YOMEDIA

Bộ 5 đề thi HSG môn Tiếng Anh 9 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Ngô Mây

Tải về
 
NONE

Tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi HSG môn Tiếng Anh 9 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Ngô Mây được HOC247 biên tập và tổng hợp và giới thiệu đến các em học sinh lớp 9, với phần đề và đáp án, lời giải chi tiết giúp các em rèn luyện ôn tập chuẩn bị cho kì thi sắp tới. Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ có ích cho các em, chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

ATNETWORK

TRƯỜNG THCS NGÔ MÂY

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI NĂM HỌC 2021-2022

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 9

(Thời gian làm bài: 180 phút)

1. Đề số 1

Question 1: Supply the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

1. People always (blame) their circumstances for what they are.

2. Over the years, She (collect) thousands of stamps.

3. "Where is Jane?" "Down stairs sir" ."She (greet) the guests."

4. We don’t enjoy (use) as cheap labour.

5. I can't help (feel) sorry for the hungry children. If only there (be) peace in the world.

6. I am sure the letter won't arrive in time unless it (send) by air

7. The vase (break) when it (move) to the other room.

8. I was just about (leave) the office when the phone rang.

Question 2:   Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences

1. That company has 2000 ............ (employ)

2. I don’t know why they call him a .............  (lie)

3. The old hotel we used to stay at has been ....................  (modern)

4. Conservationists believe that we should preserve the ......rainforests in the world. ( tropic)

5. The little village is very quiet and .............at night. (peace)

6. Women nowadays have more ..........to participate in social activities. (free)

7. The .........of the new guest caused trouble to my aunt. (arrive)

8. She cut herself and it's ...........quite badly. (blood)

9. His parents are very ............of him. (pride)

10. Every week, there are two ...........from Ha Noi to Nha Trang. (fly)

Question 3:   Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D ) for each space

Jeans are very popular with young people all (1)...........the world. Some people say that jeans are the "uniform" of (2) ............ But they haven't always been popular. The story of jeans started (3) ...........two hundred years ago. People in Genoa, Italy made pants. The cloth (4) ...........in Genoa was called "jeanos". The pants were called "jeans". In 1850, a saleman (5) ..........California began selling pants made of canvas. His name was Levi Strauss. (6) ..............they were so strong, "Levi's pants" became (7) ........ with  gold miners; farmers and cowboys. Six years (8)............; Levis began making his pants with blue cotton (9) ............called denim. Soon after, factory workers in the United States and Europe began (10) .........jeans. Young people usually didn’t wear them.

1. A. in

B. on

C. over

D. above

2. A.youth

B. young

C. youger

D.youngest

3. A.lots

B. much

C. most

D. almost

4. A.make

B. makes

C. making

D. made

5. A.in

B. on

C. at

D. with

6. A.Although

B. But

C. Because

D. So

7. A.famous

B. popular

C. good

D. wonderful

8. A.late

B. later

C. latest

D. last

9. A.cloth

B. clothing

C. cloths

D. clothes

10. A.wear

B. wearing

C. wore

D. worn

Question 4: Choose the one sentence that has same meaning to the root one.

1. Would you mind waiting outside the office?

A. Did you wait outside the office?

B. Did you see anyone waiting outside the office?

C. Will you wait outside the office?

D. Do you enjoy waiting outside the office?

2. I used to go to the cinema on Saturdays .

A. I usually went to the cinemal on Saturdays.

B. I got used to going to the cinema on Saturdays.

C. I didn’t go to the cinema on Saturdays

D. I usually go to the cinema on Saturdays.

3. You feel unhealthy because you don’t take any exercise.

A. If you took more exercise, you would feel healthier.

B. If you take more exercise, you will feel healthier.

C. If you were healthier, you would take more exercise.

D. If you don’t take any exercise, you will feel unhealthy.

4. "Do you know Trang's address?" he asked me.

A. He asked me for Trang's address.

B. He asked me if someone knew Trang's address.

C. He asked me if I know Trang's address.

D. He asked me if I knew Trang's address.

Question 5:      a/ There is a mistake in the sentence. Find the mistakes and correct it.

1. If he would speak more slowly, I could understand him.

2. Hoang has felt much better when he took the pill.

3. Your  brother hardly goes to work by bus, doesn't he?

4. After living in London for two months, my brother got used to drive on the left.

5. I suggested that you writing to them to accept their offer.

b/         Fill in the blanks with a suitable prepositions.

1. Translate this article .. .. .. ..English for me, please.

2. Donna is thinking of importing flowers ............Vietnam.

3. They have only been there ............. a few minutes.

4. The canoe overturned and evryone fell ............the deep water.

5. I'll come ........to pick her ...........at 8 o'clock

Question 6: Change the following sentences into reported speech.

1. "Please call me at 6 o'clock tomorrow morning", said Mai

2. "Are you interested in this Language Center?"Asked Lan

3. "We will spend our holiday in Da Lat next month," said Mrs Chi

4. "What does your son want to learn?" the man said to Mr Linh.

"You must come today," Hoa said.

Question7: Complete the second sentence with the same meaning.

1. Vinh keep forgetting is homework.

Vinh is .....................

2. I would like you to help me put the chairs a way.

Do you mind................

3. Please don’t make any noise; I'm very tired.

I'd rather.........................

4. This is the best computer I have ever used. 

I have never......................

5. He hasn’t chatted with his classmates through the internet for ages.

It's ages.........

6. We haven't seen her since we left university.

The last time............................

7. Walking in the rain gives my brother pleasure.

My brother enjoys......................

8. Keeping the environment clean is very important. 

It's...............

9. Minh began to collect stamps in 2000.

Minh has.........................

10. Let's meet inside the center, at the cafe' corner.

How....................................

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 1

Question 1: Supply the correct forms of the verbs in brackets. 

1. are always blaming

2. has collected

3. is greeting

4. being used

5. feeling - were

6. is sent

7. broke - was being moved.

8. to leave

Question 2: Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences

1. employees            6.freedom

2. liar                         7.arrival

3. modernized           8. bleeding

4. tropical                  9. proud

5. peaceful                10. flights

Question 3:   Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D ) for each space

1. C     2. A     3. D     4.D      5.A      6. C     7. B     8. B     9. A     10. B

Question 4: Choose the one sentence that has different meaning to the root one.

1.C                  2.A                  3.A                  4.D

Question 5:      a/ There is a mistake in the sentence. Find the mistakesand correct it.

1. would speak ⇒ spoke               4. drive ⇒ driving

2. when ⇒ since                             5. writing ⇒ (should) write

3. doesn't he ⇒ does he.

b/         Fill in the blanks with a suitable prepositions.

1. into             2. from           3. for               4.into              5.over - up

Question 6: Change the following sentences into reported speech.

