YOMEDIA

Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 6 CTST có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Bạch Đằng

Tải về
 
NONE

Mời các em cùng tham khảo tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 6 CTST có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Bạch Đằng do Hoc247 tổng hợp và biên soạn. Tài liệu giới thiệu đến các em các đề thi giữa học kì 1. Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em lớp 6 chuẩn bị thật tốt cho kì thi. Chúc các em học tập tốt!

ATNETWORK

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HK1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 6 CTST CÓ ĐÁP ÁN

NĂM 2021-2022 TRƯỜNG THCS BẠCH ĐẰNG

1. Đề số 1

I. Find which word does not belong to each group.

1. A. toilet

B. library

C. kitchen

D. bedrooms

2. A. sofa

B. dishwasher

C. cupboard

D. sink

3. A. apartment

B. villa

C. silt house

D. hotel

4. A. attic

B. apartment

C. kitchen

D. living room

5. A. television

B. cook

C. fridge

D. cooker

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

1. A. books

B. walls

C. rooms

D. pillows

2. A. finger

B. leg

C. neck

D. elbow

3. A. writes

B. makes

C. takes

D. drives

4. A. request

B. project

C. neck

D. exciting

5. A. Thursday

B. thanks

C. these

D. birthday

III. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).

1. There are two lights _____ the ceiling.

A. in

B. at

C. on

D. between

2. There _____ four chairs and a table _____ the middle of the room.

A. are – in

B. are – at

C. is – on

D. is – in

3. They are moving _____ a new apartment _____ the city centre soon.

A. at – at

B. from – in

C. to – in

D. to – from

4. There are some dirty dishes _____ the floor.

A. on

B. with

C. in

D. for

5. My bedroom is _____ the bathroom.

A. under

B. in

C. on

D. next to

6. There aren’t any pillows _____ the bed.

A. from

B. on

C. behind

D. in front of

7. Can you _____ me the book, please?

A. move

B. pass

C. have

D. turn

8. Nga is _____the phone, chatting _____ friends.

A. on – to

B. on – on

C. to – with

D. to – to

9. My best friend is kind and _____. He often makes me laugh.

A. funny

B. nice

C. shy

D. boring

10. The film is very _____and we can’t see all of it.

A. Wonderful

B. easy

C. exciting

D. boring

IV. Reorder the words and write the meaning sentences.

1. city / beautiful / a / Ho Chi Minh / is.

...................................................................................

2. green fields / there / are.

...................................................................................

3. dog / it’s / friendly / a

...................................................................................

4. student / Minh / new / a/ is.

................................................................................…

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. B

2. A

3. A

4. B

5. B

II.

1. A

2. A

3. D

4. D

5. C

III.

1. C

2. A

3. C

4. A

5. D

1. B

7. B

8. A

9. A

10. D

IV.

1. Ho Chi Minh is a beautiful city.

2. There are green fields.

3. It’s a friendly dog.

4. Minh is a new student.

2. Đề số 2

Part I: Reading: Read the text then do the tasks below

John is a student in class 7A. His full name is John Smith. He is 13 years old now. John lives with his parents at 245/14 Saint Street. John’s house is very large and comfortable. It has a bright living room, four lovely bedrooms, two modern bathrooms and a convenient kitchen. There is a nice yard in front of his house. John’s mother often grows flowers in the yard. John and his younger sister always do the morning exercise in the yard. In the evening, his family often sits together and watches the stars in the sky.

1. Mark the sentences as True (T) or False (F)

a. John is in grade 7.

b. John lives with his grandparents at 245/14 Saint Street.

c. His house is very small and comfortable.

d. The yard in front of the house is nice.

2. Answer the questions.

a. How old will John be on his next birthday?

............................................................................................................

b. Who does he live with?

........................................................................................................

c. How many rooms are there in his house?

...............................................................................................................

d. Do you like John’s house? Why?

...............................................................................................................

Part II: Writing.

