YOMEDIA

Bộ 5 đề thi HSG môn Tiếng Anh 9 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Lê Lợi

Tải về
 
NONE

Mời quý thầy, cô giáo và các em học sinh lớp 9 tham khảo nội dung tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi HSG môn Tiếng Anh 9 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Lê Lợi được biên soạn bởi HOC247 với phần đề và đáp án, lời giải chi tiết giúp các em tự luyện tập làm đề chuẩn bị thật kĩ trước kì thi sắp tới.

Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ có ích cho các em, chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

ATNETWORK

TRƯỜNG THCS LÊ LỢI

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI NĂM HỌC 2021-2022

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 9

(Thời gian làm bài: 180 phút)

1. Đề số 1

Question 1: Pick out the word with the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. a. stored

b. ploughed

c. laughed

d. smiled

2. a. name

b. natural

c. native

d. nation

3. a. blood

b. food

c. moon

d. pool

4. a. both

b. myth

c. with

d. sixth

5. a. candy

b. sandy

c. many

d. handy

Question 2: Supply the correct form of the verb in brackets.

1. The man who (rescue) had been in the sea for ten hours.

2. People always (blame) their circumstances for what they are.

3. You (stop) by a policeman if you (try) to cross the road now.

4. I was just about (leave) the office when the phone rang.

5. I’d rather (live) in Ancient Greece than Ancient Rome

6. Quick! There(be) an accident. Phone the hospital. The accident (happen) when that red car (shoot) out of the side street without warning.

7. There (be) no guests at all since I left.

8. This palace (say)(build) in three years.

9. I know, but I can't help (have) a cup of tea afer dinner. It is one of my greatest pleasures since I quit (smoke).

10. By the end of this week my illness (cost) me $ 100

Question 3:    Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences

1. After the explosion, only two people were left .......                          (live)

2. “Look after your mother”, were his ............words                             (die)

3. ........was one of three problems facing the Vietnamese government after the August Revolution in 1945. (literacy)

4. She always listens............to what she is told                                      (attention)

5. She cut herself and it's ...........quite badly.                                         (blood)

6. Is it possible to .........between a hobby and an interest?                               (distinct)

7. It was a long, slow film. I nearly died of ..................                                     (bore)

8. On a ...........day we receive about fifty letters.                                              (type)

9. Freedom of ...........is one of the fundamental rights.                         (speak)

10. The duty of the police is the .............of law and order.                                 (maintain)

Question 4: Choose the word or phrase that best complete each sentence.

1. I’d like to stay ……. Sunday, if that’s OK.

A- to                        B- by                        C- until            D- at

2. Have you had much experience ……… computers?

A- with            B- in                C- for                       D- about

3. Andrew came to the party .............he hadn't been invited.

A. although               B. despite                  C. incase                    D. even

4. PO box stands .......... "Post Office" box.

A. as                           B. like                        C. for                          D. by

5. It was Sunday .................... shop was open, all the others were closed.

A. One                        B. a                             C. An                          D. Some

6. He's always telling ............lies.

A. x                             B. a little                    C. a few                      D. the

7. ................are allowed in the city center.

A. None cars             B. No cars                 C. No of cars             D. no car

9. I've told you time and time ..........not to leave the  door open.

A. to                           B. over                       C. again                      D. before

9. ...............happens, I shall stand by you.

A. Whatever              B. What                      C. Which                   D. That

10. Don’t let a good chance go .........

A. on                          B. off                          C. by                           D. over

11. He was only nine, but he ate .............his father did.

A. much than            B. more than that      C. as much as                        D. as much than

12. Stop now! You've done ..............work for one day.

A. too many              B. plenty                    C. quite more            D. quite enough

13. Let's go for a walk, .............we?

A. will                                    B. do                           C. shall                       D. must

14. She can't get home ............she has no money.

A. unless                    B. if                            C. until                       D,. without

15. The librarian went to look in the cupboard .........rare books are kept.

A. which                    B. where                    C. that                        D. there

Question 5: Fill in each blank with one suitable word.

John Lennon was born in Livepool in 1940. He was always (1)............. on music and played in pop groups (2)............school and Art College. John got married (3).................... Cynthia in 1962 and they had a son, (4)...........name was Julian. At that (5)..........., John was member of a group (6) ..........."The Beatles". Many beautiful songs (7)........... written by John and wherever the group went, crowds of fans gathered to see them. They (8) ................ scream and faint when "The Beatles" played, and lot of people (9)...........their hair cut in a Beatles styles. Soon everyone had heard of "The Beatles" and John was (10) ...........richer than he had ever been.

Question 6: Read the passage and then answer the questions below.

Alfred Bernard Nobel (1833 - 1896) a Swedish scientist was the first man to make dynamite. He allowed his invention to be used in peace. However, he saw it being used in war to destroy things, he was extremely unhappy. On his death, he left all his money to be spent upon a prize every year. The Nobel Prize is now one of the greatest prizes that a person can ever receive. It is given every year for the best work in one of the following subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Medicine; Literature and Peace. Some of the world's greatest scientists are asked to choose who should be given the prizes.