1. Mai asked (requested) to call her at 6 o'clock the next morning.

2. Lan asked me if I was interested in that Language Center.

3. Mrs Chi said they would spend their holiday in Da Lat the next month.

4. The man asked Mr Linh what his son wanted to learn

5. Hoa said we(I) had to come today.

Question7: Complete the second sentence with the same meaning.

1. Vinh is always forgetting his homework.

2. Do you mind helping me put the chairs away?

3. I'd rather you didn’t make any noise because I am tired.

4. I have never used such a good computer/ I have never used a better computer than this.

5. It's ages since he last chatted with his classmates through the internet.

6. The last time we saw her was when we left scool.

7. My brother enjoys walking in the rain

8. It's very important to keep the environment clean.

9. Minh has collected stamps since 2000.

10. How about meeting inside the center, at the cafe' corner.

2. Đề số 2

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 9- TRƯỜNG THCS NGÔ MÂY- ĐỀ 02

Question 1: Supply the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

1. They (see) to go out three times a day.

2. Passengers (travel) on this bus bought their tickets in books.

3. Writing many letters (make) her happy.

4. Do you hear someone (cry) softly in the next room?

5. I (have) my house (paint) . That's why there is all this mess.

6. Either my sister or I ( be) going to visit our uncle.

7. The Nile (flow) into Mediterranean.

8. If only I ( have ) money with me, I ( lend ) you some.

Question 2:   Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences

1. Bell experimented with ways of transmiting ...........over a long distance. (speak)

2. The tiger wanted to see the farmer's ............. (wise)

3. The scouts do the ................work. (volunteer)

4. Nowadays, scouting is popular ................ (world)

5. The scouts also help the .............and street children, (old)

6. We're very impressed by the ..........of your town's people. (friend)

7. I must clean this ..............floor. ( dirt)

8. It was ............not to write down the address. ( fool)

9. Is it possible to .........between a hobby and an interest? (distinct)

10. Thousands of people have been made..........by the war. (home)

Question 3:   Choose the best answer (a, b, c or d ) for each space

There has been a revolution in the world of newspapers. Not many years ..1....., newspapers were being produced using techniques unchanged for ..2.. hundred years.

The journalists gave their stories to a typist, who prepared them for an editor, who passed them on...3... the printer. The printer who was a ..4.... skilled man, set up the type.  ......5... was then collected to make the pages. When the pages were complete, the printing machines could be...6.......

Nowadays what ...7.....? The journalists type their stories into a coputer. The ...8 ..... checks their spelling, plans the page, shapes the articles. When the pages are ready, another computer may control the printing.

........9.. can be no doubt about it., producing a newspaper in an entirely different ..10.......now

1.a.before

b. after

c.ago

 d. yet

2.a.a

b.some

c.an

d.over

3.a.to

b.by

c.through

d.with

4.a.hardly

 b.mostly

c. partly

d.very

5.a.They

b.Which

c.This

d.All

6.a.switched

b.started

c.stopped

d.moved

7.a.gives

b.occurs

c.goes

d.happens

8.a.computer

b.editor

c.typist

d.printer

9.a.It

b.There

c.You

d.We

10.a.skill

b.work

c.management

d.business

Question 4: a) Change these sentences into passive voice

1. They make these artificial flowers of silk.

2. He has spelt this word wrongly

3. How do people learn English?

4. Who looked after the children when you were away?

5. They used to drink beer for breakfast in England years ago.

b) Change the following sentences into reported speech

1. "Listen to me and don’t make a noise,"said the teacher to his students.

2. "I'm tired of eating fish " said Mary to Helen.

3. "Let me help you make the sandwiches," Lan offered.

4. "You must do your homework everyday," said Mrs Hoa to us.

5. "There isn't much rain in the south of the country," said Peter.

Question 5:      a/ There is a mistake in the sentence. Find the mistakes and correct it.

1. Peter and Tom plays tennis every afternoon with mary and me

2. Rita enjoyed to be able to meet some of her old friends during her vacation.

3. Because they had spent too many time considering the new contract, the students lost the opportunity to lease the apartment.

4. Could you mind telling me the way to the nearest restaurant.

5. It spent a long time to travel to the skiing resort but in the end we got there.

b/ Fill in the blanks with a suitable prepositions.

1. My parents are tired ..........living in the city.

2. Jacson was late because he was not aware ..........the time

3. Three prisoners escaped ...........the prison in May

4. Measuring money must be very difficult to carry...........

5. Take an umbrella with you. It will save you ........getting wet on the way home.

Question 6: a) Combine the sentences below, using the words in brackets.

1. Mr brown feeds the chicken. He collects their eggs. (not only....... but also)

2. He didn’t say any word and left the house                 (without)

3. He had stolen a gold watch. He was sent to prison.  ( for)

4. She came home early so that she might have plenty of time to cook dinner.( to )

5. Lan has a nice voice. Everybody likes it.       ( such .....that)

b/  Use the following sets of words and phrases to write complete sentences.

1. My uncle/ give up/ smoke / one year.

2. The noise / the traffice/ prevented /me/ go to sleep/

3.  Look! / sun / set / mountains

4.  In my life/ I / never be/ Pac Bo Cave.

5.  It/ rain /./ I’d like / stay here / until / rain / stop.

Question7: Complete the second sentence with the same meaning.

1. He said: "We must have a party to celebrate this"

He said that ....................

2. I'm on the tenth page of the letter I'm writing

So far I ..........................

3. Minh last wrote to his pen pal five months ago.

Minh hasn’t ..................

4. They usually wore jeans when they were young. 

They used................

5. We couldn’t go to school this morning because of the heavy rain.

Because ...............

---(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 2 các em vui lòng xem tại online hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)---

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 2

Question 1: Supply the correct forms of the verbs in  brackets.

1. are seen                            5. am having - painted

2. travelling                         6. am

3. makes                                           7. flows

4. crying                                           8. had - would lend

Question 2:    Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences

1. speech                           6.friendliness

2. wisdom                            7. dirty

3. voluntary                         8. foolish

4. worldwide                      9. distinguish

5. elderly                              10. homeless

Question 3:   Choose the best answer (a, b, c or d ) for each space

1. c      2.d       3.a       4.d       5. c      6. b      7. d                  8. a                  9.b       10. c

Question4: a) Change these sentences into passive voice

1. These artificial flowers are made of silk

2. This word has been spelt wrongly by him.

3. How is English learnt?

4. Whom were the children looked after when you were away by?

5. Beer used to be drunk for breakfast in England years ago.

b) Change the following sentences into reported speech

1. The teacher asked his students to listen to him and not to make a noise.

2. Mary said to Helen that she was tired of eating fish.

3. Lan offered to help me make the sandwiches.

4. Mrs Hoa said we had

3. Đề số 3

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 9- TRƯỜNG THCS NGÔ MÂY- ĐỀ 03

SECTION 1: LISTENING (2.0 pts)

I. Part 1: (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

Listen and check your understanding by choosing TRUE or FALSE  for each statement. You will hear the recording twice.