1. Reorder the words in to sentence.

a. is/ Thanh/eating.

............................................................................................................

b. Thanh/ near/ lives/ Phong

........................................................................................................

c. a/ book/ There/ is.

........................................................................................................

d. cat/ the/ is/ the/ on/ table.

...........................................................................................................

e. talkative/ is/ Lan.

.........................................................................................................

f. watches/ T.V/ evening/ the/ in/Mai.

..............................................................................................................

g. you/ like/ Do/ music?

............................................................................................................

h. The/is/behind/dog/bed/the.

.............................................................................................................

2. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the old sentence.

a. I don’t have a bookshelf in my bedroom.

-> There isn’t ....................................................................................

b. We have a clock, a table, a board and twenty desks in our classroom.

-> There is .........................................................................................

c. I like our math teacher.

-> My favourite teacher...........................................................................

d. My favourite subject is math.

-> I like ............................................................................................

Part III: Language focus.

1. Choose A, B, C or D for each gap in the following sentences.

a. We usually go swimming in the summer ............................. it’s cold.

A. when

B. where

C. so

D. time

b. Mr Tuan often ................... his car to work.

A. flies

B. rides

C. drives

D. goes

c. “ How are you going to get to Ha Long Bay next weekend?” - “ ................ .”

A. For three days

B. Sometimes

C. Very much

D. By bus

d. “Would you like to go to my house for dinner?” - “ ...................... .”

A. Yes, sure

B. Yes, I do

C. Yes, I’d love to

D. Yes, please.

e. It’s cold. The students ................................. warm clothes.

A. wear

B. wears

C. wearing

D. are wearing

f. “ Look! The girls are .............................. rope in the playground.”

A. dancing

B. playing

C. skipping

D. doing

2. Match one in column A with the suitable one in column B.

A

B

1.What’s in the room?

2.How many rooms are there in your house?

3.Can you pass me a book, please?

4.Where is the computer?

a. There are five.

b. It’s on the table in my bedroom.

c. A sofa and a television.

d. Yes, sure.

ĐÁP ÁN

Part I

1.

a. T; b. F; c. F; 4. T

2.

a. He will be 14 years old.

b. He lives with his parents.

c. There are eight / 8 (rooms)

d. Yes, I do. Because it is very beautiful.

Part II

1.

a. Thanh is eating

b. Thanh lives near Phong

c. There is a book.

d. The cat is on the table.

e. Lan is talkative.

f. Mai watches T.V in the evening

g. Do you like music?

h.The do is behind the bed.

2.

a. There isn’t a bookshelf in my bedroom.

b. There is a clock, a table, a board and twenty desks in our classroom.

c. My favourite teacher is our math teacher.

d. I like math.

Part III.

1.

a. A. when

b. C. drives

c. D. By bus

d. C. Yes, I’d love to

e. D. are wearing

f. C. skipping

2.

1 - c; 2 - a; 3 - d; 4 - b

3. Đề số 3

Question I: Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest: ( 1 point).

1. A. these B.that C. this D. thank

2. A. pen B. ten C. eraser D. desk

3. A. lamps B. stereos C. armchairs D. names

4. A. apple B. lamp C. family D. name

Question II: Choose the the best option A, B, C or D to fill in the gap: (1 point).

1. I ……… Nam.

A. am

B. is

C. are

2. ……….do you live?

A. Where

B. What

C. How

3. That is……….armchair.

A. a

B. an

C .Ø

4. What is……….? – It is a table.

A. those

B. these

C. this

Question III: Complete the sentences with (tobe): ( 2 points).

1. I am Lan. I…...…a student

2. My sister …..... a teacher.

3. My brother and my mother…..…teachers, too.

4 There …..…five people in my family.

Question IV: Read the following passage and answer the questions: (2 points).

I am Ba. I am 13 years old. I am a student. I live in Ha Noi. My father is a doctor. He is 42 years old. My mother is a nurse. She is 40 years old. My sister is 6 years old. She is a student.

