have good-narratives.

            B. Reality television has been popular since well before 2000.

            C. Mark Burnett thinks the term "reality television" is inaccurate.

            D. Japan has produced demeaning TV shows copied elsewhere. 

ĐÁP ÁN

1-C

2-D

3-A

4-B

5-C

6-C

7-C

8-B

9-B

10-B

11-A

12-D

13-A

14-C

15-D

16-D

17-A

18-D

19-D

20-C

21-D

22-B

23-A

24-C

25-C

26-B

27-B

28-C

29-A

30-D

31-B

32-C

33-C

34-D

35-D

36-D

37-A

38-A

39-B

40-A

41-B

42-C

43-A

44-A

45-D

46-D

47-B

48-B

49-A

50-D

4. Đề số 4

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in the position of pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1.    A. wanted        B. stopped       C. decided      D. hated

Question 2.    A. work            B. stork           C. force           D. form

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3.   A. confide         B. approach     C. install          D. enter

Question 4.   A. volunteer      B. protection   C. conclusion  D. attention

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5. He usually gets up at 6 o’clock ,            ?

      A. does he B. doesn’t he   C. do they       D. don’t they

Question 6. A modern hospital ,        in this town soon.       

            A. will be built            B. will build   C. will built      D. will be build

Question 7. I think jeans will not go of style soon.

            A. down          B. away           C. out  D. off

Question 8. The better the weather is,     _.

            A. the most crowded the beaches get B. the most the beaches get crowded

            C. the more crowded the beaches get                         D. the more the beaches get crowded

Question 9. She has just bought         .

            A. an interesting French old painting B. an old interesting French painting

            C. a French interesting old painting   D. an interesting old French painting

Question 10: When it started to rain, they ______through the forest.

            A. was walking           B. were walking          C. walked       D. are walking

Question 11: ______________ they do not have much experience; their applications have been approved.

            A. Because      B. Although    C. Because of D. In spite of

Question 12: I will call you ______.

            A. when I get off the plane                 B. as soon as I got off the plane

            C. until I got off the plane                  D. after I had got off the plane

Question 13: ______. twice, he didn’t want to try again.

            A. Fail B. Having failing        C. Is failing     D. To fail        

Question 14: What__________views do Americans and Asians have about love and marriage?

            A. tradition     B. traditionally            C. traditionalism         D. traditional

Question 15. The online game “Dumb ways to die” quickly_____________with young people after

being released in 2013.

            A. took on       B. caught up             C. caught on                               D. took up

Question 16: He always _____________ the crossword in the newspaper before breakfast.

            A. writes         B. makes         C. does            D. works

Question 17: He applied for a teaching _______at Bales University with great confidence.

            A. employment           B. post C. work           D. career

Question 18: You left your purse in ________sight, so it’s not very surprising that somebody stole it.

            A. good           B. clear            C. near D. plain

Question 19: Due to widespread deforestation, the _______of wild animals is being severely damaged.

            A. accommodation      B. location       C. house          D. habitat

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the un­derlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 20: The charming old buildings and cottages are a throwback to the colonial past.

            A. cunning                              B. exciting                   C. interesting              D. fascinating

Question 21: The 1960s building boom in Zürich completely changed the rural landscape.

            A. thoroughly              B. quickly                    C. easily                      D. highly

ĐÁP ÁN

Question 1. B.

Đáp án B, phát âm là /t/, còn lại phát âm là /ɪd/

Question 2.  A.

A.work /wɜːk/

B.stork /stɔːk/

C.force /fɔːs/

D.form /fɔːm/

Phần gạch chân “or” ở đáp án A đươc phát âm là /ɜː/. Các đáp án B, C, D được phát âm là /ɔː/. Đáp án A.

Question 3. D.

A.confide /kənˈfaɪd/

B.approach /əˈprəʊtʃ/

C.install /ɪnˈstɔːl/

D.enter /ˈentə(r)/

Các từ trong đáp án A, B, C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Còn từ trong đáp án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1.

Đáp án D.

Question 4. A.

A.volunteer /ˌvɒlənˈtɪə(r)/

B.protection /prəˈtekʃn/

C.conclusion /kənˈkluːʒn/

D.attention /əˈtenʃn/

Các từ trong đáp án B, C, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Còn từ trong đáp án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1.

Đáp án A.

Question 5. C

Vế đầu  mang nghĩa khẳng định nên phía sau ta dùng câu hỏi đuôi ở dạng phủ định=> chọn B

Dịch: Anh ấy thường ngủ dậy lúc 6 giờ phải không?

