ADMICRO

Phương pháp phân biệt mệnh đề quan hệ xác định và mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định

Tải về
 
VIDEO

Dưới đây là nội dung tài liệu Phương pháp phân biệt mệnh đề quan hệ xác định và mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định giúp các em học sinh lớp 10 có thêm tài liệu ôn tập, củng cố kiến thức về hai loại mệnh đề cơ bản và hiểu rõ điểm khác biệt giữa chúng được HOC247 biên soạn và tổng hợp đầy đủ. Hi vọng tài liệu sẽ có ích với các em.

Chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

ADSENSE

PHƯƠNG PHÁP PHÂN BIỆT MỆNH ĐỀ QUAN HỆ XÁC ĐỊNH VÀ

MỆNH ĐỀ QUAN HỆ KHÔNG XÁC ĐỊNH

1. Khái niệm

1.1. Mệnh đề quan hệ xác định (Defining Relative Clause)

Mệnh đề quan hệ xác định được dùng để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ đi trước nó, tức là làm chức năng định ngữ (không thể bỏ được). Chúng xác định người, vật, sự việc đang được nói đến là ai, cái nào, điều nào…Mệnh đề quan hệ luôn đứng ngay sau danh từ mà nó bổ nghĩa.

Mệnh đề quan hệ xác định chỉ cho người đọc biết chính xác về đối tượng (người, vật…) mà chúng ta đang nói đến trong câu. Nếu mệnh đề xác định bị lược bỏ khỏi câu thì ý nghĩa của toàn bộ câu sẽ thay đổi một cách đáng kể.

Ví dụ: 

– He gave me the letter which was in a blue envelope. (Có nhiều lá thư với nhiều màu khác nhau và anh ta đã đưa cho tôi lá thư có phong bì màu xanh.)

– The umbrella that I bought last week is already broken. (Tôi có nhiều ô nhưng cái ô mua tuần trước mới là cái hỏng)

1.2. Mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định (Non-defining Relative Clause)

Mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định được dùng để bổ nghĩa cho 1 danh từ hoặc mệnh đề được đề cập đến ở trước trong câu. Nó bổ sung thêm thông tin thêm về người, về sự vật, một hiện tượng đang được nói đến. Mệnh đề quan hệ luôn đứng ngay sau danh từ, mệnh đề mà nó bổ nghĩa.

Mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định không phải là thành phần cốt yếu của câu và có thể loại bỏ mà không ảnh hưởng gì đến câu.

Ví dụ:

– The author, who graduated from the same university I did, gave a wonderful presentation. (Tuy biết tác giả này tốt nghiệp cùng trường với nhân vật tôi nhưng ta chưa thể biết rõ tác giả này là người cụ thể nào.)

2. Phương pháp phân biệt

Mệnh đề quan hệ xác định

Mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định

Dùng để xác định người, vật, việc đang nói đến là người nào, vật nào, việc nào. Nếu không có mệnh đề quan hệ xác định, người nghe không biết rõ người, vật, việc đang được nói đến là ai, cái nào, điều nào.

Dùng để bổ sung thêm thông tin về người, vật, việc làm cho sinh động, cụ thể hơn. Không cần có mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định, người nghe vẫn biết người, vật, việc đang được nói đến là ai, cái nào, điều nào.

Không có dấu phẩy ngăn cách mệnh đề chính với mệnh đề quan hệ.

 Luôn phải có dấu phẩy ngăn cách mệnh đề chính với mệnh đề quan hệ.

Có thể bổ sung ý nghĩa cho danh từ, đại từ hoặc mệnh đề.

Chỉ bổ sung ý nghĩa cho danh từ, không bổ sung ý nghĩa cho mệnh đề

Đôi khi nó dùng để chỉ một phần trong số những người, vật, việc đang được nhắc đến trong danh từ mà nó bổ nghĩa.

Ví dụ: The students who didn’t do homework must be punished. (Những học sinh không làm bài về nhàphải bị phạt.)

-> Trong các học sinh ở đó, những người đang được nhắc đến, thì chỉ có 1 số không làm bài tập và phải bị phạt..

Dùng để chỉ tất cả những người, vật, việc đang được nhắc đến trong danh từ mà nó bổ nghĩa.

Ví dụ: The students, who didn’t do homework, must be punished. (Những học sinh không làm bài về nhàphải bị phạt.)

-> Tất cả các học sinh có mặt đều không làm bài về nhà và phải chịu phạt.

- Notes: LƯU Ý MỆNH ĐỀ KHÔNG XÁC ĐỊNH

a. Không được dùng "THAT" thay cho who, whom or which.

Examples:

- This is John, who won the first prize. (Không dược viết: This is John, that won the first prize.)

b. Mệnh đề quan hệ thường mở đầu bằng các cụm từ: all of, many of + relative pronoun:

Các cụm từ chỉ số lượng some of, both of, all of, neither of, many of, none of … có thể được dùng trước whom, which

Ex: I have two sisters, both of whom are students.

