YOMEDIA

Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS An Khánh

Tải về
 
NONE

Hoc247 xin giới thiệu đến các em tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS An Khánh nhằm giúp các em luyện tập và chuẩn bị cho kì thi giữa HK1 sắp tới. Mời các em cùng tham khảo nhé!

ATNETWORK

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HK1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8 CÓ ĐÁP ÁN

NĂM 2021-2022 TRƯỜNG THCS AN KHÁNH

1. Đề số 1

I. Fill in the blanks with the suitable preposition (1pt).

1. You may write the letter …… ink.

2. Peter, you can go there …… bus.

3. I am interested …… reading books in my free time.

4. Look! We are flying …… one of the highest mountains in the world.

II. Choose the best answer (2pts).

1. The Earth is the name of the …… we live on.

A. planet

B. world

C. place

D. region

2. I …… a letter from my old friend last week.

A. sent

B. gave

C. received

D. took

3. She is wearing a …… dress.

A. pretty new red

B. pretty red new

C. new pretty red

D. new red pretty

4. They enjoy …… jokes.

A. doing

B. telling

C. talking

D. making

5. He’ll come …… to pick you ……

A. on/in

B. over/on

C. out / on

D. over/up

6. He worked …… deaf-mutes …… Boston University.

A. with / at

B. as / at

C. with / in

D. as / in

7. The children are old enough to look after ……

A. ourselves

B. themselves

C. themself

D. them

8. He …… move to another house last week.

A. ought to

B. must

C. had to

D. should

III. Do as directed (2pts).

1. The radio wasn't small. She couldn't put it in her pocket. (using “enough”)

………………………………

2. The dresses are lovely.

What …………………………

3. Mr Quang bought a new fishing rod yesterday.

He is …………………………

4. What will you be in the future ?

What are …………………………

IV. Supply the correct word form (1pt).

1. Two years ago, his brother …… to America. (EMIGRATION) .

2. She is humorous, helpful and  ……  (SOCIAL).

3. What's your …… ? (AGING)

4. They are quite  …… in public . (RESERVE)

V. Write the sentences, using the following cues (2pts).

1. You / ought / go / doctor.

………………………………

2. She / invite / some / friends / birthday party / this weekend.

………………………………

3. Next / door / counter, sink, stove.

………………………………

4. It / sate / keep / medicine / children's reach.

VI. Read the following passage and then decide which sentence is True (T) or False (F): (2pts)

One of the most important traits of a friend is someone who will help you when you need him. One personal experience I had with this was when my friends, Mark, Steve, and I we all out driving around late at night. We were on our way home from going up to my camp at the lake, it was four in the morning, and we were all tired. I was driving my car and we had just gotten off the Northway when I ran over a glass bottle and my tire popped. I didn't know what to do. We had no money, and were stranded. Millions of thoughts were racing through my mind: what would I tell my mom, how could we get it fixed, and most importantly how could I stay out of trouble. My friend Mark called up his brother to come and tow the car. His actions that night made me realize that a true friend would take risks for each other.

1. The writer in the passage and his friends had a problem when they were going home after going camping.

2. They were very strong after the picnic.

3. Mark was the person driving the car in the passage.

4. They had troubles in early morning.

5. They had enough money to solve that problem.

6. The writer phoned his parents to get help.

7. Steve called his brother to help them with the popped tire.

8. They get the car fixed finally.

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. in    2. by    3. in    4. over

II. 

1.A     2.C     3.A     4.B     5.D    6.A     7.B     8.C

III. 

1. The radio wasn't small enough for her to put in her pocket.

2. What lovely dresses!

3. He is going to go fishing (this weekend).

4. What are you going to be (become) in the future?

IV. 

1.emigrated     2. sociable      3. age     4. reserved

V. 

1. You ought to go to the doctor.

2. She is going to invite some of her friends to her birthday party this weekend.

3. Next to the door (there) is a counter, a sink and a stove.

4. It's safe to keep medicine out of children's reach.

VI. 

1.T     2.F     3.F    4.T     5.F    6.F     7.F     8.T

2. Đề số 2

I. Choose the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently (1pt).

1. A. permitted            B. intended      C. missed       D. invented

2. A. last                     B. make           C. take             D. date

3. A. message              B. prefer          C. envelope      D. address

4. A. boring                 B. holding       C. most            D. stove

II. Choose the best answer (2pts).

1. John's bought some writing paper, stamps and envelopes. He ……      some letters.

A. will write

B. is going to write

C. wrote

D. writes

2. It …… almost every day in this region.

A. rain

B. rains

C. rained

D. raining

3. Minh tries very …… in class, but I don’t think he will pass the next course.

A. hardly

B. harder

C. hard

D. hardy

4. Our friend sometimes          …… to the supermarket to buy foods or drinks.

A. goes

B. go

C. is going

D. will go

5. Hello. This is my friend, …… name is Susan.

A. She

B. Her

C. Hers

D. His

6. Look! Jack …… his homework.

A. didn’t do        

B. not doing        

C. is not doing

D. doesn’t do

7. She doesn't know how ……         his questions.

A. answer

B. answering

C. to answer

D. answered

8. Mary and Jim are putting on their best clothes. They …… their friend’s birthday party.

A. will go

B. are going to

C. went

D. go

III. Make sentences from the sets of words and phrases provided (2pts).

1. Sun / rise / east / set / west.

………………………………

2. You / like / leave her / message?

………………………………

3. Lan / going / buy / new bicycle?

………………………………

4. weather / fine / go / camp.