1. What was Nobel's invention about?

2. How was he when he knew his invention being used for bad purpose?

3. Did he give all the money to his relatives on his death?

4. What is his money used for?

5. Can we choose who should be given the prizes? If not, who can?

Question 7:

a) Circle the letter of the underlined portion which  is not correct and correct it

1. After George had returned to his househe was reading a book

A                       B            C           D

2. George has not completed the assignment yet, and Maria hasn’t neither.

     A                                    B               C                                 D

3. Although my sister was tired, but she helped me with my homework.

A               B               C            D

4. Nha Trang, that has a long beach, attracts many foreign visitors.

A             B                     C                    D

5. A new department store was building in our town last month

   A                              B                  C                                    D

b)  Use the following sets of words and phrases to write complete sentences.

1. He/ learn / English / two years now.

2. cars/ buses/ move along/ slowly / because / weather / foggy.

3. Nobody / predict/ what / happen.

4. The noise / the traffic/ prevented /me/ go to sleep/

5. since / beginning/ course / I / never/ be late / class.

Question 8: Rewrite the following sentences, beginning each sentences with the cues

1. He is on the fifteenth page of the report he's typing.

So far he ......................................................................

2. My English friend finds using chopsticks difficult.

My English friend isn't ................................................

3. That car's so expensive, I don’t think I can buy it.

It's such .......................................................................

4. I've never heard a more amusing story than this one.

This is .........................................................................

5. I was on the point of leaving the house when the telephone rang.

I was ............................................................................

6. I never intended to help such a man.

I never had ...................................................................

7. "I've seen the film three times, Mary", said George.

George told ..............................................................

8. I don’t really like her, even though I admire her achievement.

Much ...........................................................................

9. If people deliberately start a fire, they should be punished.

I think anyone ............................................................

10. I'd like to have more time to study, but I haven't.

I wish .........................................................................

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 1

Question1: ( 5points)

1. c: laughed

2. b: natural

3. a: blood

4. c: with

5. c: many

Question 2: (15 points)

1. was rescued                   6. has been - happened - shot

2. are always blaming        7. have been

3. will be stopped - try       8. is said - to have been built

4. to leave                            9. having - smoking

5. have lived                        10. will have cost

Question 3: ( 10 points)

1. alive                6.distinguish

2. dying              7.boredom

3. illiteracy           8. typical

4. attentively        9. speech

5. bleeding          10. maintenance/maintaining

Question 4: (15 points)

1. C : until              6. A: x                                    11.C : as much as

2. A : with                7. B : No cars                        12.D : quite enough

3. A : although        8. C : again                            13.C : shall

4. C : for                  9. A : Whatever                    14.B : if

5. A : One                10. C : by                               15. B : where

Question 5:(10 points)

1. keen                6. called

2. at                     7. were

3. to                      8. would

4. whose              9. had/got

5. time                  10. much/far/a lot

Question 6: ( 5 points)

1. It was about dynamite

2. He was very unhappy.

3. No,he didn’t .

4. (his money is now used) for the best working one of the following subjects: physics, chemistry, medicine, literature and peace.

5. No, we can't. Some of the world's greatest scientists.

Question 7: ( 10 points)

a) (5 points)

1. D ⇒ read

2. D ⇒ either

3. B ⇒ no "but"

4. A ⇒ which

5. C ⇒ built

b) ( 5 points)

1. He has been learning English for two years now.

2. Cars and buses were moving along slowly because the weather was foggy.

3. Nobody can predict what will happen.

4. The noise of the traffic prevented me from going to sleep.

5. Since the beginning of the course, I have never been late for class.

Question 8:  (10 points)

1. So far he has typed fifteen pages of the report.

2. My English friend isn't used to using chopsticks.

3. It's such an expensive car that I don’t think I can buy it.

4. This is the most amusing story that I've ever heard.

5. I was about to leave the house when the telephone rang.

6. I never had (any) intention of helping / to help such a man.

7. George told Mary that he had seen the film three times.

8. Much as I admire her achievement, I don’t really like her.

9. I think anyone who starts a fire should be punished.

10. I wish I had more time to study.

2. Đề số 2

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 9- TRƯỜNG THCS LÊ LỢI- ĐỀ 02

Question 1: Pick out the word with the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. a. helped b. booked c. hoped d. waited
2. a. pays b. stays c. says d. plays
3. a. wants b. says c. looks d. laughs
4. a. machine b. washing c. brush d. chin
5. a. theme b. there c. thin d. thank

Question 2: Supply the correct form of the verb in brackets.

1. We don’t enjoy (use) as cheap labour.

2. An eyewitness described how ten people (kill) in the fire.

3. The radio (play) since 7 a.m. I wish someone would turn it off.

4. (call), the milkmaid went to see the farmer.

5. She (be) here but she (go) down with flu

6. Don't be upset. I (understand) perfectly

7. He (work) on the report when you (arrive) this afternoon

8. I will ring the bell one more if he (not answer),I think he must( go) out

9. I am sorry about the noise last night. We (have) a party.

10. I distinctly remember (pay) him. I gave him two dollars

11. It is difficult to get used to (eat) with chopsticks

12. Listen to this ! I think this news (surprise) you.

Question 3:    Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences

1. He is looking ..............thinner                                                ( appreciate)

2. The water in this lake is rather ................, like sea water.    ( salt)

3. The.............of his wife was a great blow to him.                              ( lose)

4. We`ll...........our room with some roses                                               (beauty)

5. Trung's sense of humor ..........him from other students.                   ( distinct)

6. The homemade ice-cream ...........after it had been in the freezer for an hour. (hard)

7. Where is the ............to his shopping centre?                          (enter)

8. There's no easy .............to this problem                                              (solve)

9. Don’t be so...........; we've only been waiting for a few minutes.     (patient)

10. In ancient Greece, the owl was a symbol of ............              (wise)

Question 4: Choose the word or phrase that best complete each sentence.