1. How old is Ba ?

->………………………………………………….........................………………

2. What does he do?

->…………………………………………….........................……………………

3. What does his father do?

->……………………………………….........................…………………………

4. How old is his mother?

->…………………………………….........................……………………………

Question V: Reorder the words to make sentences: (2 points).

1. is / teacher / my / that.

.................................................................................................................................

2. your / is / desk / this?

.................................................................................................................................

3.name / is / my / Peter.

.................................................................................................................................

4.spell / you / name / do / your / how?

.................................................................................................................................

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. D; 2. C; 3. A; 4. D

II.

1. A; 2. A; 3. B; 4. C

III.

1. am; 2. is; 3. are; 4. are

IV.

1. He is 13 years old.

2. He is a student.

3. He is a doctor.

4. She is 40 years old.

V.

1. That is my teacher.

2. Is this your desk?

3. My name is Peter.

4. How do you spell your name?

4. Đề số 4

I/ Choose the words having the underlined pronounced differently.

1. A. now                                B. cow                         C. how                        D. month

2. A. post                                B. hope                        C. come                       D. rope

3. A. compasses                     B. temples                    C. torches                    D. wishes

4. A. dishwashers                     B. classmates              C. boots                       D. fireworks

II/ Circle the correct answer.

1. Ha often ................ his kite in summer.

A. rides          

B. drives         

C. goes           

D. flies

2.  "What ......... you …….... this afternoon?" "I don't know."

A. are - doing 

B. are - do      

C. do - do       

D. does - do

3. "Look! The boys .................. in the river.

A. are swimming        

B. walk           

C. play

D. swim

4. I finished packing. All my things are in my…………….

A. sleeping bag          

B. box            

C. backpack   

D. plaster

5. We ……………wash our hands before the meals.

A. must          

B. mustn’t      

C. can’t          

D. can

6. What would you like to do tonight ?

A. Let’s doing          

B. Don’t go out          

C. Let’s go to the theatre  

D. No. Thanks

III/ Put the verbs into the correct form.

1. My school (have)........................two floors.

2. Look! ! Hoa (play)……….. soccer with the boys in her class

3. What about (visit).........................................our parents?

4. They (not go)......................swimming in the winter.

5. You mustn’t (eat) ……………food in the classroom.

6. They (watch) …………………….television in the livingroom now?

PART C: READING (2.0ms)

I/ Choose the best option(A,B,C.D) to fill in each blank.

Oak City is a great city. There is so much to do. There (1) … cinemas, parks and discos. It’s got some great clothes and music shops, too.

Oak City is very modern and (2) …. There aren’t any ugly buildings and there’s some beautiful scenery around the (3) ….

Is there any pollution in the Oak City ? There isn’t much pollution because there (4) … much traffic. Everyone travels by (5) …. and walks, so there aren’t many accidents.                         

(1) A. am                     B. is                             C. are                           D. have

(2) A. beauty               B. beautiful                 C. beautifully              D. beautify

(3) A. country             B. town                       C. village                     D. city

(4) A. isn’t                   B. is                             C. are                           D. aren’t

(5) A. bikes                 B. the bike                   C. two bikes                D. biking

II/ Read the text then answer the questions below. (1,0m)

Lan lives in a small house in the country. It’s beautiful here. There are many flowers in front of  her house. Behind the house, there is a well.To the right of the house, there is a rice paddy and to the left of the house, there are tall trees. It’s very quiet here.She loves her house very much. Her father is a worker. He works in a big factory. Every day, he travels to work by motorbike. He works in the factory from Monday to Friday. He doesn’t work on Saturday and Sunday.

Questions

1. What are there in front of the house?

→ ……………………………………......................................................................

2. Are there any tall trees to the left of the house?    

→……………………………………………………………………………………..