………………………………

IV. Rewrite as directed (2pts).

1. Minh looks very tired.

-> He should  ……………………

2. We mustn't let children play in the kitchen because it's a dangerous place.

-> Why ……………………

3. What's your address?

-> Where  ……………………

4. Peter is too young to see the horror film.

-> Peter is not   ……………………

V. Supply the correct form of the words (1pt).

1. My _____ will call you later. (ASSIST)

2. Your order is ready for _____ . (DELIVER)

3. What's the matter with you? You seem _____ . (WORRY)

4. Huy makes triends very _____ because he is very sociable. (EASE)

VI. Read the dialogue, then make questions with the given words and answer them (2pts).

Secretary: Phu My Limited Company. Good morning.

Mr. Tan: Good morning. May I speak to Mr. Quang, please?

Secretary: I'm sorry. Mr. Quang is in the meeting now. Would you like to leave a message?

Mr. Tan: Yes, please. This is Mr. Tan ... of National Bank...

Secretary: Mr. Tan: Mr. Tan of National Bank...

Please tell him the meeting is on Monday at 9.30.

Secretary: Mr. Tan: Monday at 9.30.

And would you ask him to phone me this afternoon? My number is 9 264 187.

Secretary: Mr. Tan: 9 264 187. I’ll give Mr. Quang your message, Mr. Tan. Thank you. Goodbye.

Secretary: Goodbye.

1. Who / call?

……………………………

2. Mr. Quang / his office?

……………………………

3. Who / take message / Mr. Quang?

……………………………

4. What / content / message?

……………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1.C     2.A     3.B     4.A

II. 

l.B     2.B     3.C     4.A    5.B     6.C    7.C    8.B

III.

1. The sun rises in the east and sets in the west.

2. Would you like to leave her a message?

3. Is Lan going to buy a new bicycle?

4. The weather is tine enough to go camping.

IV.

1. ... take (have) a rest.

2. ... mustn't we let children play in the kitchen?

3. ... do you live?

4. ... old enough to see the horror film.

V. 

1. assistant 2. delivery 3. worried 4. easily

VI. 

1. Who is calling?

- Mr. Tan is.

2. Is Mr. Quang in his office?

- No, he isn't

3. Who takes (took) a message for Mr. Quang?

- The secretary does (did).

4. What's the content of the message?

- Mr. Tan of National Bank wants Mr. Quang to phone him at 9 264 187 this afternoon, and reminds him of the meeting on Monday at 9.30.

3. Đề số 3

I. Choose the correct answers (3pts).

1. She often …… dresses herself.

A. makes

B. make.

C. is making

D. making

2. Let's …… to the restaurant.

A. go

B. going

C. went

D. goes

3. We'll organize a party …… May 27th.

A. between

B. in

C. on

D. at

4. My mother told me to study ……  .

A. hardly

B. good

C. bad

D. hard

5. I …… a letter from my old friend last week.

A. sent

B. send

C. received

D. took

6. They enjoy ……  jokes.

A. to tell

B. tell

C. telling

D. told

7. People in my country are very warm and  ……

A. friend

B. friends

C. friendly

D. unfriendly

8. ……, we won the game.

A. Lucky

B. Unlucky

C. Luckily

D. Unluckily

9. You …… to finish your work early.

A. shall

B. ought

C. will

D. can

10. I’ll tell …… when she comes back.

A. her

B. hers

C. she

D. herself

11. Do you have the …… characters?

A. different

B. same

C. like

D. alike

12. A: Shall we go to the cinema? B:  ……

A. Yes, let's.

B. I'm tired

C. Really?

D. Yes, we shall

II. Complete the sentences with the appropriate form of the words in brackets (1pt).

1. You will cut ……  with that knife if you are not careful. (YOU)

2. L. A. Hill is a …… writer. (HUMOR)

3. After his parents died, he was sent to an ……   (ORPHAN)

4. Your order is ready for …… (DELIVER)

III. Rewrite as directed (2pts).

1. The old man isn't strong. He can't walk by himself.

-> ……………………  (enough)

2. Why don't you tell her about your problem?

I think you should  ……………………

3. She plans to learn Japanese next summer.

-> She is  ……………………

4. They didn't go the beach because it rained all day and night.

-> Why …………………… ?