1. the beautiful village is sheltered .............the weather by the mountain.

A. from                B. by                           C. in                            D. of

2. It is better to try to work ...........rather than against nature.

A. for                                B. with                       C. by                           D. along

3. My friend Nigel, ..........works in the city, earns much more than I do.

A. that                              B. which                    C. who                        D. whose.

4. My bag's gone. I've been ...........

A. stolen              B. robbed                   C. kidnapped            D. thieved

5. I'll be there ...............I can.

A. sooner as              B. no sooner as         C. as soon as             D. soonest as.

6. Listen carefully. I'm going to give you ..........advice.

A. a few                     B. some                      C. few                         D. little

7. Call an ambulance. There's been ..................

A. accident                B. an accident           C. some accident      D. any accident

8. .............the time you get to the theatre, the play will have finished.

A. Until                      B. In                            C. By                          D. On

9. It was .............hot day that we decided to leave work early.

A. so                           B. such                       C. a so                        D. such a

10. He seldom goes fishing, ...................?

A. doesn't he             B. is he                       C. does he                  D. isn't he

11. She spoke quietly to him ............nobody else could hear a word.

A. because                 B. if                            C. although                D. so that

12. ..............weather ! We can't go out for a walk now.

A. How terrible        B. What terrible        C. How a terrible      D. What a terrible

13. The articles ............. the magazine publishes are very scholarly.

A. which                    B. of                           C. and                         D. in

14. The manager ………. welcomed us to the hotel.

A- themselves  B- oneself                C- himself                D- itself

15. This one is prettier, but it costs ……… as the other one.

A- as much as B- twice as much    C- as many              D- twice as many

Question 5: Fill in each blank with one suitable word.

Most ...1.. the addicts are men. They come home ...2...... work, eat their meal quickly and then spend the evening ....3....... their computers. Some of them make programs, ...4...... most of them just play games. Some wives say the computer is killing their marriage. Their husbands play until three.....5....four o'clock ....6...... the morning and all weekend. People call these lonely wives "computer widows".

When television became popular  ...7...... the 1950s, doctors said it caused "television neck", "TV eyes" and other new illnesses. Now it is the home computer. People say it causes headaches, backaches and makes their eyes tired. But worst ....8...... all, it is addictive. That means it is ..9.... drinking, smoking or taking drugs. Some people can't stop ...10.....it.

Question 6: Read the passage and choose the best answer.

An important part of world history is the story of communication. In prehistoric times, for example, people did not have books. They did not know much about geography. People were limited. They knew only about themselves and their environment (the land around their homes). Their knowledge of geographical things like  mountains and rivers was limited. They did not travel very far. Sometimes they knew about nearby people and communicated with them. They sent messages in simple ways. Early signals  for communication included smoke from fires and the sounds of drums.

Then peole formed towns, and then cities, as safe places to live. Soon they began to develop other ways to communicate, to spread information. People began to buy and sell things to one another. Because of their business, they developed writing systems to keep records and to send messages. Life was changing for many people.Business caused changes, and so did the invention of the printing press. Many more people learned to read then.

Suddenly communication and knowledge improved greatly. People sent letters and news by horse and carriage. Later the mail went by train and then by airplane. World communication was now a possibility.

1. Prehistory was ......................

a. 200 years ago, when we had history books.

b. many years ago, before history books were written.

c. after the development of the printing press.

2. People live in their .........................

a. horse carriage

b. own environments.

c. Businesses.

3. Mountains and rivers are geographical things. So is .................

a. smoke                                 b. a drum                                c. the ocean

4. Many more people learned to read ..............the invention of the printing press.

a. during                                 b. before                                c. after

5. the main idea of the reading text

a. An important part of world history is the story of communication.

b. In prehistoric times, for example, people did not have books.

c. Then people formed towns, and then cities, as safe places to live.

Question 7:   

a) Choose the letter of the underlined portion which  is not correct and correct it

1. There's a new Oriental restaurant in townisn't it?

 A    B                                       C           D

2. Nam seldom pays his bills on time, and his brother does too.

      A                 B                C                        D

3. Mai didn’t go to the zoo with her friends last Sunday because her sickness

                        A                                             B                                 C                     D

4. The water and land around the chemical factory are serious polluted.

      A                              B                  C                                 D

5. Our neighbor will look for the garden when we go on holiday.

A                       B                             C               D

b)  Use the following sets of words and phrases to write complete sentences.

1. Look! / sun / set / mountains

2. I/ wait/ half an hour/ but she/ not come.

3. If I/ be/ him / I / choose/ English / learn

4. In/ end/ I decide/ not buy / dictionary / because/ too expensive.

5. This video film / so interesting / I / see /twice.

Question 8: Rewrite the following sentences, beginning each sentences with the cues

1. Ann is good-looking and well-behaved.

Not only .....................................................

2. I think you should tell the police about the accident.

If I .......................................................................

3. "Have you got any free time next week?" Mandy asked.

Mandy asked ................................................................

4. She can't have more children because of her age.

She is too .......................................................................