The statements

1. There are two customers eating together.

2. The two customers order the same starter.

3. Both customers order the Thai chicken for their main course.

4. The customers order soft drinks.

5. Both customers order a dessert.

II. Part 2: (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

Complete the notes below. Write NO MORE THAN TWO WORDS OR  NUMBERS  for each answer. You will hear the recording twice.

Questions: transport from Bayswater

Express train leaves at (1) …………………….

Nearest station is (2) …………………….

Number 706 bus goes to (3) …………………….

Number (4) ……………………. bus goes to station

Earlier bus leaves at (5) …………………….

SECTION 2. PHONETICS (2.0 pts)

III. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Write your answers in the space provided. (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

1. A. chorus

B. cherish

C. chaos

D. scholarship

2. A. mouths

B. paths

C. months

D. wreaths

3. A. vehicle

B. rhythm

C. exhume

D. behold

4. A. dormitory

B. information

C. organization

D. forward

5. A. food

B. shoot

C. shook

D. spool

IV. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the other three of the group. Write your answers in the space provided. (5  0.2=1.0 pt)

1.    A. ability

   B. geography

   C. calculation

   D. technology

2.    A. majority

   B. ceremony

   C. astronomy

   D. investiture

3.    A. correspond

   B. convenient

   C. compulsory

   D. communicate

4.    A. community

   B. minority

   C. biology

   D. dormitory

5.    A. generous

   B. humorous

   C. enormous

   D. dangerous

SECTION 3. VOCABULARY AND STRUCTURES: (7.0 pts)

V. Choose the correct answer  to complete each of the following sentences. Write your answers in the space provided. (20  0.2 = 4.0 pts)

1. - Andrew: What would you like for dinner?  - Laura:  ______ we’re both so tired, why don’t we order a pizza?

A. Since           

B. Moreover 

C. However 

D. Although

2. When the headmaster ______ the room, all the pupils stood up.

A. came 

B. arrived                       

C. appeared

D. entered

3. She asked me if I would like half an apple or ______.

A. whole one                      

B. the whole one            

C. a one whole           

D. a whole one

4. The school authorities ______ the child’s unruly behavior on his parents’ lack of discipline.

A. attribute

B. accuse

C. blame

D. ascribe

5. So ______ that he is willing to help everyone in need.

A. kind a person is he

B. kind person he is

C. he is kind

D. kind a person

6. I couldn’t ______her, she is one of the fastest runners in my school.

A. come up with

B. catch up with

C. put up with

D. get away

7.  I am afraid that these regulations have to be __________ with.

 A. complied

B. provided

C. faced

D. met

8.  His business is growing so fast that he must take __________ more workers.

A. up

B. on

C. in

D. over

9.  The police must now __________ the escaped convict in the surrounding countries.

A. search

B. be in search

C. look after

D. find

10.  You are late again, please try to be __________ in the future.

A. accurate

B. punctual

C. efficient

D. reliable

11.  Edward has found a bigger flat and is __________ move into it.

A. near to

B. ready for

C. on the way

D. about to

12.  China is one of the most __________ populated areas in the world.

A. wastefully

B. perfectly

C. densely

D. completely

13.  __________ every part of the world has experienced an earthquake in recent years.

A. Most

B. Almost

C. Each

D. Nearby

14.  He didn’t know anyone at the wedding __________ than the bridge and groom.

A. other

B. expect

C. rather

D. apart

15.  When Bill saw my new car, he was __________ with envy.

A. blue

B. green

C. yellow

D. white

16. He was holding a tiny bird in the __________ of his hand.

A. thumb

 B. hole

 C. shin

  D. palm

17. The captain as well as the passengers ________ frightened.

A. be                          B. was                            C. to be                 D. were

18. In order to buy his house, he had to obtain a large ________ from the bank.

A. loan                      B. finance             C. capital              D. debt

19. Only because she had to support her family ________ to leave school.

A. that Alice decides                                      B. did Alice decide         

C. does Alice decide                                       D. Alice decided

20.  We have just built ________.

A. three public excellent tennis courts           B. three excellent public tennis courts

C. three tennis courts excellent public            D. three tennis public excellent courts

VI. There is one mistake in each sentence. Identify the mistake and write your answer in the space provided. (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

1. The next important question we have to decide is when do we have to submit the proposal.

                        A                                      B                          C                    D

2. We admire Lucy for her intelligence, cheerful disposition and she is honest.  

                                  A                 B                                 C                         D

3. The food that Mai is cooking in the kitchen is smelling delicious.

          A                           B                                       C              D

4. The manager has finished working on the report last night, and now she will begin to write

                                 A                B              C                                                                   D

the other proposal.               

5. The political candidate talked as if she has already been elected to the presidency.

                A                                                 B                  C          D

VII. Supply the correct form of the words in bracket. Write your answers in the space provided. (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

1. The conditions in the man’s prison were ________. (human)

2. I object strongly to the ________ of sport. (commerce)

3. A list of ________ events for the autumn is being prepared. (come)

4. Most people who work feel that they are ________. (pay)

5. They frequently ________ the traffic as they march through the streets. (mobile)

VIII. Supply the correct form and tense of the verbs in brackets (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

-  I distinctly remember (1. pay) ___________ him. I gave him two dollars.

- Yesterday I was walking along the street when I realized that a man with a black beard, whom I (2. see) ___________ already, (3. follow) ___________ me.

- He insisted that the new baby (4. name) ___________after his grandfather.

- (5. spend) all his money, he decided to go home and ask his father for a job.

SECTION 4. READING COMPREHENSION : (5.0 pts)

IX. Read the passage and choose the best option to complete the passage. (10  0.2 = 2.0 pts)

Being married to England’s King Henry VII was a dangerous (1) _____.  It could easily (2) _____ you your life! Henry VII (1491-1547) is one of the most famous characters in English (3) _____. As a young man he was handsome and extremely athletic, and (4) _____ to contemporary accounts, everyone thought he was extremely attractive. He was a brilliant horseman, and a superb shot with a bow and arrow. He was (5) _____ at an early version of the game of tennis, and was also an (6) _____ musician. The famous tune ‘Green sleeves’ is said to (7) _____ written by him, though there is no proof of this. The (8) _____ thing Henry was not very good at was (9) _____ sons. He married six different women to try and produce a male heir (10) _____ the throne, but his only son from all these marriages died when he was just 14 years old. However, his two daughters both became queens of England, so if he had only lived long enough, he might not have been so worried.

---(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 3 các em vui lòng xem tại online hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)---

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 3

SECTION 1: LISTENING (2.0 pts)

I. Part 1: (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

Listen and check your understanding by choosing TRUE or FALSE  for each statement.