IV. Read the passage carefully and answer the following questions (2pts).

Alexander Graham Bell was born in Scotland. He emigrated to Canada first and then to the USA in 1870s. In America, he worked with deaf - mutes at Boston University. Soon, Bell started experimenting with ways of transmitting speech over a long distance. He worked with Thomas Watson, his assistant. Bell and Watson conducted many experiments. He successfully demonstrated his invention to the public at countless exhibitions, he invented the telephone. By 1877 the first telephone was in commercial use.

1. Where was Alexander Graham Bell born?

………………………………

2. Where did he emigrate first?

………………………………

3. Who did Bell work with at Boston University?

………………………………

4. What did Bell invent?

………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

I. 

1.A     2.A      3.C      4.D        5.C      6.C

7.C      8.C      9.B      10.A     11. B    12.A

II. 

1. yourself

2. humorous

3. orphanage

4. delivery

III. 

1. The old man isn't strong enough to walk by himself.

2. ... tell her about your problem.

3. ... going to learn Japanese next summer.

4. Why didn't they go to the beach?

IV. 

1. He was born in Scotland.

2. He first emigrated to Canada.

3. He worked with Thomas Watson, his assistant.

4. He invented the telephone.

4. Đề số 4

I. Choose the correct answers (3pts).

1. Are you looking tor Ba? - I think he ……  hide and seek wỉth his cousin Tam in the garden.

A. play

B. is playing

C. plays

D. to play

2. You ……  leave yet. We've got plenty of time.

A. must

B. mustn't

C. don't have to

D. should

3. The school is a bit tar …… my house.

A. from

B. at

C. to

D. with

4. Peter doesn't talk much in public. He's rather  ……

A. kind

B. reserved

C. sociable

D. humorous

5. There is a big tree …… the lett of the house.

A. at

B. in

C. on

D. of

6. It is safe …… medicine in locked cupboards.

A. puting

B. to put

C. put

D. puts

7. Did someone help you draw the picture?

- No, I did it ……

A. with one

B. myself

C. itself

D. by me

8. I am lucky …… to study abroad.

A. that

B. so

C. as

D. enough

9. Tom seems ....  .. today.

A. happily

B. happiness

C. unhappily

D. happy

10. Each of us …… a different character.

A. have

B. is having

C. has

D. are having

11. What was wrong with you? Why …… go to the hospital?

A. had you to

B. did you have to

C. must you

D. did you must

12. Last night, I watched the movie Romeo and Juliet. At the end, the main characters killed  …….

A. together

B. each other

C. themselves

D. one another

II. Complete the sentences with the appropriate form of the words in brackets (1pt).

1. Don't leave the lights on. It wastes …… (ELECTRIC)

2. Nobody likes him because he behaves ……  (BAD)

3. The river is highly …… for swimmers. (DANGER)

4. Who …… the telephone? (INVENTION)

III. Rewrite, using the words given (2pts).

1. They intend to invite him for dinner tonight.

-> They are ……………………

2. The tea isn't strong. It won't keep us awake.

-> …………………………  (enough)

3. Hoa went to school late this morning because her bicycle broke down.

-> Why ………………………… ?

4. I don’t understand the lesson.

-> You ought  …………………………

IV. Read the passage, then make questions with the given words and answer them. (2pts)

Viet is a student and he lives in a bed-sit in a suburb of Hanoi. It's a part of an old house. He has one room and a kitchen and shares a bathroom with three other people. In his room, there is a bed on the left hand side. There is an armchair beside the bed. The desk is opposite the bed and there ỉs a closet on the right side of the room. Above the desk, there is a bookshelt and above the bed, there is a clock. He has a television and a hi-fi, too. In the kitchen, there is a cooker on the right hand side. The sink is near the cooker. There's a small table and two chairs in the center. The kitchen is small, but it's OK. Viet likes his room very much.

1. Where / Viet / live?

…………………………………………

2. What / there / right side / room?

…………………………………………

3. How / kitchen?

…………………………………………

4. Viet / like / room?

…………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

I. 

l.B     2.C     3.A               4.B      5.C      6.B

7.B      8.D     9.D     10.C      11.B      12.C

II. 

1. electricity

2. badly

3. dangerous        

4. invented

III. 

1. They are going to invite him for dinner tonight.

2. The tea isn't strong enough to keep us awake.

3. Why did Hoa go to school late this morning?

4. You ought to study harder./ You ought to listen to the teacher's explanation caretully (attentively).

IV. 

1. Where does Viet live?

- He lives in a bed-sit in a suburb of Hanoi.

2. What is there on the right side of the room?

- There is a closet.

3. How is the kitchen?

- It's small.

Does Viet like his room?