---(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 2 các em vui lòng xem tại online hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)---

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 2

Question1: ( 5points)

1. d:waited                 2.c: says         3. b: says                    4. d: chin        5. b: there

Question 2: (15 points)

1. being used                                  7. will be working- arrive

2. had been killed                           8. doesn't answer - have gone

3. has been playing                         9. were having

4. being called                                10. paying

5. should have been - has gone     11. eating

6. understand                                  12. surprise

Question 3: ( 10 points)

1. appreciatively                             6. hardened

2. salty                                           7. entrance

3. loss                                             8. solution

4. beautify                                       9. impatient

5. distinguishes                               10. wisdom

Question 4: (15 points)

1. A: from                6.B : some                             11. D: so that

3. B: with                 7. B : an accident                 12. B: What terrible

4. C : who                8. C: by                                  13. A: which

4. B : robbed            9. D : such a                          14. C: himself

5. C : as soon as      10. C: does he                       15. B : twice as much

Question 5:(10 points)

1. of                          6.in

2. from                      7.in

3. on                          8.of

4. but                        9. like

5. or                          10.doing

Question 6: ( 5 points)

1b

2b

3c

4c

5a

Question 7: ( 10 points)

a)(5 points)

1. D ⇒ Isn't there?

2. D  ⇒ doesn't either

3. C  ⇒ because of

4. D  ⇒ seriously

5. B  ⇒ look after

b) ( 5 points)

1. Look! The sun is setting behind the mountains.

2. I have been waiting for her for half an hour but she hasn’t come (yet).

3. If I were him , I would choose English to learn.

4. In the end, I decided not to buy that(the) dictionary because it was too expensive.

5. This video film is so interesting that I have seen it twice.

Question 8:  (10 points)

1. Not only is Ann good looking, (but) she is also well-behaved.

2. If I were you, I would tell the police about the accident.

3. Mary asked if I had got any free time the following week/ a week after

4. She is too old to have more children.

5. The children sang really beautifully.

6. It's a five door/doored cross-country vehicle

7. I think Paris is the most beautiful city in the world.

8. It took three and half hours to fly to Moscow.

9. Henry wished he had not bought the second hand car.

10. No matter how hard I tried, I couldn’t get the money.

3. Đề số 3

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 9- TRƯỜNG THCS LÊ LỢI- ĐỀ 03

Question I: Choose one word that is pronounced differently from the others in each group.

1- A. town

B. how

C. grow

D. cow

2- A. exciting

B. bridge

C. combine

D.  die

3- A. washed

B. worked

C. watched

D.  naked

4- A.card

B. dark

C. adventure

D.  harvest

5- A. notice

B. shoping

C. topic

D.  crossing

Question II: Supply the corect form of the verbs in the brackets

1. His hair is short . He (have) a haircut.

2. He said that he (see) that man before.

3. If today (be) Sunday, we would go picnic.

4. I hope the dog (feed) well.

5. This house didn’t use to (paint) green.

6. My father told me (not stay) up too late.

7. She wishes she (not punish) tomorrow.

8. The hotel we stayed at was quite good.The rooms (clean) everyday.

9. When I  met him , he (talk) to his friends in the bookstore.               

10. I wonder why Mary(not invite) to the wedding party lastnight.

11. It’s ages since I last (have) chiness food.

12. Don’t worry! the plane (land) in a moment.

13. If I (tell) before, I would have come to your wedding.

14. She gets used to (take) to the zoo on weekends.

15. By the time you come home, I (finish) decorating our room.

Question III:     Complete sentences using the correct form of the words in brackets.

1-  This dictionary is not so big but it is  ...................                              ( inform )

2- She looks  ....................  in her new dress.                                            ( attract )

3- The ................... have to cook rice in this contest.                                ( participate )

4- Old people often have ............................ in breathing.                         ( difficult )

5- There were  two .................. yesterday: Boxing and Swimming.          ( compete )

6-  I don’t think she has the ................... to do this work.                         ( able )

7-  How ...................... of you to break that glass!                                     ( care )

8-  Some of my ............ live in a village outside Thanh Hoa city.             ( relate )

9-  The house is large but it is terribly   ...................   to live in .              ( comfort)

10-We should learn about keeping our environment  ................... .           ( pollute )

Question IV:  Choose the best answer to complete the following sentenses.

Young generation is fond ................. wearing Jeans.

A. in                 B. at              C. of                  D. on

There is always .................. traffice in the city centre at rush hours.

A. strong          B. full           C. heavy            D. many

How many people took part .............. the contest?

A. in                 B. from         C. with               D. to

I want to ask my perrents ................... some money.

A. from            B. for            C. with                D. about

You are very different ........................ your brother.

A. to                 B. for            C. with                D. from

I am better ........................  English than Nam.

A. than        B. with          C. at                   D. for

You will not pass the exam ......................... working harder.

A. unless            B. if              C.without            D. although

It was raining very ......................... so I had to wear my raincoat.

A. wet                 B.badly        C. hard                D.  heavy

Mr Dung said he .............................. 35 the following week.

A. was                 B.is              C. will be             D. would be

10- Don’t let the good chance go ........................ .

A. by                   B. on              C. over                 D. off

11- I wish I ................................. to him .Now it’s too late.

A. listened      B. has listened      C. had listened        D. would have listened

12- In Britain, you’ll be given a key ........... the door when you’re 21 years old.

A. of                    B. for             C. to                    D. at

13- The man ................. our teacher is taking to is the headmaster of our school.

A. who                B. which         C. whom            D. whose

14- Noone knows what is happening here ................. Mary and Tom.

A. and                   B. but             C. however        D. with

15- What is .............  ,a dog or a cat?

A. intelligent      B. more intelligent     C. as intelligent   D. the most intelligent

Question V:      Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word.