Chọn đáp án C

Question 6: A

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Câu bị động:

Giải chi tiết: Câu bị động thì tương lai đơn . Hành động được nhấn mạnh là một bệnh viện hiện đại sẽ được xây dựng .

Cấu trúc: S + will + be + V-ed/V3

Tạm dịch : Một bệnh viện hiện đại sẽ được xây dựng sớm ở thị trấn này.

Đáp án : A

Question 7 . C

  • go out of style/ go out of fashion: lỗi thởi, lỗi mốt (thởi trang)
  • go down: giảm xuống, chìm xuống
  • go away: rởi đi, đi nghỉ, biến mất
  • go off: rởi đi, nổ (bom, súng), reo (chuông)

Dịch: Tôi nghĩ quần bò sẽ không lỗi mốt.

Đáp án : C

Question 8. C

Kiến thức về các cấp so sánh

The more + adj + S + V, the more + adj + S +V

Tạm dịch: Thời tiết càng đẹp thì các bãi biển càng đông.

Đáp án: C

Question 9. D

Trật tự của các tính từ:

OpSACOMP: Opinion (Ý kiến) ; Size (Kích cỡ) ; Age (Tuổi) ; Shape (Hình dạng) ; Color (Màu sắc) ; Origin (Xuất xứ) ; Material (Chất liệu) ; Purpose (Công dụng)

Tạm dịch: Cô vừa mua một bức tranh Pháp cũ thú vị

Đáp án D

Question 10. B

Kiến thức về thì động từ

Kiến thức: Sự phối hợp về thì của động từ

Giải thích: Thì quá khứ đơn và quá khứ tiếp diễn kết hợp trong câu: Diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra trong quá khứ thì một hành động khác xen vào, hành động đang xảy ra chi thì quá khứ tiếp diễn, hành động xen vào chia thì quá khứ đơn

Cấu trúc: S + was/ were + V_ing + when + S + Ved/bqt

Tạm dịch: Khi trời bắt đầu mưa, họ đang đi bộ xuyên rừng

Question 11 B

Kiến thức về liên từ

Xét các đáp án:

A. Because + clause: tại vì, bởi vì (dùng để chỉ nguyên nhân cho mệnh đề trước/ sau nó)

B. Although + clause: mặc dù, tuy rằng (dùng để nối 2 mệnh đề có nghĩa tương phản)

C. Because of + N/ Ving: tại vì, bởi vì (dùng để chỉ nguyên nhân cho mệnh đề trước/ sau nó)

D. In spite of + N/ Ving: mặc dù, tuy rằng (dùng để nối 2 mệnh đề có nghĩa tương phản)

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù họ không có nhiều kinh nghiệm, đơn xin việc của họ vẫn được chấp thuận.

Question 12 .A

Kiến thức về mệnh đề

Xét các đáp án:

A. when I get off the plane: khi tôi về đến nhà

B. as soon as I got off the plane -> không đúng. Ta có cấu trúc: S + will + V + as soon as + S + V(hiện tại đơn).

C. until I got off the plane -> không đúng. Ta có cấu trúc: S + will + V + until + S + V(hiện tại đơn).

D. after I had got off the plane -> không đúng vì chuyện này chưa diễn ra

Tạm dịch: Tôi sẽ gọi cho bạn khi tôi xuống máy bay.

=> Đáp án A.

Question 13: B

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề phân tử / Rút gọn mệnh đề đồng ngữ

Giải thích:

Khi 2 mệnh đề có cùng chủ ngữ (he) thì có thể rút gọn 1 trong 2 mệnh đề về dạng:

- V-ing / Having P2: nếu mệnh đề được rút gọn mang nghĩa chủ động

- P2 (quá khứ phân từ): nếu mệnh đề được rút gọn mang nghĩa bị động

Tạm dịch: Thất bại hai lần, anh ta không muốn cố gắng.

Question 14. D

Kiến thức về từ loại

Xét các đáp án:

A. tradition /trəˈdɪʃ.ən/(n): truyền thống.

B. traditionally /trəˈdɪʃ.ən.əl.i/(adv): theo truyền thống.

C. traditionalism /trəˈdɪʃ.ən.əl.ɪ.zəm/(n): chủ nghĩa truyền thống.

D. traditional /trəˈdɪʃ.ən.əl/(a): thuộc về truyền thống.

Căn cứ vào danh từ “views” thì vị trí trống cần một tính từ => đáp án D

Tạm dịch: Người Mỹ và người châu Á có quan điểm truyền thống nào về tình yêu và hôn nhân?