- Yes, he likes his room very much.

5. Đề số 5

I. Choose the correct answer (3 pts).

1. I’ll …… 9.00 …… the morning.

A. at / on

B. at / in

C. from / to

D. from / in

2. Could you do me a favor? - ………………

A. Why?

B. What can I do for you?

C. I’m sorry. I’m really busy.

D. Both B & C are correct.

3. ....... you show me the way to the nearest bank, please?

A. Can

B. Could

C. Do

D. A & B are correct

4. A. My mother is not enough fine to cook tonight.

B. My mother is not fine to cook tonight.

C. My mother is not fine enough to cook tonight.

D. My mother is not so fine to cook tonight.

5. I don't like reading comic books.

A. I don't, either.

B. Neither do I.

C. I don't neither.

D. A & B are correct

6. Would you like to see a film?

A. Yes, I like.

B. Yes, I do.

C. Yes, I will.

D. Great! Let’s go

7. I have a lot of work to do. I …… with my friends.

A. have to finish

B. should to finish

C. must to finish

D. ought finish

8. Do you listen …… music …… free time?

A. to / on

B. in / in

C. to / in

D. in / on

9. She asked her children …… in the rain.

A. to stop playing

B. stop to play

C. stop playing

D. stopping to play

10. I know you work really …… this semester.

A. hardly

B. good

C. bad

D. hard

11. The students are playing ……  in the school yard.

A. happy

B. happier

C. happiest

D. happily

12. …… do you do the housework? - Every day.

A. What time

B. How

C. How often

D. When

II. Complete the following sentences with the words provided in the box. Two words aren't used (2pts).

themselves - across - although - handicapped - century

encourage - different - along - ourselves - neither

1. .............. each nation's scouting program differs slightly, the three aims are the same for the 21st …….

2. John came …….. an old friend in the street this morning.

3. Don't …… bad habits in a child.

4. Peter and Susan can ……  speak nor hear. They are ……. children.

5. We should try …….  ways of learning words so as to find out the best way for ……

III. Use the correct form of the words in brackets (1.5pts).

1. Y and Y members also help the …… and Street children. (OLD)

2. By recycling we can save ……. resources. (NATURE)

3. There wasn't any …… in our village many years ago. (ELECTRIC)

4. He was …… to say that. (FOOL)

5. All the dancers wore …… costumes. (TRADITION)

6. The World Health ……. is an international one. (ORGANIZE)

IV. Rewrite as directed (2pts).

1. “Read the instructions before you switch on the machine.” He said to me.

He told ……………….

2. Ann enjoys taking pictures but she hasn't got a camera.

She should  ……………….

3. The student asked many questions. He wanted to understand the lesson.

……………….  (in order)

4. That old man usually drank lots of wine.

……………….  (used to)

V. Read the passage, then answer the questions (1.5 pts)

How Nam has improved his English

“... In the first year of lower secondary school, I had some difficulties in learning English. My pronunciation of English words was really bad and my English grammar was worse. I did not know how to improve them. One afternoon after the lesson, my teacher of English told me to wait for her outside the classroom. She took me to the school library and showed me cassettes of pronunciation drills kept in a glass bookcase. She also told me how to use an English - English dictionary to improve my English grammar. “Now I think you know what you should do”, said she. I made much progress and only one year later, I won the first prize in the English Speaking Contest held for secondary school students in my hometown.”

1. What difficulties did Nam have in learning English in the first year?

……………….……………….

2. Who wanted to meet Nam one afternoon after the lesson?

……………….……………….

3. Where did they go after that?

……………….……………….

4. What did the teacher show him then?

……………….……………….

5. What did she tell him to improve his English grammar?

……………….……………….

6. What did he win one year later?

……………….……………….

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

l. B      2.D      3.D      4.C      5.D      6.D

7.A      8.C      9.A     10.D      11.D      12.C

II.

1. Although / century

2. across

3. encourage

4. neither / handicapped

5. different / ourselves

III.

1. elderly (old)

2. natural

3. electricity

4. foolish

5. traditional

6. organization

IV.

1. ... me to read the instructions before I switched on the

machine.

2. ... save money to buy a camera.

3. The students asked many questions in order to understand the lesson.

4. That old man used to drink lots of wine.

V.

1. He had difficulties in pronunciation and grammar.

2. His teacher of English did.

3. They went to the school library.

4. She told him cassettes of pronunciation drills.

5. She told him how to use an English - English dictionary to improve his English grammar.

6. He won the first prize in the English speaking contest held for secondary school students in his hometown one year later.

---

Trên đây là toàn bộ nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS An Khánh. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác của các chức năng chọn xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học tốt và đạt được thành tích cao trong học tập.

Em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng một mục:

Chúc các em học tốt!

 

AANETWORK
 

 

YOMEDIA
ATNETWORK
ON