 Dear Thuy,

We are having an .......(1)..... time in Hoi An . The streets here are so ....(2)......  that cars are not allowed to the center of the ...(3).... .Therefore we have to ....(4)...... .The houses are very ....(5)..... but beautiful. However, I don’t like the way they do business here. It seems that every house has a shop to sell  ........(6)...... and other stuffs. The people are very .....(7)...... and helpful. The food looks funny but it .....(8)...... quite nice. I haven’t ....(9)...... anything for you. But I will buy you some little ....(10)...... lanterns.

See you nextweek.

Love.

Mathew.

Question VI:    Read the paragraph. Then choose the best answer for each question.

Christmas .

Two popular traditions at Christmas are : decorating the home and singing the Christmas carols. The home is the center of the Christmas celebration.Inside, an evergreen tree is usually placed in the corner of the Living room.Children and their parents  wrap string of colorful lights around the tree, they hang ornaments on the branches . A star or angle often crowns the top. Careful- wrapped gifts are placed beneath. Outside, families often string lights around the windows and wind light around trees and shrubs in the front yard. As the families decorate their homes, they often put on Christmas record. Almost every family has at least one favorite album or compact disc. School children of all ages perform Christmas concerts for their parents and communities. On Christmas’ Eve, family members gather around Christmas tree to sing traditional songs Such as Jingle bells and Silent night and then give presents to each other. 

Questions.

What are the popular traditions at Christmas?

a) Decorating the home.                               b)  Singing Christmas carols.

c) Eating Christmas pudding.                       d)  a and b are correct.

Where is the evergreen put ?

a)In the middle of the livingroom.                                c) In the middle of the bedroom.        

b)In the corner of the livingroom.                                 d) In the corner of the bedroom.

How do they decorate the Christmas tree?

a) They wrap string of colorful lights around the tree.     c) They crown a star on the top.

b) They hang ornaments on branches                               d) a,b and c are correct.

What do the family members often do on Christmas’ Eve ?

a) They gather around Christmas tree.

b) They sing traditional songs.

c) They gather around the tree,sing traditional song and get presents

d) They give presents to each other.

What do they do as they decorate their home ?

a) They sing traditional songs.             c) They eat Christmas pudding.

b) They put on Christmas record.        d)  a , b and c are correct.

Question VII:

Each sentence has one mistake. Find and correct it.

1- He usually works hardly.

2- I wish it would stop to rain tomorrow.

3- I am in class 9A ,  I   aren’t ?

4- She has much money than I do.

5- He advises me don’t get up late.

Complete the sentences with the words given.

1- She/ say / enjoy / Vietnamese food / much.

2- I / tell / him /the truth/ if / I / be / you.

3- My father/ used to/ smoke / when/ he / young.

4- Mai /bad / at/ Math/ than / Lan Anh.

5- Hoa/ have / many/ books/ than/ her/ sister

Question VIII:     Rewrite the following sentences so that they stay the same meaning.

1. It was a dirty house because we hadn’t clean it for weeks.

- The house..........................................................................

2. A painter painted our house last month

- We....................................................................................

3. Have you ever driven this kind of car?

- Do you.............................................................................?

---(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 3 các em vui lòng xem tại online hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)---

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 3

Question I:  Choose one word that is pronounced differently from the others in each group

1- C. grow          2-B. bridge   3- D. naked         4- C. adventure   5- A. notice

Question II:  Supply the corect form of the verbs in the brackets.

1. has had                 6- not to stay                      11- had

2. had seen               7- wouldn’t be punished    12-will land

3. were                    8- were cleaned                  13- had been told

4. will be fed            9-  was talking                    14- being taken

5- be painted             10- wasn’t invited               15-will have finished

Question III:     Complete sentences using the correct form of the words in brackets.

1. informative               6- ability

2. attractive                   7- careless

3. participants               8- relatives

4. difficulty                   9- uncomfortable

5- competitions             10- unpolluted

Question IV:    Choose the best answer to complete the following sentenses.

1-  C.of                           6- C. at                    11- C. had listened

2-  C.heavy                     7- C. without           12- C. to

3-  A.in                           8- C. hard                13- C.whom

4-  B.for                          9- D. would be        14- B. but

5-  D.from                      10-  A. by                15- B. more intelligent

Question V:      Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word.

1. excellent (interesting)    6- souvernirs

2. narrow                           7- friendly

3. town                               8- tastes

4. walk                               9- bought

5. old                                 10-colorful

Question VI:    Read the paragraph. Then choose the best answer for each question.

1d         2- b         3- d         4- c               5- b             

Question VII:

a-Each sentence has one mistake. Find and correct it.

1- hardly         -->     hard.

2- to rain         -->     raining

3- I   aren’t ?   -->     aren’t I ?

4-  much.         -->     more

5- don’t get     -->     not to get

b-  Complete the sentences with the words given.

1- She said she enjoyed Vietnamese food very much.

2- I would tell him the truth if I were you.

3- My father used to smoke when he was young.

4- Mai is worse at Math than Lan Anh.

5-Hoa has more books than her sister.

Question VIII: Rewrite the following sentences so that they stay the same meaning.

1. The house was dirty it hadn’t been cleaned for weeks by us.

2. We had our house painted lastmonth/ We had a painter paint our house last month

3. Do you have  any experience of driving this kind of car?

4. By whom was this story written ?

5. I am afraid of being left alone at home at night.

6. Noone in Tom’s football club is a better football player than him.

7. This is the most beautiful house I have ever seen.

8. Does your homework have to be done by you tonight ?

9. My biggest problem is Listening / Listening is my biggest problem.

10. Have you been shown what to do ?

4. Đề số 4

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 9- TRƯỜNG THCS LÊ LỢI- ĐỀ 04

Question I: Choose one word that is pronounced differently from the others in each group.

