ON
ADMICRO

Bộ 5 đề thi HK2 môn Tiếng Anh 7 năm 2021 Trường THCS Nguyễn Khuyến

Tải về
VIDEO_3D

Hoc247 xin giới thiệu đến các em Bộ 5 đề thi HK2 môn Tiếng Anh 7 năm 2021 Trường THCS Nguyễn Khuyến nhằm giúp các em ôn tập thật tốt để chuẩn bị cho kì thi học kì 2 sắp tới. Hi vọng đây sẽ là tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích trong quá trình học tập của các em. Mời các em cùng tham khảo nhé!

 
 
YOMEDIA

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI HK2 NĂM 2021 MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 7

TRƯỜNG THCS NGUYỄN KHUYẾN

1. Đề số 1

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.(0.5m)

1. A. diary                     B. family                  C. type             D. pretty

2. A. dark                       B. principal               C. father          D.star

II. Choose the best word for the sentence (1.5m)

1. I …………………my homework last night

A.  don’t finish            B. was  finishes           C. were finish        D. didn’t finish

2. Mary......................a letter to her parents yesterday

     A. wrote                          B. write                     C. writes                D. will write

3. Mary ...................... the dishes after dinner last night

     A. learned                       B. walked                  C. washed              D. stayed

4. How..................are you?   -I’m 1.50 meters

      A. high                           B.  tall                       C.long                    D. height

5.What.................last night?

       A. do you eat                B. you ate                  C. did you eat         D. are you eating

6.Peter is intelligent, and...................................

       A. neither is her sister                  B.her sister is either

       C. her sister are too                      D. so is her sister

III. Read the text. (2ms)

Last summer, Mary and her parents went to Colorado for their vacation. They visited a national park, where they camped in their tent for a week. They went fishing one morning. Mary’s mother caught a very big fish, but her father didn’t catch anything. They enjoyed cooking and eating the fish for dinner. It was delicious. She likes fresh fish very much.

a/Decide True(T) or False(F) statements (1m)

1.  Today, Mary and her parents went to Colorado for their vacation.

2.  Mary’s mother caught a very big fish

3. They enjoyed cooking and eating the fish for lunch

4.  She likes fresh fish very much

b/Answer the questions.(1m)

1. Where did Mary and her parents go for their vacation?

.......................................................................................................................................

2. Did they go fishing ?

.......................................................................................................................................

IV.Writing (2ms)

a/Do as directed in bracket (1m)

1. My friend  is 40 kilos. (Rewrite the sentence, beginning with the word given)                                                         

    How ……………………?

2. Cam Ly  is a good singer.

    Cam Ly sings ……………………………(Rewrite the sentence, beginning with the words given)                            

3. My sister  is 1m50. (Rewrite the sentence, beginning with the word given)                                                          

 How ……………………?

4.  Lien won’t go to the party, and we won’t…………. ( Complete the sentences, using “too/ so, either/ neither”)

b/ Give the correct form of word in brackets (1m)

1. Lan (not play) .............…games last night.

 2 .You must (do)………….....homework.

 3. You should (help)…….......... your mom.

 4.Nam and Hoa (eat) ……….......noodles yesterday.

V.Listen (2ms)

a/ Listen and choose the correct answer (1m)

1.Yesterday, Hoa and her aunt went to ..................

A. the zoo                    B. the school               C. the supermarket                  D. the market

2. First, they went to the ..........  …… stall.

A. meat                 B. fruit                   C. vegetable                D. food

3. They bought some ………..

A.  bananas                 B. beef            C. durians                    D. carrots

4. Second,  they went to a..................... stall.

A. meat                 B. fruit                   C. vegetable                D. food

b/ Listen and write True (T) or False (F) (1m)

1. They need some vegetables                                 

2. Hoa likes some peas and some carrots.

3. Her aunt doesn’t hate carrots

4. They didn’t  buy spinach and cucumbers. 

ĐÁP ÁN

I. (0.5m) (Mỗi câu đúng 0.25m)

1.C

2.B

II. (1.5ms) (Mỗi câu đúng 0.25m)

1.D 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.C 6.D

III.(2ms)

a.(1m) (Mỗi câu đúng 0.25m)

1.F                  

2.T                  

3.F                  

4.T

b.(1m) (Mỗi câu đúng 0.5m)

1. Mary and her parents went to Colorado for their vacation

2.Yes, they did

IV.Writing (2ms)

a/Do as directed in bracket (1m) (Mỗi câu đúng 0.25m)

1. How heavy is your friend ?.

2.well

3.How tall is your sister ?