1. True

2. False

3. True

4. True

5. False

II. Part 2: (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

Complete the notes below. Write NO MORE THAN TWO WORDS OR  NUMBERS  for each answer.

1. 9.30 (am)

2. Helendale

3. Central Street/St

4.(number/no)  792

5. 8.55 (am)

SECTION 2. PHONETICS (2.0 pts)

III. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Write your answers in the space provided. (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

1. B. cherish

2. A. mouths

3. D. behold

4. B. information

5. C. shook

IV. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the other three of the group. Write your answers in the space provided. (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

1. C. calculation

2. B. ceremony

3. A. correspond

4. D. dormitory

5. C. enormous

SECTION 3. VOCABULARY AND STRUCTURES: (7.0 pts)

V. Choose the correct answer  to complete each of the following sentences. Write your answers in the space provided. (20  0.2 = 4.0 pts)

1. A. Since

2. D. entered

3. D. a whole one

4. C. blame

5. A. kind a person is he

6. B. catch up with

7. A. compiled

8. B. on

9. B. be in search

10. B. punctual

11. D. about to

12. C. densely

13. B. Almost

14. A. other

15. B. green

16. D. palm

17. B. was

18. A. loan

19. B. did Alice decide

20. B. three excellent public tennis courts

VI. There is one mistake in each sentence. Identify the mistake and write your answer in the space provided. (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

1. C. do we have to–when we have to

2. D. she is honest - honesty

3. C. smelling- smells

4. A. has fished- finished

5.  B. has – had

 

VII. Supply the correct form of the words in bracket. Write your answers in the space provided. (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

1. inhuman

2. commercialization

3. forthcoming

4. underpaid

5. immobilise/ immobilize

 

VIII. Supply the correct form and tense of the verbs in brackets (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

1. paying

2. had  seen

3. was following

4. (should) be named

5. Having spent                                  

SECTION 4. READING COMPREHENSION : (5.0 pts)

IX. Read the passage and choose the best option to complete the passage (10  0.2 = 2.0 pts)

1B. business

 2D. cost

 3A. history

4C. according

 5A. expert

 6B. accomplished

 7D. have been

8A. one

 9C. having

10. B. to

X. Read the following passage and choose the best answer to each question. (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

1. A. Sea Harvest

2. A. food, energy sources and minerals

3. D. all of the above

4. C. Asian people

5. B. the sea, in a broad sense, hasn’t yet been developed

XI. Fill in each numbered blank with ONE suitable word. (10  0.2 = 2.0 pts)

1. it

2. bicycles / bikes

3. were

4. world

5. few

6. to

7. so

8. How

9. There

10. people

SECTION 5: WRITING: (4.0 pts)

XII. Rewrite the sentences using the words in bold, in such a way that it means the same as the one given. Do not alter these words in any way. (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

1. They are putting pressure on me to make a decision soon.

2. Against everybody’s expectation, she lost.

3. You must apply yourself to your work more.

4. - The boss objected to his secretary(’s) coming to work late.

- The boss objected to the fact that his secretary came to work late.

5. It was such a great demand for tickets that people queued day and night.

XIII. Write complete sentences using the suggested words: (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

1. Women in the US are more independent than those/ women in other countries.

2. Many foreigners are not accustomed to (the) cold weather in Vietnam.

3. I want to have that suit cleaned and ironed before the meeting.

4. The air we breathe is polluted with exhaust fumes from cars in the cities.

5.  Unless you phone immediately, you won’t get any information.

XIVComposition: (2.0 pts)

“Should teachers give students much homework?”

Write a composition to express your idea on this. (You should write about 200 words)

(Don’t show your proper names/ school/ village…)

Notes: The mark given to this part is based on the following scheme:

1. Content: (40% of total mark) a provision of all main ideas and as details as appropriate.

2. Organization & Presentation: (30% of total mark) ideas are organized and presented with    cohesion and coherence, style, and clarity appropriate to the level of English language gifted secondary school students.

3. Language: (30% of total mark) a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of English language gifted secondary school students.

4. Đề số 4

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 9- TRƯỜNG THCS NGÔ MÂY- ĐỀ 04

PART ONE: LISTENING (3.0 pts)

LISTEN AND FILL IN THE GAPS: (15   0.2 = 3.0 pts)

My routine at college

Let me tell you a little bit about my (1).......................... while I studied in college.

I would usually get up pretty late, probably about eight o'clock. The first thing I would do is quickly (2)..........................., then I would go to the bathroom, wash my face and try to finish (3)........................... up. After that I would go to the kitchen and eat breakfast. I’d usually eat something small, like a bagel, maybe a little sandwich or toast, sometimes (4)…......................... After that I would go back to the bedroom and get dressed. I usually wore jeans and a T-shirt and tennis (5)............................

After that, I would go back to the bathroom, brush my teeth, (6)........................... my hair. Sometimes I would put on make-up, but usually not, then I would put all my books in my (7)…........................ and head out of the door and go to class. I usually had class from about nine (8)........................... twelve. Then after that I would eat lunch. Usually I would come back to my room and (9)........................... or sometimes I would go to the cafeteria. After that I usually had a lab. I studied (10)............................ So I would go to the chemistry (11).......................... for three hours every afternoon. When my chemistry lab finished at about four thirty, then I went to the gym to (12)............................  I exercised for about two hours. After that I would go back to my room, take a shower, get cleaned up and head to the (13)............................ to eat dinner.

After dinner, I would return to my room, study for a couple of hours, probably from three to (14)..........................., depending on how much work I had.

Then I would brush my teeth, get into my pajamas and get (15)........................ for bed again.

PART TWO: PHONETICS: (2.0 pts)

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently: (5 x 0.2=1.0 pt)

16. A. recognize

B. essential

C. sentence

D. elephant

17. A. surprising

B. pleasing

C. increasing

D. housing

18. A. equal

B. mutual

C. casual

D. gradual

19. A. flour

B. humour

C. rumour

D. honour

20. A. failure

B. fairy

C. fainted

D. faith

II. Choose the word whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others: (5 x 0.2 = 1.0 pt)

21. A. energy

B. company

C. journalist

D. computer

22. A. interesting

B. intermediate

C. disappointed

D. economic

23. A. occational

B. invitation

C. relationship

D. activity

24. A. provision

B. performance

C. industry

D. importance

25. A. avoidable

B. traditional

C. reasonable

D. enjoyable

PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND STRUCTURES: (5.5pts)

I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (15   0.1 = 1.5 pts)

26. “How was the film?” “- It was great! ...................... you come, you’d have enjoyed yourself.”