1. a. few

b. new

c. threw

d. knew

2. a. nicest

b. largest

c. hottest

d. best

3. a. can

b. cell

c. call

d. cold

4. a. played

b. cooked

c. examined

d. called

5. a. eggs

b. floors

c. books

d. pens

Question II: Supply the corect form of the verbs in the brackets

1. Mr Brown  just ( finish) reading the letter when the telephone  on his desk ( ring)

2. Those students who ( fail) the exam are going to take another one held in August

3. Hurry up or you ( be) late for class.

4. Hurry up or our favourite TV programme ( be) over long before we ( reach) home

5. I  (not have) much time for entertainment  these days.

6. Look! A man ( run) after the bus. He wants to catch it.

7. We don’t  want to ( pay ) low wages.

8. Two robbers ( put) in prison  escaped yesterday.

9. It is 2 years since I ( last give) presents on Christmasday.

10. Nothing ( do) about this problem for months          

11. If it ( be not) for your help, I could not have passed the exam.

12. I wish they ( pass) their exam next year.

13.  Were you to have  a car what you ( do)?                                        

Question III:     Complete sentences using the correct form of the words in brackets.

1. I believe you because I know you are … …( truth)

2. The factory was …..so the management tried to cut cost by making some workers redundant. ( compete)

3. The alpine ….is very dramatic. ( land)

4. You can find  out what a book is about by looking at its table of …..( contain)

5. When Pele retired, it was a great ……to the Brazilian soccer. ( lose)

6. It is really quite ….. that we should have been at the same college without having met before. ( ordinary)

7. Leisure habits won’t change  much in the … future. ( see)

8. I don’t think Tom’s getting too much  sleep lately. His eyes are terribly …. ( blood)

9. All of his ….are about love. ( poet)

10. The …..staff consists of ten experienced journalists. ( edit)

Question IV:  Choose the best answer to complete the following sentenses.

1. There was hardly ……money left in  my bank account.

a. more                                   b. no                           c. some                                   d. any

2. You are .who noticed.

a. the single               b. the only                 c. only one                             d. the only one

3. Their house is .. near the Cathedral .

a. whereabouts                      b. anywhere               c. somewhere                        d. anyplace

4. The reason I left is .I was bored.

a. why                         b. that                         c. while                                  d. for

5. I will go on holiday ..I can.

a. as soon as              b. as                            c. until                                    d. how

6. I am sorry I ……your party. I was away at the time.

a. lost                          b. failed                      c. told                                     d. missed

7. We ….her a happy birthday.

a. wished                                b. said                         c. told                                     d. wanted

8. Your room is a mess! ….it up at once.

a. Arrange                  b. Make                      c. Tidy                                    d. Do

9. Could you ….me ten pounds until next payday?

a. let                            b. provide                  c. borrow                               d. lend

10. Bill has ….his job and gone back to college.

a. let off                                 b. given up                 c. passed up                           d. withdawn

11. I wish to apply …..the post of surveyor with your company.

a. in                             b. for                           c. to                                         d. with

12. I came ….a reference to Makonde carving when I was an artist.

a. across                                 b. into                         c. over                                    d. for

13. Does anyone know …..this hat might be?

a. who                         b. whom                     c. whose                                 d. to whom

14. The old lady was …..exhausted after the long walk.

a. very                        b. absolutely             c. pretty                                  d. fairly

15. Nam’s brother does not work as a teacher, and she doesn’t …..

a. either                                  b. neither                   c. so                                        d. too

Question V: A- Put one suitable word in the blanks.

A popular theory  explaining the evolution ..1.. the universe is known as the Big Bang Model. According ..2.. the model, at some time between ten ...3.. twenty billion years  ago, all present matter and energy were compressed into a small ball only a few kilometres  in diameter. It was, in effect, an atom …4… contained in the form of pure energy all of the components of the entire universe. Then, at a moment  5..time that astronomers refer to as T = 0, the ball exploded, hurling the energy …6…space. Expansion occurred. As the energy cooled, most …7….it became matter in the form of protons, neutrons and ….8…. These original particles ….9…to form hydrogen and helium, and continue to expand. Matter formed into galaxies with stars and …10.

B/ Choose the best one.

1/ Which sentence below best summarises this passage?

A. The Big Bang theory does not account for the evolution of the universe.

B. According to the Big Bang Model, an explosion caused the formation of the Universe.

C. The universe is made of  hydrogen and helium.

D. The universe is more than ten billion years old.

2/ According  to the passage , when was the universe formed?

A. Ten billion years ago.

B. Fifteen billion years ago

C. At T = 0              

D. Twenty billion years ago

3/ The environment before the Big Bang is described as all of the following except

A. compressed matter

B. energy

C. all the components of the universe

D. protons, neutrons and electrons

4/ The word compressed could best be replaced by.

A. excited

B. blanced

C. reduced

D. controlled

5/ It may be inferred that

A. energy and matter are the same.

B. Protons, neutrons, and electrons are not matter

C. Energy may be converted into matter

D. The galaxies stopped expanding as energy cooled

Question VI:

A-  Find the mistakes and correct them in these sentences.