4.either

b/ Give the correct form of word in brackets (1m) (Mỗi câu đúng 0.25m)

1. didn’t play

2. do.

3. help

4. ate

V.Listen (2ms)

a/ Listen and choose the correct answer (1m) Mỗi câu đúng 0.25m

1.D                 

2.A                 

3.B                 

4.C

b/ Listen and fill in the gaps with one missing word (1m) Mỗi câu đúng 0.25m

1.T                  

2.T                  

3.F                  

4.F

2. Đề số 2

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part

1. A. chemist               B. school                     C. chance                    D. chaos

2. A. frog                    B. drag                        C. page                        D. mug

3. A. kite                     B. cookie                     C. hike                         D. knit

II. Choose the words that have the different stress from the others

4. A. ticket                  B. costume                  C. event                       D. number

5. A. return                  B. happen                    C. differ                      D. visit

6. A. yourself              B. thirteen                   C. abroad                    D. village

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D

7. He became …………………….when a journalist asked him questions about his private life.

A. embarrass               B. embarrassed            C. embarrassing           D. embarrassingly

8. …………………….do the buses run? – Every ten minutes.

A. How                       B. How many  C. How often              D. What time

9. Cyclists must …………………….for pedestrians when they are cycling along the country lane.

A. see off                    B. look out                  C. avoid                      D. observe

10.  We will cut down on the use of natural gas because it is ……………… and harmful to the environment.

A. plenty                     B. limited                    C. available                 D. abundant

11. If we go on …………………….electricity, we will have to pay a lot next month.

A. wasting                   B. increasing               C. turning on               D. making

12.  At this time next week we ……………….to work to support the air pollution cutting down campaign.

A. will cycle                B. will be cycled         C. are cycling              D. will be cycling

13. You can use a jet pack to ………….…anywhere easily. 

A. drive                      B. sail                          C. ride                          D. fly

14. The scars which are generated by solar energy are called ……………… cars.

A. solar-wasted           B. solar-powered         C. solar-friendly          D. solar-daily

15.  I think means of transport in the future ………………….…petrol.

A. aren’t using B. aren’t going to use  C. won’t use                D. won’t be using

IV. Give the correct form of the word given to complete the sentence.

16. I don’t think it will come true soon; however, your idea is really ……………. (IMAGINE)

17. Thomas Edison is one of the greatest ………………….… in history. (INVENT)

18. ………………….…(or the state of having no home) is a significant social issue worldwide. (HOME)

19. Life in the city is more ………………….…than that in the countryside. (STRESS)

20. We couldn’t see the airplane because it ………………….…behind the cloud. (APPEAR)

V. Each sentence below contains an error. Underline it and write the correct answer in the space

21. We will be replacing coal and natural gas for heating by solar energy at the end of next year.

22. At this time in next two months. We are going to have a free solar shower.

VI. Use the words given and other words to complete the second sentence

23. We shall be using wind power at this time next year. (used)

= Wind power …………………………….at this time next year.

24.  I will be with my brother in Son La Hydro Power Plant at this time next week. (staying)

= At this time next week ……………………………..my brother in Son La Hydro Power Plant.

25. Solar panels will be put in the back yard next Saturday. (put)

= They ………………………………………in the back yard next Saturday.

VII. Read the passage and choose the correct answer to each question:

Making a film takes a long time and is very hard work. Writing the story for the film may take many weeks. Filming the story being acted - or shooting the film, as it is called - often takes at least six months. Actors and cameramen work from very early in the morning until late at night. Each scene has to be acted and reacted, filmed and refilmed, until it is just right. Sometimes the same scene may have to be acted twenty or thirty times.

The film studio is like a large factory, and the indoor stages are very big indeed. Scenery of all kinds is made in the studio. Churches, houses, castles and forests are all built of wood and cardboard. Several hundred people work together to make one film. Some of these people are the actors and actresses. The director of the film, however, is the most important person in a film studio. He decided how the scenes should be filmed and how the actors should act.

Most people go to see a film because they know the film stars in it. Sometimes the film may be very poor. It is best to choose a film made by a good director. Some famous directors make their films very real. People feel that they themselves are among the people in the film.