A. Were

B. Had

C. Should

D. Would

27. No longer ...................... their housework as they used to.

A. do the housewives do

B. the housewives do

C. had the housewives do

D. have the housewives doe

28. I don't think people should be allowed to perform experiments...................... animals.

A. to

B. over

C. on

D. for

29. Do you know who...................... the fact that sound travels in waves?

A. developed

B. found

C. discovered

D. invented

30. Local residents objected...................... the new power station in their area.

A. having

B. to having

C. of having

D. to have

31. Tom and John both denied that the fight was their......................

A. fault

B. cause

C. criticism

D. blame

32. “What did Peter suggest?” - “He suggested ...................... on an excursion tomorrow.”

A. we to go

B. to going

C. going

D. us to go

33. Sending text...................... from your mobile is a great way to keep in touch with friends.

A. messages

B. notes

C. letters

D. compositions

34. My elder brother works at the university, doing research...................... weather control.

A. from

B. of

C. to

D. on

35. “Should I eat that food?”   - “If I ...................... you, I wouldn’t.”

A. would be

B. would have been

C. had been

D. were

36. Hardly ...................... the door when the telephone rang.

A. had I opened

B. did I open

C. I had opened

D. I had opened

37. I’m angry with Ba because he was caught.....................again when he was driving to work.

A. speeding

B. running

C. chasing

D. accelerating

38. “What lie did Ann tell you this time?” - “She claimed...................... before she was two.”

A. about writing

B. to writing

C. that she write

D. that she could write

39. “Why aren’t you going away for your holiday?”

“......................my wedding in September, we’ve many expenses coming up.”

A. For

B. Because of

C. Seeing that

D. Because

40. "What do you think of the Jeffersons?"

"......................they appeared reserved at first, they are very sociable."

A. Although

B. However

C. Despite

D. On the othe hand

II. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentences: (10  0.2 = 2.0 pts)

A GROWING CITY

Beaumount, Georgia's newest city, is a (0) planned city. It is a (41)........................... place all year round because of the great (42)........................... of flowers and trees which grow in the city center. No one can be (43) ........................... with such natural surroundings. The (44) ........................... growing population includes not only the many (45) ...........................who work there for an international computer company, but also local officials. The (46)........................... conditions are excellent and all types of (47)...........................and sport are available.  There are many (48)........................... buildings to visit nearby and the wooded countryside which is (49)........................... and particularly beautiful in spring offers hours of cycling and walking.

A (50)...........................will come back again and again to sample the pleasures Beaumount has to offer.

PLAN

(41) LOVE

(42) VARY

(43) SATISFY

(44) QUICK

(45) FOREIGN

(46) LIVE

 (47) ENTERTAIN

(48) HISTORY

(49) PEACE

 

(50) SIGHT

III. Fill in the missing preposition or adverb: (10 x 0.2 = 2.0 pts)

get about = move about

get across =  make understood

get along/on = be on friendly terms with

get at = mean

get sb down = depress sb

get off = send

get off with = nearly escape punishment

get on = make progress

get round to = find time

get through = contact by phone

51. What are you getting .................................? I can’t understand what you’re trying to say.

52. I only get ................................. watching TV when the children are in bed.

53. Instead of being given a ticket, the driver got .................................a  warning.

54. She’s having trouble getting ................................. with her sprained ankle.

55. Do you get ................................. with your colleagues?

56. If you don’t get those invitations ................................. today, they’ll never arrive on time.

57. How are you getting ................................. at school?

58. He has a talent for getting the most complicated ideas .................................

59. I've been trying to get ................................. for ages but the line is always engaged.

60. This awful weather is really getting me.................................

PART FOUR: READING COMPREHENSION: (5.0 pts)

I. Choose the word or phrase that best fits each gap of the passage: (10   0.2 = 2.0 pts)

ENGLISH SPELLING

 Why does English spelling have a reputation for being difficult? English was first written down when Christian monks came to England in Anglo-Saxon (61)........................... They used the 23 letters of Latin to write down the sounds of Anglo-Saxon speech as they heard it. However, English  has a (62).......................... range of basic sounds (over 40) than Latin. The alphabet was too small, and so combinations of letters were needed to (63).......................... the different sounds. Inevitably, there were inconsistencies in the way that letters were combined.

With the Norman invasion of England, the English language was put (64).......................... risk. English survived, but the spelling of many English words changed to follow French (65).........................., and many French words were patterns into the language. The result was more irregularity.

When the printing press was (66).......................... in the fifteenth century, many early printers of English texts spoke other first languages. They made little effort to respect English  spelling. Although one of the short-term (67).......................... of printing was to produce a number variant spellings, in the long term it created fixed spellings. People became used to seeing words spelt in the same way. Rules were drawn up, and dictionaries were put together which printers and writers could  (68)..........................to. However, spoken English was not fixed and continued to change slowly - just as it still does now. Letters that were sounded in the Anglo - Saxon period, like the "k" in "knife", now became (69).......................... Also, the pronunciation of vowels then had little in common with how they sound now, but the way they are spelt hasn't changed. No (70).........................., then, that it is often difficult to see the link between sound and spelling.

  61. A. times

B. centuries

C. ages

D. years

  62. A. wider

B. longer

C. thicker

D. deeper

  63. A. explain

B. tell

C. perform

D. express

  64. A. in

B. at

C. on

D. under

  65. A. announced

B. found

C. started

D. introduced

  66. A. discovered

B. made up

C. invented

D. taken in

  67. A. actions

B. effects

C. conclusions

D. meanings

  68. A. check

B. refer

C. look

D. see

  69. A. dumb

B. quiet

C. speechless

D. silent

  70. A. idea

B. wonder

C. problems

D. mention

II. Read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space: (10 0.2 =2.0 pts)

ALL WORK AND NO PLAY

Universally, work has been a central forcus point in society. As old (71)………….……….. the idea of work itself is the question of what constitutes "real work". This is, in fact, a very subjective question indeed. Were you to ask a miner, (72)………….……….. any labourer for that matter, what real work is, he would probably reply that real work entails working (73)………….………..your hands and, in the process, getting them dirty. To the average blue-collar, white-collar workers are those people who sit in their offices day after day doing little or (74)………….……….. in the line of actual work. By contrast if you approached a white-collar worker or a professional of some sort with (75)………….……….. same question, you can rest assured that they would adamantly maintain that the world would stop revolving (76)………….……….. their invaluable intellectual contribution to the scheme of things. This idea is reflected (77)………….……….. the vocabulary used to describe work and its related subjects. Words (78)………….……….. career, vocation and profession carry a (79)………….……….. elevated connotation than the simple term "job". The former three lexical items convey the idea of learned persons sitting at desks and using their grey matter to solve matters involving financial, legal or medical matters, (80)………….……….. the humble slave away at some mundane work station or assembly line task.

III. Choose the best option A, B, C, or D to answer the following questions: (5 0.2=1.0 pt)

Man is a land animal, but he is also closely tied to the sea. Throughout history the sea has served the need of man. The sea has provided man with food and a convenient way to travel to many parts of the world. Today, nearly two thirds of the world’s population live within 80 kms of the sea coast.