1. His drawings are as perfect as his instructor.

2. Although my mother never eats desert, I prefer something sweet.

3. The price of oil used to be a great deal lower than now, wasn’t it?

4. John lived in New York since 1960 to 1975, but now he is living in Detroit.

5. We had better to review this chapter carefully because we will have some questions on it our test.

B- Make up sentences with the words given.

1. The hotter/it/miserable/feel./

2. The sooner/medicine/better/feel/

3. Lately/not work/hard/as/should/

4. It/an hour/wash/his car./

5. Nam/give/a book/ his / last birthday/

Question VII:    Rewrite  the following sentences and the meaning stays the same.

1. Your hair is long. You’d better have it cut.  

- Your hair .......

2. Are you against working on Sunday?                      

-  Do you object .....

3. We looked for the letter everywhere but we didn’t find it.

 -  The letter was .....

4. When I arrived in China. I wrote a letter home.                    

-  On ......

---(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 4 các em vui lòng xem tại online hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)---

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 4

Question I: Choose one word that is pronounced differently from the others in  each group

1. c

2. d

3. b

4. b

5. c

Question II: Supply the corect form of the verbs in the brackets.

1. had just finished/ rang

2. failed

3. will be

4. will have been/ reach

5. haven’t had

6. is running

7. be paid

8. put

9. was last given

10. has been done

11. hadn’t been

12. would pass

13. would you  do

Question III: Complete sentences using the correct form of the words in brackets.

1. truthful

2. incompetitive

3. landscape

4. contents

5. loss

6. extraordinary

7. foreseeable

8. blood - shot(bloody)

9. poems

10. editorial

Question IV:    Choose the best answer to complete the following sentenses.

1d

2d

3c

4b

5a

6d

7a

8c

9d

10b

11b

12a

13c

14b

15a

Question V: A- Put one suitable word in the blanks.

1. of

2. to

3. and

4. that

5. in

6. into

7. of

8. electrons

9. combined

10. planets

B/ Choose the best one.

1b

2c

3d

4c

5a

Question VI:

A-  Find the mistakes and correct them in these sentences.

1. his instructor                  - his instructor’s

2. desert                               - dessert

3. wasn’t it ?                        - didn’t it

4. since                                 - from

5. had better to review       - had better review

 B- Make up sentences with the words given.

1. The hotter it is, the more miserable I feel.

2. The sooner you take medicine, the better you feel.

3. Lately, you haven’t worked as you should.

4. It took him an hour to wash his car .

5. Nam  was given a book on his last birthday.

Question VII: Rewrite  the following sentences and the meaning stays the same.

1. Your hair needs cutting, it is too long.

2. Do you object to working on Sunday?

3. The letter was found nowhere.

4. On arriving in China,  I wrote  a letter home.

5. But for your help, he couldn’t have gained such maverllous result.

6. Were Nam to arrive on time, we could start early.

7. The last time I saw my old school friend was 2 years ago.

8. Soon she should give up her job.

9. Never will we forget this event for the rest of our life.

10. I have never been to North America before.

5. Đề số 5

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 9- TRƯỜNG THCS LÊ LỢI- ĐỀ 05

Question 1: Choose the word whose part underlined is pronounced differently from the others in each group.

1. A. needed

B. worked

C. stopped

D. booked

2. A. thick

B. thorough

C. healthy

D. weather

3. A. like

B. lively

C. live

D. life

4. A. cook

B. blood

C. school

D. look

5. A. feat

B. great

C. seat

D. fear

6. A. flame

B. hate

C. page

D. adventure

7. A. sugar

B. settle

C. surprise

D. sentence

8. A. helped

B. liked

C. watched

D. hated

9. A. good

B. book

C. foot

D. food

10. A. lie

B. height

C. weight

D. pie

Question 2: Supply the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

1. There (be) no guests at all since I left.

2. I am sorry about the noise last night. We (have) a party.

3. In a few minutes’time, When the clock (strike) six, I (wait) here for three hours

4. She (sleep) for 10 hours! You must wake her

5. By this time next year I (save) $ 250.

6. I distinctly remember (pay) him. I gave him two dollars

7. The teller was made (lie) down on the floor

8. Cattle ( allow) to graze on the village  common.                                                      

9. Nothing ( do) about this problem for months                                                

Question 3:    Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences

1He is ..........active in spite of his old age.                                                        ( wonder)

2. .............is a very serious problem in many countries                        (employ)

3. He suffered from constant .................                                                  ( sleep)

4. After the explosion, only two people were left .......                          (live)

5. Her husband's death made her life ...........                                                       (mean)

6. There are more and more people concerning about ..........pollution           (environment)

7. Is Buddhism the country's ..........religion of Thailand?                                (office)

8. I watch the news everyday because it's very ...........                          (inform)

9. I try to speak clearly when I meet a ............                                        ( foreign)

10. Many pupils at ..........school have already choosen a career.                      ( second)

Question 4:   Fill in each numbered blank with a suitable word

The country is (1).............beautiful than a town and more pleasant to live in. Many people think so, and go to the country (2) .......... the summer holiday though they can't live (3) ............. all the year round. Some have cottage built in a village (4) .......... that they can go there whenever they (5) ..........find  the time.

English villages are not alike, but (6)............. some ways they are not very different from (7) ...................other. Almost every village (8) ...........a church, the round or square tower of which can (9) ............seen from many miles around. Surrounding the church is the church yard, (10).......... people are buried.

Question 5: Read the text then answer the question below.

Education in England

Every child in Great Britain between the age of five and fifteen must attend school. There are three main types of educational institutions: primary (elementary) schools, secondary schools and universities.