26. Shooting a film often takes __________

A. Less than six months

B. At least six months

C. Many weeks

D. Form early in the morning until late at night

27. Some scenes have to be filmed many times because ___________

A. It takes a long time to make a film

B. It is often difficult to make a film

C. Many people work together

D. The film is poor

28. Which of the following is compared to a factory?

A. The film studio

B. The indoor stage

C. The scenery

D. A poor film

29. We should choose a film which ___________

A. has actors we know

B. seems very real

C. takes a long time to make

D. is made by a good director

30. We should choose a film which ___________

A. has actors we know

B. seems very real

C. takes a long time to make

D. is made by a good director

VIII. Read the following passage and choose the best answer for each blank.

Young people can bring enthusiasm, energy, creativity and flexibility to an organization. If your organization works (1) ……………young people, in any way, young volunteers can add value to your services by bringing a youth perspective through new ideas, theories and knowledge. They will also help bridge the (2) ……………between generations. Engaging with young people also allows your organization to (3) ……………for the future and help to prevent your volunteer base from shrinking over time, as the ageing of the (4) ……………begins to affect the ways in which people volunteer. Having young people in your organization contributes to the future of volunteering and the community – people who start volunteering (5) ……………tend to continue to volunteer for the rest of their lives.

31. A. of                    B. about                      C. with                        D. on

32. A. gap                  B. hole                         C. road                        D. length

33. A. intend             B. dream                      C. think                       D. plan

34. A. citizen             B. population              C. nationality              D. mankind

35. A. lately              B. fast                          C. early                        D. recent

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part

1. C

2. C

3. D

II. Choose the words that have the different stress from the others

4. C

5. A

6. D

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D

7. B

8. A

9. B

10. B

11. C

12. D

13. D

14. B

15. C

IV. Give the correct form of the word given to complete the sentence.

16. imaginative

17. inventors

18. homelessness

19. stressful

20. disappeared

V. Each sentence below contains an error. Underline it and write the correct answer in the space

21. will be replacing => will replace

22.  are going to have => will/ shall be having

VI. Use the words given and other words to complete the second sentence

23. will be used

24. I will/ shall be staying with

25. will put solar panels

VII. Read the passage and choose the correct answer to each question:

26. B

27. B

28. A

29. D

30. D

VIII. Read the following passage and choose the best answer for each blank.

31. C

32. A

33. D

34. B

35. C

3. Đề số 3

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part

1. A. excited

B. enjoyed

C. bored

D. amazed

2. A. combine

B. vocabulary 

C. doubtful

D. boring

3. A. page

B. information

C. pavement

D. transport

4. A. mean

B. pleasant

C. easy

D. heat

5. A. look

B. scooter

C. moon

D. food

II. Choose the words that have the different stress from the others

6. A. expensive

B. wonderland

C. favorite

D. driverless

7. A. believe

B. avoid

C. prefer

D. happen

8. A. eco-friendly

B. environment

C. renewable

D. abundantly

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D

9. Driverless cars have already ______, and they look so cool.

A. gone          

B. travelled    

C. exist           

D. existed

10. If I have a jet pack. I will use______to fly anywhere easily.

A. my

B. mine           

C. his  

D. their

11. I think teleportation is only____.

A. imagine      

B. imaginary   

C. imaginable 

D. imagining

12. Do we need much ________ to park that kind of vehicles?

A. land

B. ground       

C. soil 

D. space

13. Do you think it will be (an)_______, green way to travel?

A. convenient

B. inconvenience        

C. polluting    

D. polluted

14. I think in the future cities will be more crowded and the traffic will get                          .

A. good          

B. well

C. worse         

D. worst

15. Solar energy is _______ and it can be replaced easily.

A. new

B. renew         

C. renewable  

D. non-renewable

16. ________ is quite popular in an overcrowded city where you can see people sleeping in a park or under a bridge.

A. Homeless   

B. The homeless        

C. Homelessly

D. Homelessness

17. Children who_______malnutrition can have a lot of diseases.

A. suffer from

B. avoid         

C. gain

D. obtain

18. Is this schoolbag ________?

A. you

B. your           

C. yours          

D. them

IV. Choose the correct answer A, B, c or D to fill each blank in the following text.

Vietnamese people may (19)______ to drink at coffee shops or pubs on weekdays (20) _____ their friends after work. Some of them invite their friends to drink at their homes on weekends. In the past, the Vietnamese usually (21)______ home-made alcohol such as “ruou gao” or “ruou de”. Then, they started to drink beer or imported wines.