In the modern technological world, the sea offers many resources to help mankind survive. Resources on land are beginning to be used up. The sea, however, still can be hoped to supply many of man’s needs. The list of riches of the sea yet to be developed by man’s technology is impressive. Oil and gas explorations have been carried out for nearly 30 years. A lot of valuable minerals exist on the ocean floor ready to be mined.

Fish farming promises to be a good way to produce large quantities of food. The culture of fish and shellfish is an ancient skill practiced in the past mainly by Oriental people.

Besides oil and gas, the sea may offer new sources of energy. Experts believe that the warm temperature of the ocean can be used in a way similar to the steam in a steamship. Ocean currents and waves offer possible use as a source of energy.

Technology is enabling man to explore ever more deeply under the sea. The development of strong, new materials has made this possible. The technology to harvest the sea continues to improve. Experts believe that by the year 2050s the problems that prevent us from fully exploiting the food, minerals, and energy sources of the sea will be largely solved.

---(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 4 các em vui lòng xem tại online hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)---

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 4

PART ONE: LISTENING (3.0 pts)

LISTEN AND FILL IN THE GAPS: (15 0.2 = 3.0 pt)

1. schedule

2. pray

3. waking

4. cereal

5. shoes

6. comb

7. backpack

8. until

9. eat

10. chemistry

11. lab

12. exercise

13. cafeteria

14. whatever

15. ready

PART TWO: PHONETICS: (2.0 pts)

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently:  (5 0.2=1.0 pt)

16. B. essential

17. C. increasing

18. A. equal

19. A. flour

20. B. fairy

II. Choose the word whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others:(5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

21. D. computer

22. A. interesting

23. B. invitation

24. C. industry

25. C. reasonable

PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND STRUCTURES: (5.5pts)

I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (15  0.1 = 1.5 pts)

26. B. Had

27. A. do the housewives do

28. C. on

29. C. discovered

30. B. to having

31. A. fault

32. C. going

33. A. messages

34. D. on

35. D. were

36. A. had I opened

37. A. speeding

38. D. that she could write

39. B. Because of

40. A. Although

II. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentences: (10  0.2 = 2.0 pts)

41. lovely

42. variety

43. dissatisfied

44. quickly

45. foreigners

46. living

47. entertainment

48. historical

49. peaceful

50. sightseer

III. Fill in the missing preposition or adverb: (10 x 0.2 = 2.0 pts)

51. at

52. round to

53. off with

54. about

55. along/on

56. off

57. on

58. across

59. through

60. down

PART FOUR: READING COMPREHENSION: (5.0 pts)

I. Choose the word or phrase that best fits each gap of the passage: (10 0.2 = 2.0 pts)

61. A. times

62. A. wider

63. D. express

64. B. at

65. D. introduced

66. C. invented

67. B. effects

68. B. refer

69. D. silent

70. B. wonder

II. Read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space: (10  0.2=2.0 pts)

71. as

72. or

73. with

74. nothing

75. the

76. without

77. in

78. like

79. more

80. while

III. Choose the best option A, B, C, or D to answer the following questions: (5 0.2=1.0 pt)

81 - B

82 - A

83 - D

84 - C

85 - D

PART FIVE: WRITING: (4.5 pts)

I. Finish Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it is as similar as possible in meaning to the sentence printed before it. Do not change the form of the given word:  (5   0.2 = 1.0 pt)

86. The man is believed to have escaped in a stolen car.

87. Despite the heavy rain all day, we all enjoyed the excursion.

88. It would be better if you didn't stay long at the party.

89. Are we allowed to smoke in Vietnamese cinemas?

90. No sooner had Tung put up his umbrella than the rain came down in torrent.

II. Write complete sentences, using the suggested words: (5 x 0.2 = 1.0 pt)

Dear Sir or Madam,

91. I am writing to complain about the hair drier which I bought in your shop last week and the treatment that I received when I tried to return it a few days later.

92. I bought the hair drier on Monday, May 4th. The first time I used it, the handle became very hot, a part of the plastic casing began to melt, so I turned it off immediately and returned it with the receipt to your shop.

93. I explained the situation to (one of) your assistants and asked for my money back but I was told that I had to speak to you.

94. Unfortunately, you were not available that day, so I am writing instead. I enclose the hair drier and the copy of the original receipt.

95. Please send me a full refund as soon as possible

Yours faithfully.

III. Write a composition about 200 words on the following topic: “Students learn just because of good marks”. Do you agree or disagree?  (2.5 points) (The essay must have 3 parts: Opening, Body and Conclusion. Don’t show your proper names/ school/ village…)

5. Đề số 5

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 9- TRƯỜNG THCS NGÔ MÂY- ĐỀ 05

PART ONE: LISTENING (3.0 pts)

LISTEN AND FILL IN THE GAPS: (20 0.15 = 3.0 pt)

The population density of the UK is about (1)……………….. inhabitants per square kilometre, which is well above the European Community average of (2)……………….. per square kilometre. England is the most densely populated member of EC with (3)……………….. people per square kilometre (with Greater London having a density according to the lastest fingures of (4)………………….. people per square kilometre) and Scotland the least densely populated with 56 people per square kilometre, while Wales and Northern Ireland have (5)……………….. and 112 people per square kilometre respectively. Now let’s to the figures for some of the Britain’s largest urban areas.

Greater London, the first city in the list, has an area of 1,580 square kilometres. It also has a large population of (6)……………….. thousand in 1988. Birmingham in the English Midlands is (7)……………….. square kilometres in area with a population of (8)……………….. thousand. Leeds, the largest city in the north of England, is (9)……………….. square kilometres with a population of (10)……………….. thousand. The Industrial Scottish town of Glasgow, with an area of (11)……………….. square kilometres, has a surprisingly high populationof (12)……………….. thousand. Edinburgh, Scotland’s capital, with an area of (13)……………….. square kilometres, has a population of (14)…………………. thousand. Manchester is (15)……………….. square kilometres with a population of (16)……………….. thousand. Bristol on the southwest of England is (17)……………….. square kilometres with a population of (18)……………….. thousand. In the Midlands, Coventry is the smallest city in this list. It’s (19)……………….. square kilometres with a population of only (20)…………………. thousand.­­­

PART TWO: PHONETICS: (2.0 pts)

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently:  (5 0.2=1.0 pt)

21. A. ocean

B. special

C. musician

D. certify

22. A. informative

B. journalism

C. disadvantage

D. disagree

23. A. complain

B. conserve

C. cover

D. environment

24. A. technology

B. different

C. mental

D. dentist

25. A. persuade

B. prevent

C. impressive

D. secondary

II. Choose the word whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

21. A. competitor

B. partitipant

C. volunteer

D. announcer

22. A. professional

B. international

C. ambassador

D. retirement

23. A.championship

B. tournament

C. commitee

D. continent

24. A. disaster

B. voyage

C. luxury

D. character

25. A. adventure

B. detective

C. disgusting

D. violent

PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND STRUCTURES: (5.0 pts)

I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (15  0.1 = 1.5 pts)

26. If there were only one village on earth and it had exactly 100 people, who...................... of?

A. will it consist

B. would it consist

C. was it consist

D. does it consist

27. “I had a hard time taking notes on the lecture.”