She tried on three dresses, none of which fitted he

all of, any of, (a) few of, both of, each of, either, neither of, half of, much of, many of, most of, none of, two of etc … + whom ( hoặc which)

Examples:

- There were a lot of people at the party, many of whom I had known for years.

- He was carrying his belongings, many of which were broken.

c. Không đợc BỎ TÂN NGỮ

Example:

Jim, who we met yesterday, is very nice.

không được

Jim,we met yesterday, is very nice.

d. Có thể dùng which thay cho cả mệnh đề đứng trước.

Ex: She can’t come to my birthday party. That makes me sad.

→ She can’t come to my birthday party, which makes me sad

Examples:

- Chris did really well in his exams, which was a big surprise.  (= the fact that he did well in his exams was a big surprise).

- An elephant and a mouse fell in love, which is most unusual.  (= the fact that they fell in love is unusual).

Examples:

- My grandmother, who is dead now, came from the North of England.

- I spoke to Fred, who explained the problem.

- The elephant looked at the tree, under which she had often sat.

- We stopped at the museum, which we’d never been into.

- She’s studying math, which many people hate.

- I’ve just met Susan, whose husband works in London.

- He had thousands of books, most of which he had read.

EX: My teacher has a lot of experiences.

He has been teaching for 10 years.

->My teacher, who has been teaching for 10 years, has a lot of experiences.

Ex2. I passed the letter to Petter. He was sitting beside me.

-> I passed the letter to Petter , who was sitting beside me.

Ex1: Peter turned out to be innocent.

Everyone suspected him.

-> Peter, whom everyone suspected ,turned out to be innocent.

Ex 2: She introduced me to her husband.

I hadn’t met him before.

->She introduced me to her husband, whom I hadn’t met before .

Túc từ của một giới từ: Whom.

Đại từ không thể bỏ được , giới từ thường đặt trước Whom. Tuy nhiên có thể đưa giới từ đến cuối mệnh đề điều này được dùng phổ biến trong tiếng anh đàm thoại và Who thường được thay thế cho Whom.( nếu ko đứng liền sau giới tù)

Ex1 : Mr Lam was very generous about overtime payments.

I was working for him.

-> Mr Lam, for whom I was working , was very generous about overtime payments.

Or -> Mr Lam , who I was working for , was very generous about overtime payment.

Ex2 ; Peter was fitter than me.

I played tennis with him on Sunday.

-> Peter , with whom I played tennis on Sunday, was fitter than me.

Or -> Peter , whom I played tennis with on Sunday , was fitter than me.

Ex: We stayed at the Hanoi hotel.

Long recommened it to us.

->We stayed at the Hanoi hetel, which Long recommened to us.

Ex : These books will give you all the information you need.

You can get them at any bookshop.

-> These books, which you can get at any bookshops, will give you all the information you need.

Ex : His house was a depressing right.

Its windows were all broken.

->His house , whose windows were all broken

3. Bài tập

3.1. Bài 1: Chọn đáp án đúng nhất

1. Mr. Ken, ______ is living next door, is a dentist.

A. that           B. who            C. whom             D. what

2. Her computer ______ was my friend’s got broke.

A. which           B. whom            C. who             D. that

3. The man _______ she wanted to see her family.

A. which           B. where             C. whom          D. who

4. Her grandmother, _______ is 70, often takes exercise.

A. what             B. who                 C. where          D. which

5. The woman _______ came here two days ago is her professor.

A. who              B. that                 C. whom            D. what

6. The really happy people are those ……enjoy their daily work

A. what              B. who                  C. which             D. where

7. Freedom is something for ________ millions have given their lives.

A. which            B. where              C. whom           D. who

8. My girlfriend loves tokbokki, _________ is Korean food.

A. which            B. where               C. whom             D. who

9. Blair has passed the exam last week, ________ is great news.

A. who                B. that                   C. which             D. whom

10. The book ________ is in the car is his brother’s.

A. who                 B. that                   C. which              D. whom

11. The man_____ lives behind my house is a doctor.

A.that          B. who            C. which          D. whom

12. Peter, _____ I played video games with on the weekend, was younger than me.

A.that             B. who            C. which               D. whom

13. The old building__________is in front of my house fell down.

A. of which              B. which               C. whose               D. whom

14. We’ll come in July __________the schools are on holiday.

A. that          B. where           C. which          D. when

3.2. Bài 2: Chọn đáp án đúng

21. The film about _____ they are talking about is fantastic.

A. who

B. which

C. whom

D. that

22. The people ____ for the bus in the rain are getting well.

A. waiting

B. to wait

C. waited

D. wait

23. He is the boy _______ is my best friend.

A. that

B. whom

C. who

D. A& C

24. I have a message for people _____ by the traffic chaos.

A. to delay

B. who delay

C. delayed

D. who delaying

25. I live in a pleasant room ____________ the garden.

A. to overlook

B. overlooking

C. overlooked

D. which overlooking

26. Melanie was the only person _____ a letter of thanks.

A. wrote

B. written

C. to write

D. writing

27. The pilot was the only man _______ after the crash.

A.was rescued

B. rescued 

C. rescuing

D. to be rescued

28. I met a lot of new people at the party ________ names I can’t remember.

A. whose

B. which

C. who

D. whom

29. I’ll see you near the post office ___________ we met the other day.

A. which

B. where

C. when

D. why

30. Tell me the reason ______ you were absent yesterday.

A. where

B. when

C. why

D. that

3.3. Bài 3: Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không đổi

1.         The man is her father. You met him last week.

➔ _______________________________________.