Vietnamese people know about the damage of drinking alcohol, but they still drink. More Vietnamese people (22) ______ their free time outside their homes such as cinemas, theatres or coffee shops. The number of places for entertainment has increased in big cities. However, more young people use their free time to study or attend clubs or centres for improving (23)______ such as communications, presentation and team working.

19. A. go                     B. go out         C. go on          D. go away

20. A. for                    B. of                C. with             D. to

21. A. drink                 B. drinking      C. to drink       D. drank

22. A. spend                B. take             C. come           D. waste

23. A. knowledge       B. skills           C. experience  D. memory

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part

1. A

2. C

3. A

4. B

5. A

II. Choose the words that have the different stress from the others

6. A

7. D

8. A

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D

9. D 10. B 11. B 12. D 13. A  14. C 15. C 16. D 17. A 18. C

IV. Choose the correct answer A, B, c or D to fill each blank in the following text.

19. B 20. C 21. D 22. A 23. B

V. Read the passage and answer the questions:

24. The major issue with a growing population is shortages of both food and water

25. Water pollutes clean water

26. It contributes to about two million death a year

27. Crime and violence will increase along with urban density

28. Our planet likely to increase violence worldwide because of the economic pressure caused by heat and drought.

VI. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the words in brackets

29. excitement

30. performance

VII. Rewrite the following sentences:

31. These pictures are ours

32. Julia will be thirteen next Friday.

33. John has been chosen for the school’s football team.

34. You are not allowed to take photographs inside the museum.

35. There is heavy/ a lot of traffic on the roads to the city centre.

4. Đề số 4

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part

1. A. purpose               B. bottle                      C. collect                     D. second

2. A. heard                  B. pearl                        C. heart                       D. earth

3. A. button                 B. circus                      C. suggest                   D. future

II. Choose the words that have the different stress from the others

4. A. solution              B. increasing               C. recommend             D. abundant

5. A. develop              B. enormous                C. improvement          D. different

III. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentences.

6. Solar energy is renewable, …………………….and clean. (PLENTY)

7. More renewable energy sources will be used to solve the problem of ……………………. (POLLUTE)

8. The …………………….of wind turbines will be completed by next Friday. (INSTALL)

9. Tom rode his bike ………………….…and had an accident. (CARE)

10. Thomas Edison is one of the greatest ………………….… in history. (INVENT)

IV.Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to finish the sentences

11. “What’s for breakfast?”      - “…………”

A. I’m full                  

B. There is some bread          

C. I’d like some milk 

D. Eight thousand two hundred

12. Tom doesn’t know why many students pay a ………… to the Temple of Literature before their exams.

A. walk                      

B. trip                         

C. visit                        

D. holiday

13. The University of Oxford ………………… among the top five universities in the world.

A. ranks                      

B. is ranked                

C. is ranking                           

D. being ranked

14. A film in which strange and frightening things happen is called a/an…………

A. thriller                    

B. comedy                  

C. drama                    

D. animation

15. He became …………………….when a journalist asked him questions about his private life.

A. embarrass              

B. embarrassed           

C. embarrassing          

D. embarrassingly

16. …………………….do the buses run? – Every ten minutes.

A. How                      

B. How many             

C. How often             

D. What time

17. You can volunteer by …………..children from poor families in your community.

A. talking                   

B. singing                   

C. encouraging           

D. tutoring

18. It’s a pity that I ………………….. “Green Summer” programme last year.

A. don’t join               

B. didn’t join              

C. won’t join              

D. haven’t joined

19. Our class …………………..away warm clothes to street children two days ago.

A. give                       

B. gave                       

C. have given             

D. will give

20. She couldn’t go far because she was afraid of…….

A. to fly          

B. fly  

C. flying         

D. be flying

V. Read the following passage and choose the best answer for each blank.

Almost all people have a fear of examinations. Examinations, (21) …………, are a part of our lives and all schools in Vietnam have examinations.

Examinations were first (22) …………in China about three thousand years ago. Scholars had to memorize long passages taken from several books. Those who did well in the examination (23) …………to enter the government service.

Nowadays, the main (24) …………of examination is to test how well a person understands the subjects which have been taught. They are also used to find how well the students perform (25) …………pressure.

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part

1. B

2. C

3.A

II. Choose the words that have the different stress from the others

4. C

5. D

III. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentences.

6. Plentiful

7. Pollution

8. Installing

9. Carelessly

10. Inventor

IV. Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to finish the sentences

11. B 12. C 13. B 14. A 15. B 16. C 17. D 18. B 19. B 20. C

V. Rewrite the following sentences:

26. David failed the exam because of his laziness.

Because David was lazy, he failed the exam

27. They haven’t cleaned up the street for five months.

It’s five months since they last cleaned the street.