State schools are free, and attendance is compulsory. Morning school begins at nine o'clock and lasts until half past four. School is open  five days  a week. On Saturdays and Sundays there are no lessons. There are holidays at Christmas, Easter and in summer. In London as in all cities there are two grades of state schools for those who will go to work at fifteen: primary schools for boys and girls between the ages of five and eleven, and secondary schools for children from eleven to fifteen years.

The lessons are reading, writing , the English language, English literatute, English history, geography, science, Nature study, drawing, painting, singing, woodwork and drill (physical training).

1. What are three main types of educational institutions?

2. What are the two grades of state schools for those who will go to work at fifteen?

3. What subjects do children study at school?

4. Are state schools free?

5. When do pupils have holidays?

Question 6:Choose the best answer

1. Prevention is better than ...............

A. treatment            B. pills             C. cure             D. doctors

2. This device shows a similarity ............the one I have.

A. of                B. from            C. to                D. on

3. Have you had much experience ...............computers?

A. with             B. for                       C. in                 D. about

4. There is a possibility .............rain tomorrow.

A. for                       B. of                C. in                 D. with

5. Poverty and  poor health often go hand ...........hand.

A. in                 B. for                       C. on                        D. into

6. ..................I get your car, I'll leave.

A. As soon as          B. As though           C. By the time D. Now that

7. The picture ............Lawra painted is being shown in an exhibition.

A. that                     B. which          C. why             D. who

8. This is ................man of all I've ever known.

A. best             B. better          C. good            D. the best

9. Don’t ever do that again, ....................?

A. will you               B. won't you           C. don’t you            D. do you

10. If she talked less, people ...............her more.

A. will like               B. like                      C. Liked           D. would like

11. No one ............Kathy knows very much about it.

A. and                      B. as                        C. but                      D. however

12. It's raining, ......................I can't go to the beach.

A. so                        B. or                C. but                      D. and

13. ....................is good news.

A. Not news             B. Nor news             C. A news                D. No news

14. The puzzle had so ..........pieces that we couldn’t finish it.

A. many                     B. much                     C. little                       D. few.

15. London is ..............capital of England.

A. an                           B. a                             C. the                          D.x

Question 6: a)  Find out  the  spared word  in each sentence.

1. Would you rather to stay with us for some days?

2. The money was stolen never found.

3. Water is too hot for us to drink it

4. He didnt let me to get my book

5. I want you to speak the Vietnamese.

b/  Use the following sets of words and phrases to write complete sentences.

1. I/ apologise/ him/ not able/ arrive/ on time.

2. Look! / sun / set / mountains

3. In my life/ I / never be/ Pac Bo Cave.

4. Difficult/ get/ touch/ manager/ company.

5. My uncle/ give up/ smoke / one year.

---(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 5 các em vui lòng xem tại online hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)---

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 5

Question 1: Choose the word whose part underlined is pronounced differently from the others in each group.

1. A, 4. B, 7.A, 10. C 

2. D, 5. B, 8. D

3. C, 6.D, 9. D /fu:d/

Question 2: Supply the correct forms of the verbs in  brackets.

1. have been                                                6. paying

2. were having                                                         7. to lie

3. strikes - will have been waiting                        8. are allowed

4. has been sleeping                                               9. has been done

5. will have saved

Question 3:    Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences

1. wonderfully                      6. environmental

2. unemployment                7. official

3. sleeplessness                8. informative

4. alive                                9. foreigner

5. meaningless                   10. secondary

Question 4:   Fill in each numbered blank with a suitable word

1. more                     2. for               3. there           4. so                5. can

6. in                      7. each            8.has               9. be                10. where

Question 5: Read the text then answer the question below.

1. Primary schools, secondary schools and universities

2. The two grade of state schools are primary schools and secondary schools.

3. Reading, writing, English language, English literature, English history, geography, science, nature study, drawing, paiting, singing, woodwork and drill.

4. Yes, they are.

5. At Christmas, Easter and summer.

Question 6:Choose the best answer

1. C   4. B                 7. B                 10. D                           13. D

2. C   5. A                 8. D                 11. C                           14. A

3. A   6. A                 9. A                 12. A                           15. C

Question 6: a)  Find out  the  spared word  in each sentence.

1. to   2. was             3.it                  4.to                 5.the

b/  Use the following sets of words and phrases to write complete sentences.

1. I apologized to him for not being able to arrive on time.

2. Look! The sun is setting behind the mountains.

3. In my life, I have never been to Pac Bo Cave.

4. It's difficult to get in touch with the manager of the company.

5. My uncle has given up smoking for one year.

Question8 : Rewrite the following sentences so that the meanings stay the same.

1. Why don’t we go abroad for our holiday this year?

2. He was arrested for stealing (having stolen) some money.

3. She asked me if I had done that sort of work before.

4. Noone in the world plays guitar as badly as you do(worse than you do)

5. Contrary to the (its) harmless appearance, the fish is quite dangerous.

6. Mr Minh let hai leave early.

7. I have no advice to offer you.

8. Not until 1981 did people discover AIDS.

9. The owner of that house is thought to be abroad.

10. She advised Peter to go by train.

...

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi HSG môn Tiếng Anh 9 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Nguyễn Duy Hiệu. Để xem toàn bộ nội dung các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu có liên quan:

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong kì thi sắp tới.

 

AANETWORK
 

 

YOMEDIA
ATNETWORK
ON