2. Zoe likes the blue T-shirt. My sister is wearing it.

➔ _______________________________________.

3.         Show me the new hats. You bought them last night.

➔ _______________________________________.

4. Zoe has a sister. Her sister’s name is Juma.

➔ _______________________________________.

5.         That is a company. It produces rings.

➔ _______________________________________.

6.         The children were attracted by the show. It was performed so many.

➔ _______________________________________.

7. My best friend can compose songs. Ly sings folk songs very well.

➔ _______________________________________.

8.         Tet is a festival. Tet often happens in late January or early February.

➔ _______________________________________.

9. Zoe bought a new phone yesterday. I can use it to send and receive messages.

➔ _______________________________________.

10.      Jack is the boy. He is giving my mom a gift.

➔ _______________________________________.

3.4. Bài 4: Tìm và sửa lỗi sai

1.         The film who I watched yesterday was interesting.

2.         I like that dress whom is really beautiful.

3.         The only house to be paint last week was Oanh’s.

4.         Do you get on with the person which lives behind?

5.         A dictionary is a book whom gives her the meaning of words.

3.5. Bài 5: Nối 2 câu sau thành 1 câu liền mạch (rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ)

1.         Zoe is the girl. She phoned the police yesterday.

➔ _________________________________________.

2. I buy a dress which is beautiful and fashionable.

➔ _________________________________________.

3.         The woman who is standing over there is my teacher.

➔ _________________________________________.

4.         The last student that was interviewed was Zoe.

➔ _________________________________________.

5. Those are books. Jack has just bought them from the bookstore.

➔ _________________________________________.

6.         The Maldives, which is best known for foreign travelers, has pleasant weather.

➔ _________________________________________.

7.         They had a pool in which they could swim.

➔ _________________________________________.

4. Đáp án

4.1. Bài 1: Chọn đáp án đúng nhất

1.         Chọn B (Who thay thế cho Mr. Ken)

2.         Chọn D (That thay thế cho her computer – mệnh đề xác định)

3.         Chọn C (thiếu tân ngữ – whom thay thế cho the man)

4.         Chọn B (Who thay thế cho her grandmother)

5.         Chọn A (Who thay thế cho the woman)

6.         Chọn A (Which thay thế cho tokbokki)

7.         Chọn A (Which thay thế cho freedom)

8.         Chọn C (Which thay thế cho việc Blair đã vượt qua bài kiểm tra)

9.         Chọn C (Which thay thế cho the book)

10.      Chọn B < Who thay thế cho the man>

11.      Chọn B hoặc D < Who / Whom đối với câu này có thể chọn cả hai ý đều đúng thay thế cho từ chỉ người>

12.      Chọn B < Which thay thế cho The old building>

13.      Chọn D < When là từ phù hợp được dùng trong câu>

4.2. Bài 2: Chọn đáp án đúng nhất

1. B

2. A

3. D

4. C

5. B

6. C

7. D

8. A

9. B

10. C

4.3. Bài 3: Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không đổi

1.         The man whom you met last week is her father.

2.         Zoe likes the blue T-shirt which my sister is wearing.

3.         Show me the new hats which you bought last night.

4.         Zoe has a sister whose name is Juma.

5.         That is a company which produces rings.

6.         The children were attracted by the show which was performed so many.

7.         My best friend can compose songs which Ly sings very well.

8.         Tet is a festival that often happens in late January or early February.

9.         Zoe bought a new phone yesterday which I can use to send and receive messages.

10.      Jack is the boy who is giving my mom a gift.

4.4. Bài 4: Tìm và sửa lỗi sai.

1.         who ➔ which (thay thế cho the film phải dùng which chứ không dùng who)

2.         whom ➔ which (thay thế cho that dress dùng which)

3.         to be paint ➔ to be painted (sai về chia thời động từ)

4.         which ➔ who (thay thế cho the person phải dùng who)

5.         whom ➔ which (thay thế a book phải dùng which)

4.5. Bài 5: Nối 2 câu sau thành 1 câu liền mạch (rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ)

1.         Zoe is the girl phoning the police yesterday.

2.         Those are the books which Jack has just bought from the bookstore.

3.         The woman standing over there is my teacher.

4.         The last student to be interviewed was Zoe.

5.         I buy a beautiful and fashionable dress.

6.         The Maldives, best known for foreign travelers, has pleasant weather.

7.         They had a pool to swim in.

Trên đây là toàn bộ nội dung Phương pháp phân biệt mệnh đề quan hệ xác định và mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Mời các em tham khảo các tài liệu có liên quan:

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

 

ADMICRO

 

YOMEDIA
ON