28.We have donated books and clothes for ten years.

We began donating books and clothes ten years ago.

29. Why don’t you start to run and see if that helps you to lose weight?

You should start to run and see if that helps you to lose weight

30. It is very noisy in the city but we enjoy living there.

Although it is very noisy but we enjoy living there.

VI. Read the passage and answer the questions

31. No, they aren’t

32. Passengers have an effect on the driver

33. Young men have the worst accident records of all, because they often choose faster cars with bigger engines.

34. Young male drivers drive carefully when their wife or girlfriend is in the car

35. Women drive more slowly and safely when their small children in the car

5. Đề số 5

A. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR:

I. Find the words which has a different sound in the part underline. (0,6p)

1. A. A. played                     B. frightened               C. excited                    D. bored

2. A. diverse                         B. drive                       C. invention                D. crime

3. A. designs                         B. sails                         C. pedals                     D. pollutes

II. Find the words which has a different stress pattern. (0,4p)

1. A. exist                              B. avoid                      C. support                  D. notice

2. A. hungry                         B. disease                    C. spacious                  D. danger

III. Choose the correct option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (2,5ps)

1. _______________ is not very far from your house to school.

A. This                        B. That                        C. There                      D. It

2. The film was so boring. ____________________ , Jack saw it from beginning to end.

A. Therefore                B. Despite                   C. However                 D. Although

3. I ___________________ go on foot when I was in primary school.

A. has to                      B. used to                    C. can                          D. may

4. It must be  ____________________ to see elephants racing.

A. amaze                     B. amazed                   C. amazing                  D. amazement

5. Give a ___________________ before you turn left or right.

A. rule                         B. turn             C. sound                      D. signal

6. We didn’t go out __________ it was raining.

A. although                 B. because                   C. in spite of                           D. despite

7. An is a hard-working student. I think An___________ pass the exam easily.

A. would                     B.  has                         C. was                                     D. will

8. In order to save energy, don’t forget to   __________ the lights before you leave.

A. turn                         B. turn on                   C. turn off                               D. turn of

9. The energy consumption__________ as much as possible.

A. will reduced           B. will be reduced      C. be reduced                          D. reduced

10. My father __________ a lot last year but this year he doesn’t any more.

A. used to smoke         B. smokes                    C. gets used to smoke D. smoking

ANSWER KEY:

A. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR:

I. Find the words which has a different sound in the part underline. (0,6p)

1. C. excited                          

2. C. invention

3. D. pollutes

II. Find the words which has a different stress pattern. (0,4p)

1. D. notice

2. B. disease   

III. Choose the correct option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (2,5ps)

1. D

2. C

3. B  

4. C

5. D

6. B

7. D

8. C

9. B

10. A

IV. Complete the sentences, using the word(s) from the cued pictures. (1,0p)

1. roof

2. energy

3. scooter

4. planes

5. boat

B. READING:

I. Read the passage and tick (ü) True or False. (1,5ps)

Statements

True

False

1. Many people aren’t interested in the problems of energy

 

ü

2. The word “energy” is familiar and close to everyone’s daily life.                        

ü

 

3. Energy is heard, said, discussed day after day.

ü

 

4. We can’t watch TV without energy.

ü

 

5. The supply of energy on earth is unlimited. It can provide us forever.   

 

ü

6. If we want to continue to live in a safe and sound world, we have to save energy

ü

 

II. Read the passage again and answer the questions (1p)

1. The price of energy is getting higher and higher.

2. Students’ answer. (I turn off lights, TV, electric fans before leaving  room.)

C. WRITTING:

I. Rewrite the sentences so that they have the same meaning as the original ones. (1p)

1. Renewable energy will be used in the future.           

2. This school is ours.

II. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences. (2ps)

1.  Solar energy will be used in the world by many countries.

2.  How will you travel from one place to another?

3.  We will reduce the use of electricity to save our energy.

4. There are always traffic jams during rush-hours.

---

Trên đây là toàn bộ nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi HK2 môn Tiếng Anh 7 năm 2021 Trường THCS Huỳnh Khương Ninh. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

Chúc các em học tập tốt !

 

 

 


ERROR:index hoc247netdocument: query error: no field 'topic' found in schema

 

YOMEDIA
1=>1