“I did, too. The professor speaks ..............................”

A. exceeding fast

B. exceedingly fastly

C. exceedingly fast

D. with exceedingly fastness

28. Hardly ..............................the captain of the team when he had to face problems.

A. had he been appointed

B. did he appoint

C. was he being appointed

D. was he appointing

29. As soon as you hear the alarm, you all have to leave the building  ..............................

A. on the verge

B. under law

C. at no time

D. without delay

30. So funnily.............................. that all his friends laughed wildly.

A. he had sung

B. had he sung

C. he sang

D. did he sing

31.  We got ............................. the plane at 10.30 and the plane took.............................on time.

A. in/ off

B. on/ up

C. in/ out

D. on/ off

32. I didn’t like the noise in the city at first. But now.............................. here.

A. I got used to living

B. I’m used to living

C. I used to live

D. I used to living

33. It’s surprising the performance went so well after only three ..............................

A. rehearsals

B.  auditions

C. applauses

 D. directions

34. My brother found it difficult to learn write because he is ..............................

A. left-handed

B. right-handed

C. single-handed

D. two-handed

35. You’ll be .............................. your money if you buy that hat: you will never wear it.

A. giving away

B. wasting

C. saving

D. losing

36. You .............................. given that man our phone number. I didn’t trust him at all.

A. must not have

 B. might not have

C. should not have

 D. could not have

37. Scientists are working to find a cure for .............................. like AIDS.

A. ills

B. infirmities

C. diseases

  D. complaints

38. She is hard-working and efficient. …............................., she has had several years’ experience of this kind of work.

A. As well as

B. Not only

C. However

D. Furthermore

39. Half way up the mountain there was a ..........................where climbers could stay over night

A. hut

B. tent

C. caravan

D. bungalow

40. Have you seen the exhibition at that new .............................. in the high street?

A. stadium

B. theatre

C. cathedral

D. gallery

II. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentences. (10   0.2 = 2.0 pts)

PRECIOUS METAL

Gold has several qualities that have made it a commodity of (0) exceptional value throughout history. It is attractive in colour, durable to the point of virtual (41) ................................and usually found in nature in a (42)................................. pure form. The history of gold is (43)................................. by that of any other metal because of its value in the minds of men from earliest times.

Because it is visually pleasing it was one of the first metals to attract human (44)............................ Examples of elaborate gold workmanship, many in nearly perfect condition, survise from ancient Egyptian, Minoan, Assyrian, and Etruscan artisans, and gold has continued to be a highly (45).............................material out of which jewellery and other (46)............................ objects are crafted.

The era of gold production that followed the Spanish discovery of the Americas in the 1490s was probably the greatest the world had witnessed to that time. The (47).............................of mines by slave labour and the looting of Indian palaces, temples, and graves in Central and South America sesulted in a(n) (48) ..............................influx of gold that literally unbalanced the (49) .............................. structure of Europe. Until today the world remains (50) ............................. by the allure of gold.

EXCEPTION

 

DESTROY

COMPARE

EQUAL

 

 

ATTEND

 

 

FAVOUR

DECOR

 

 

EXPLOIT

 

PRECEDENT

ECONOMY

CAPTIVE

III. Fill in the missing preposition or adverb. (15 x 0.1 = 1.5 pt)

turn away = refuse admittance to sb

turn down = (1) reject an offer, (2) reduce heat etc…

turn in = go to bed

turn sb in = report to the authorities

turn into = convert, change

turn off = switch off

turn on = swicth on

turn out = (1) assemble as a crowd, (2) produce, (3) prove to be

turn over = fall on one side

turn sth over (in one’s mind) = think carefully about sth

turn to = go to sb for help

turn up = arrive

 

51. I’d better turn .........................early. I didn’t sleep well last night.

52. The woman turned the escaped prisoner .........................to the police.

53. They want to turn that basement room ......................... a play room.

54. Hundreds of people turned......................... to welcome the Royal Family back to London.

55. After being offered the post Simon turned it ......................... in his mind carefully before accepting.

56. When her business failed, she turned......................... her parents for financial help.

57. Although Mark said he’d be there at 8.00, he didn’t turn ......................... until 10.30.

58. Could you turn......................... the light? I can’t see well enough to read my book.

59. I offered to help him but he turned me......................... .

60. We were turned......................... at the door of the club for being improperly dressed.

61. You ought to turn......................... the heat before the sauce burns.

62. That factory turns......................... hundreds of small appliances every day.

63. The lorry turned............................ in the middle of the road, causing an enormous pile-up.

64. He turned ......................... to be a liar and a cheat.

65. I have a feeling I forgot to turn......................... the cooker before we left.

PART FOUR: READING COMPREHENSION: (5.5 pts)

I. Choose the word or phrase that best fits each gap of the passage: (15 0.1 = 1.5 pts)

BELIEVE THE EYES

How do you know then someone is lying? Scientists studying the human face with sensitive cameras may have discovered the answer, almost by accident. When someone in the laboratory dropped a book, (66)…..………a loud noise, the camera they were using to study someone’s face showed an unexpected (67)…..………. The sudden fear had caused the (68)…..……… of the person’s face around the eyes to change. This led the researchers to (69)…..……… with the idea that if a super-sensitive camera could spot fear, it would be quite (70)…..………of showing when people were (71)…..………a lie.

The researchers then (72)…..……… up an experiment to test out their theory. Some volunteers were told a secret which they were forbidden to (73)…..……… with another set of vulunteers, who were told to (74)…..………what it was. The results were (75)…..………, with the camera correcting identifying which of the volunteers was lying.

Some people believe that these tests could lead to the (76)…..……… of a camera which would (77)…..……… airport security staff who, at the moment, have to (78)…..……… on their own judgement when asking passengers about the contents of their luggage. However, although the camera could be more (79)…..……… than traditional ways of discovering whether people are lying, some scientists believe that more (80)…..……… tests are needed before it goes into widespread use.