Question 15. Đáp án C        

Kiến thức được hỏi - Phrasal verb

Ta có một số cụm động từ sau:

Catch up with sb: gây ra vấn đề cho ai đó, trừng phạt ai đó

Catch on with: được ưa chuộng, phổ biến

Take up with sb: trở nên thân thiện với ai đó

Không có cụm take on with như phương án A

Dựa vào ngữ nghĩa của câu ta chọn được đáp án C.

Tạm dịch: Game trực tuyến “Dumb ways to die” nhanh chóng được ưa chuộng với các bạn trẻ sau khi được tung ra vào năm 2013.

Question 16. C

Kiến thức về sự kết hợp từ :

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy luôn giải trò chơi ô chữ trên báo trước khi ăn sáng.

Ta có cụm: do + the crossword: giải ô chữ

=> Đáp án C.

Question 17.B

Kiến thức về từ vựng

Xét các đáp án:

A. employment /ɪmˈplɔɪ.mənt/ (n): sự làm công, việc làm.

B. post /pəʊst/ (n): vị trí công việc, chức vụ, nhiệm vụ.

C. work /wɜːk/ (n): công việc.

D. career /kəˈrɪər/(n): sự nghiệp.

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy rất tự tin ứng tuyển vào vị trí giảng dạy tại Đại học Bales.

Question 18 .D

Kiến thức về thành ngữ

Xét các đáp án:

A. good /ɡʊd/ (adj): tốt, hay

B. clear /klɪə/ (adj): sạch, rõ ràng

C. near /nɪə(r)/ (adj): gần

D. plain /pleɪn/ (adj): dễ thấy, lộ ra ngoài

Ta có cụm từ: in plain sight/view = in a place where people can clearly see something:ở nơi dễ nhìn thấy

Question 19 .D

Kiến thức về từ vựng:

A. accomodation /əˌkɒm.əˈdeɪ.ʃən/(n): chỗ ăn chỗ ở (a place in which to live, work, stay); chỗ nghỉ (a place to live or stay, especially on holiday or for students at college)

B. location /ləʊˈkeɪ.ʃən/(n): địa điểm, vị trí cụ thể; hiện trường, trường quay ngoài trời; sự xác định vị trí, sự định vị.

C. house /haʊs/(n): nhà ở, căn nhà, toà nhà; nơi ở của động vật (chuồng, được nuôi giữ như là the monkey/lion house at the zoo hay a hen house)

D. habitat /ˈhæb.ɪ.tæt/(n): môi trường sống, nơi sống tự nhiên (của cây cối hay động vật)
→ dựa vào ngữ cảnh ta chọn phương án D là chính xác nhất.

Tạm dịch: Do nạn phá rừng lan rộng, môi trường sống của động vật hoang dã đang bị hủy hoại nghiêm trọng.

5. Đề số 5

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in the position of pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1.  A. complained   B. roared         C. existed        D. decayed

Question 2.  A. creature         B. creamy        C. creative       D. crease

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3.  A. struggle         B. answer        C. confide       D. comfort

Question 4.  A. inflation        B. maximum    C. applicant     D. character

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5. Tom invited us to come to his party,      ?

            A.couldn't he   B.wasn't he      C.   hadn't he   D. didn't he

Question 6. The injured ———————- to the hospital in an ambulance.

            A. were taking            B. was taking              C. were taken              D. have taken

 Question 7. Sometimes she does not agree her husband about child rearing but they soon find the solutions.

            A. with            B. for   C.   on D. of

Question 8. The greater the demand,             the price.

            A. the highest  B. the high       C. higher         D. the higher

Question 9. Indiana University, one of the largest in the nation, is located in a       town.

            A. small beautiful Midwestern           B. beautiful Midwestern small

            C. Midwestern beautiful small            D. beautiful small Midwestern

Question 10: Câu 7: I broke my teeth when I           dinner.

            A. had             B. was having

            C. am having               D. am having

Question 11: _______ I’d like to help you out, I’m afraid I just haven’t got any spare money at the moment.

            A. Although    B. However     C. Despite       D. In spite of

Question 12: John will look for a job __________.

            A. after he had passed his exams        B. as soon as he passes his exams

            C. while he was passing his    D. before he passed his exams           

Question 13: ________ a scholarship, I entered one of the most privileged universities of the United Kingdom.

            A. To award                B. Being awarded      

            C. Having awarded                D. Having been awarded

Question 14: Euthanasia, also a mercy killing, is the practice of ending a life so as to release an individual from an incurable disease or _________ suffering.

            A. tolerated     B. tolerant       C. tolerate       D. intolerable

Question 15:There are other problems of city life which I don't propose to ____ at the moment.

            A. go into        B. go around   C. go for          D. go up

Question 16: The government should take some measures to          that tourism develops in harmony with the environment.

            A. promote      B. ensure         C. facilitate     D. improve

Question 17: With a good _________ of both Vietnamese and English, Miss Loan was assigned the task of oral interpretation for the visiting American delegation.

            A. insight        B. knowledge  C. command   D. proficiency

Question 18: Jimmy always takes the ________ by the horns at every chance in order to become a famous pop star, which is why he is so successful now.

            A. bull B. horse           C. cow             D. buffalo

Question 19: Tourism is changing rapidly as nature, heritage, and recreational destinations become more important, and as conventional tourism is forced to _______ tougher environmental requirements.

            A. meet           B. impose        C. lay D. set

ĐÁP ÁN

Question 1. C.

A.complained /kəmˈpleɪnd/

B.roared /rɔː(r)d/

C.existed /ɪɡˈzɪstɪd/

D.decayed /dɪˈkeɪd/

Đuôi “ed” ở đáp án C được phát âm là /ɪd/ còn trong đáp án A, B, D được phát âm là /d/. Đáp án C.

Question 2.  C.

A.creature /ˈkriːtʃə(r)/

B.creamy /ˈkriːmi/

C.creative /kriˈeɪtɪv/

D.crease /kriːs/

Phần gach chân ở đáp án C đươc phát âm là /i/ còn trong đáp án A, B, D được phát âm là /i:/. Đáp án C.

Question 3. C.

A.struggle /ˈstrʌɡl/

B.answer /ˈɑːnsə(r)/

C.confide /kənˈfaɪd/

D.comfort /ˈkʌmfət/

Các đáp án A, B, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Đáp án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2.

 Đáp án C

Question 4. A.

A.inflation /ɪnˈfleɪʃn/

B.maximum /ˈmæksɪməm/

C.applicant /ˈæplɪkənt/

D.character /ˈkærəktə(r)/

Các đáp án B, C, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Đáp án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2.

Đáp án A

Question 5. D

Câu hỏi đuôi

Mệnh đề thể khẳng định, trợ động từ thể phủ định + S?

Mệnh đề phủ định ở thì quá khứ đơn nên sửa như sau:

Invited => Didn’t he

=>Chọn D

Question 6: C

Phương pháp giải:

Kiến thức: Câu bị động:

Giải chi tiết: Câu bị động thì Quá khứ đơn . Hành động được nhấn mạnh là người bị thương được mang tới bệnh viện .

S + động từ to be ở quá khứ + V-ed/V3

Tạm dịch : Người bị thương được mang tới bệnh viện bằng xe cứu thương.

Question 7.  A

Cụm từ: Agree with (đồng ý với ai)

Agree about/on (đồng ý về cái gì) =>Loại C

=>Chọn A

Tạm dịch: Đôi khi cô ấy không đồng ý với chồng của mình về việc nuôi con nhưng họ sớm tìm ra các giải

pháp.

Question 8.D

Cấu trúc so sánh kép

The + comparative + S + V + the + comparative + S + V

=> Đáp án D

Tạm dịch: Nhu cầu càng lớn, giá càng cao.

Question 9.  D

Trật tự của các tính từ

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

General opinion

Specific opinion

 

Size

 

Age

 

Shape

 

Colour

 

Nationality/origin

 

Material

Tính từ chỉ quan điểm, ý kiến một cách chung chung

Tính từ chỉ quan điểm, ý kiến một cách cụ thể

Tính từ chỉ kích cỡ

Tính từ chỉ tuổi tác

Tính từ chỉ hình dạng

 

Tính từ

màu sắc

 

Tính từ chỉ quốc tịch, nguồn gốc

 

Tính từ

“ beautiful” =>  “ small” => 3  “ Midwestern => 7

Đáp án D

Tạm dịch: Đại học Indiana, một trong những trường lớn nhất trong cả nước, tọa lạc tại một thị trấn nhỏ ở Trung Tây xinh đẹp.

Question 10: B

Cấu trúc: khi đang làm gì (quá khứ đơn) thì có hoạt động khác xen vào (quá khứ tiếp diễn).S + was/were + V-ing + when/while + S + V-ed/V2.

Tạm dịch: Tôi đang ăn cơm thì bị gãy răng.

Question 11. A

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề nhượng bộ

Giải chi tiết:

A. Although + mệnh đề: Mặc dù

B. However + mệnh đề: Tuy nhiên

C. Despite + cụm danh từ/ V_ing: Mặc dù

D. In spite of + cụm danh từ/ V_ing: Mặc dù

Sau chỗ trống là “I’d like to help you out” là một mệnh đề => loại C, D

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù tôi muốn giúp đỡ bạn, tôi sợ rằng tôi không có tiền để dành vào lúc này.