  66. A. getting

B. having

C. making

D. doing

  67. A. reaction

B. ralation

C. reply

D. remark

  68. A. example

B. description

C. variety

D. appearance

  69. A. get away  

B. come up  

C. look forward  

D. stand up  

  70. A. talented

B. clever

C. skillful

D. capable

  71. A. telling

B. speaking

C. saying

D. talking

  72. A. held

B. put

C. set

D. gave

  73. A. argue

B. spill

C. inform

D. share

  74. A. catch up

B. find out

C. ask after

D. call for

  75. A. famous

B. amazed

C. wondering

D. impressive

  76. A. innovation

B. development

C. growth

D. increase

  77. A. assist

B. appeal

C. attract

D. accept

  78. A. support

B. rely

C. lean

D. rest

  79. A. right

B. correct

C. accurate

D. honest

  80. A. convincing

B. persuade

C. proving

D. agreeing

II. Read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. (14  0.2 =2.8 pt)

TIME TO RELAX? HOW?

One of the greatest problems with holidays, (81)………….……….. from the usual travel complications and accommodation difficulties, (82)………….……….. the expectations people have of (83)………….……….. When we go on holiday, we expect to leave all the stresses and strains of our daily lives (84)………….……….. us. We imagine we will be able to escape to (85)………….………..a degree that we even tent to believe, consciously or not, that we can change our own personalities and become completely different people. The average business-person, tense, preoccupied, short-tempered, (86)………….……….. to relax, envisages herself/himself (87)………….……….., from the moment of locking the office door, a radically different (88)………….……….. of person: carefree, good-humoured, ready to relax and enjoy whatever adventures present (89)………….………… In practice, we take ourselves with us (90)………….……….. we go, and the personality that is shaped (91)………….……….. years of stress and tension is almost impossible to shake off (92)………….……….. a moment’s notice. It is no wonder so many holidays are a disappointment, no (93)………….……….. how smoothly they go or how lovely the weather is. In fact, the frequent problems that crop (94)………….……….. during the average holiday are probably a welcome distraction from the nagging feeling that we are not enjoying ourselves as much as we should.

III. Read an article about electronic games. Choose the most suitable heading from the list A-H for each part (95-100) of the article. There is one extra heading which you do not need to use. There is an example at the beginning (0): (6  0.2 = 1.2 pts)

---(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 5 các em vui lòng xem tại online hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)---

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 5

PART ONE: LISTENING (3.0 pts)

LISTEN AND FILL IN THE GAPS:  (20 0.15=3.0pts)

1) 234

2) 143

3) 364

4) 4.263

5) 138

6) 6.735.4

7) 264

8) 993.7

9) 562

10) 709.6

11) 198

12) 703.2

13) 261

14) 433.5

15) 116

16)  445.9

17) 110

18) 377.7

19) 97

20) 306.2

PART TWO: PHONETICS: (2.0 pts)

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently:  (5 0.2=1.0 pt)

21. D. certify

22. A. informative

23. C. cover

24. B. different

25. A. persuade

II. Choose the word whose main stress pattern is not the... (5  0.2 = 1.0 pt)

21. C. volunteer

22. B. international

23. C. commitee

24. A. disaster

25. D. violent

PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND STRUCTURES: (5.0 pts)

I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (15  0.1 = 1.5 pts)

26. B. would it consist

27.  C. exceedingly fast

28. A. had he been appointed

29. D. without delay

30. D. did he sing

31. D. on/ off

32. B. I’m used to living

33. A. rehearsals

34. A. left-handed

35. B. wasting

36. C.should not have given

37. C. diseases

38. D. Furthermore

39. A. hut

40. D. gallery

II. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentences. (10  0.2 = 2.0 pts)

41) indestructibility

42)comparatively

43) unequalled

44) attention

45) favoured

46) decorative

47)  exploitation

48) unprecedented

49) economic

50) captivated

III. Fill in the missing preposition or adverb. (15 x 0.1 = 1.5 pt)

51) in

52) in

53) into

54) out

55) over

56) to

57) up

58) on

59) down

60) away

61) down

62) out

63) over

64) out

65) off

PART FOUR: READING COMPREHENSION: (5.5 pts)

I. Choose the word or phrase that best fits each gap of the passage: (15 0.1 = 1.5 pts)

66. C. making

67. A. reaction

68.D.appearance

69. B. come up 

70. D. capable

71. A. telling

72. C. set

73. D. share

74. B. find out

75. D. impressive

76. B. development

77. A. assist

78. B. rely

79. C. accurate

80. A. convincing

II. Read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. (14  0.2 =2.8 pts)

81. apart

82. is

83. them

84. behind

85. such

86. unable

87. as

88. kind

89. themselves

90. wherever

91. over/ by

92. at

93. matter

94. up

 

III. Read an article about electronic games. Choose the most suitable heading from the list A-H for each part (95-100) of the article. There is one extra heading which you do not need to use. There is an example at the beginning (0): (6  0.2 = 1.2 pts)

95.D          96.G               97. A           98. F           99. C           100. B

PART FIVE: WRITING: (4.5 pts)

I. Rewrite the sentences without changing the meaning. Use the words in brackets:

 (5   0.2 = 1.0 pt)

101. … to us how to install the radiator.

102. Mr. Hoang decided to go to bed early …

103. … the best headline the newspaper could print?

104. Although my granfather is old, he runs seven miles ...       

105. … I had been in your shoes, I would have punished your naughty son.

II. Write complete sentences using the suggested words. (5   0.2 = 1.0 pt)

106. Quoc Tu Giam, (which was) the first university in Vietnam, was established on the grounds of Van Mieu.

107. If Linh had come to the national park with us last week, she would have enjoyed it.

108. So expensive was the Picasso painting that nobody could buy it.

109. The World Cup, which is an international football tournament, is held every four years.

110. Since Tom’s friends arrived, they have spent nearly every day on the beach, which is near their hotel.

III. Many students in the countryside think that “Listening” is the most difficult skill of learning English. Do you agree? Why/ Why not? (2.5 pts)

  - The opening: The essay must write something relating to the topic “Agreement or Disagreement with the topic…”. (0.5pt)

  - The body: Write about at least three reasons explaining why having (dis)agreement or disagreement with the topic, the sentences must contain connectors and link words...       (1,5)

  - The conclusion: Write about the writers' ideas. (0.5 pt)

* Note: The essay that has 3.0 points must have:

- Long enough (At least 200 words or maybe more).

- Correct vocabulary and structures.

- Don't tell the proper names (The school, the student's/ teacher’s name/  ...). based on the following scheme:

1. Content: (40% of total mark) a provision of all main ideas and as details as appropriate.

2. Organization & Presentation: (30% of total mark) ideas are organized and presented with coherence, style, and clarity appropriate to the level of English language gifted secondary school students.

3. Language: (30% of total mark) a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of English language gifted secondary school students.

...

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi HSG môn Tiếng Anh 9 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Ngô Mây. Để xem toàn bộ nội dung các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu có liên quan:

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong kì thi sắp tới.

 

AANETWORK
 

 

YOMEDIA
ATNETWORK
ON