Question 12:  B

Kiến thức về mệnh đề trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian

* Ta có mệnh đề:

John will look for a job: chia thì tương lai đơn nên mệnh đề chỉ thời gian phải ở thì hiện tại đơn

Questions 13

Đáp án D

Kiến thức về rút gọn câu

Tạm dịch: Được nhận học bổng, tôi vào học tại một trong những trường đại học đặc quyền nhất của Vương quốc Anh.

+ Hai vế có cùng chủ ngữ là “I”, ta có thể bỏ chủ ngữ vế đầu, đồng thời chuyển động từ về dạng Ving khi nó mang nghĩa chủ động và Vp2/Ved khi nó mang nghĩa bị động.

+ Vì hành động “được nhận học bổng” xảy ra trước hành động còn lại trong câu nên ta dùng “having been Vp2/Ved”.

Question 14

Đáp án D

Kiến thức về từ loại

A. tolerated: Vp2 của “tolerate”

B. tolerant /ˈtɑːlərənt/ (a): có thể chịu đựng, có thể chấp nhận

C. tolerate /ˈtɑːləreɪt/ (v): chịu đựng

D. intolerable /ɪnˈtɑːlərəbl/ (a): không thể chịu đựng được

Tạm dịch: Euthanasia, cũng là “mercy killing” (sự giết người không thương tiếc), là việc tiến hành kết thúc một cuộc sống để giải thoát một cá nhân khỏi một căn bệnh nan y hoặc đau khổ không thể chịu đựng được.

Question 15: A

Kiến thức về cụm động từ

A. go into (phr.v): bắt đầu làm gì; thảo luận, kiểm chứng, mô tả, giải thích một cách chi tiết và thận trọng

B. go around (phr.v): đủ cho mọi người trong nhóm; đến thăm ai; cư xử tệ

C. go for (phr.v): chọn, say mê, cố gắng

D. go up (phr.v): tăng lên

Tạm dịch: Còn nhiều vấn đề khác về cuộc sống thành thị cái mà tôi không muốn đi vào sâu để thảo luận kỹ ngay lúc này.

Question 16 .B

promote (v); đẩy mạnh, thúc đẩy

ensure (v): bảo đảm

facilitate (v): tạo điều kiện thuận lợi

improve (v): cải thiện

Cấu trúc: ensure + that + a clause (bảo đảm rằng ...)

Dịch: Chính phủ nên có một số biện pháp để đảm bảo du lịch phát triển hài hòa với môi trường.

Question 17.C

Kiến thức về từ vựng

A. insight /ˈɪnsaɪt/ (n): sự thấu hiểu, hiểu được cái gì

B. knowledge /ˈnɑːlɪdʒ/ (n): kiến thức chung chung

C. command /kəˈmænd/ (n): kiến thức về cái gì, khả năng làm gì (đặc biệt là ngoại ngữ)

D. proficiency /prəˈfɪʃnsi/ (n): sự thành thạo

=> Cụm từ: a command of sth: kiến thức về một môn học cụ thể, đặc biệt là khả năng nói ngoại ngữ

Tạm dịch: Thông thạo cả tiếng Việt và tiếng Anh, cô Loan được giao nhiệm vụ thuyết trình cho phái đoàn Mỹ đến thăm.

Question 18 .A

Kiến thức về thành ngữ

Ta có:

Take the bull by the horns: đương đầu với khó khăn

Tạm dịch: Jimmy luôn luôn đương đầu với khó khăn để trở thành một ngôi sao nhạc pop nổi tiếng, đó là điều mà tại sao anh ấy thành công ngay bây giờ.

=> Đáp án là A

Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:

In order to do sth: để làm gì

Question 19. A

Kiến thức về từ vựng/ cụm từ

Ta có:

- Meet the requirements: đáp ứng những yêu cầu

- Impose a burden/hardship on sb: áp đặt gánh nặng lên ai

- Lay the foundations/groundwork/base for sth: đặt nền móng cho cái gì

- Set standards/limits/guidelines: đưa ra tiêu chuẩn, giới hạn, hướng dẫn

Tạm dịch: Du lịch đang thay đổi một cách nhanh chóng bởi vì thiên nhiên, di sản, và các địa điểm vui chơi giải trí đang ngày càng quan trọng hơn, và bởi vì du lịch thông thường bị bắt buộc phải đáp ứng được những yêu cầu về môi trường ngày càng khắt khe hơn.

=> Đáp án là A

---

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Lê Hoàng Chiếu. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu liên quan khác:

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

 

 

 

YOMEDIA
1=>1