3. Where does her father work?    

→ …………………………………………………………………………………..…

4. Does he travel to work by bike? 

→ …………………………………………….…

PART D: WRITING. (2,0 ms)

I/ Write full sentences using the provided words: (0,5 ms )

1. Ha Long / beautiful/ Bay/ Viet Nam

…………………………..………………………………………………………………

2. Da Nang/ attractive/ than/ Hanoi.

 ……………………………..…………………………………………………………….

II/ Rewrite the following sentences without changing their original meanings (1,5 ms)

1. My homework is more difficult than yours.

Your homework is………………….………………………….……………………….

2. She has a long black hair.

Her hair …………………………………………………………………………………

3. She is the most popular singer in our country.

No other singer …………………………………………………………………………

4.What about going to Sam Son beach ?

Let’s …………………………………………………………………………………...

5. He usually drives to work.

He usually goes ………………………………………………………………………

6. There are a lot of flowers in my garden.

My garden..............................................................................................................…

ĐÁP ÁN

I/ Choose the words …

1. D. month                 2. C. come                   3.B. temples                4. A. dishwashers       

II/ Circle the correct answer.

1. D. flies        2. A. are – doing              3. A. are swimming  

4. C. backpack            5. A. must            6. C. Let’s go to the theater          

III/ Put the verbs into the correct form. . (0,75)

1. My school (have)  has   two floors.

2. Look! Hoa (play) is playing  soccer with the boys in her class

3. What about (visit)      visiting        our parents?

4. They (not go) don’t go       swimming in the winter.

5. You mustn’t (eat) …… eat ………food in the classroom.

6. They (watch) ……are watching……………….television in the living room now?

 PART C: READING (2.0 ms)

I. Choose the best option(A,B,C.D) to fill in each blank.

(1) C. are                    

(2) B. beautiful                       

(3) D. city   

(4) A. isn’t                  

(5) A. bikes    

II. Answer the questions.

1. There are many flowers                                         

2. Yes, there are 

3. Her father works in a big factory               

4. No, he doesn’t. He travels to work by motorbike.

PART D: WRITING.

I. Write full sentences using the provided words.

1. Ha Long is the most beautiful bay in Vietnam

2. Da Nang is more attractive than Hanoi

II. Rewrite the second sentence.

1. Your homework is easier than my homework.

2. Her hair is long and black.

3. No other singer  in our country is more popular than her.

4.Let’s go to Sam Son beach.

5. He  usually goes to work by car.

6 .My garden has a lot of flowers .

5. Đề số 5

I. Circle the odd one out.

1. A. Friday                 B.  Monday                 C. Tuesday                  D. today

2. A. do                       B. homework               C. watch                   D. listen

3. A. dinner                 B. shower                    C. breakfast              D. lunch

4. A. lake                     B. river                        C. factory                    D. well

5. A. near                    B. opposite                  C. between                  D. temple

II. Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced is differently from that of the others.

1. A. photo                  B. motorbike   C. home           D. work          

2. A. dangerous           B. travel          C. man             D. traffic

3. A. help                    B. left              C. market        D. intersection

4. A. truck                   B. unload        C. turn             D. lunch

5. A. policeman           B. sign             C. bike             D. spider

III. Choose the best answer

1. How many windows _____ in your class?

A. are there                 B. there are                  C. there isn’t               D. there aren’t

2. They often play soccer in the ______ .

A. school gate             B. schoolyard  C. schoolmate D. schoolwork

3. Which word has three syllables?

A. table                       B. telephone                C. window                  D. bench

4. Those ______ pens and pencils.

A. is                             B. are                           C. has                          D. have

5. ______ meadows on the way.

A. There is                  B. There are                C. There has                D. There have

6. Is this your favorite class?  ______

A. Yes, this is. B. No, there isn’t.        C. Yes, I think so.       D. No, it doesn’t.

7. There are five people in ______ family.

A. they                        B. their                        C. them                       D. theirs

8. Tell me something ______ your family.

A. about                      B. _                             C. over                        D. on

9. Go and _____ a bath!

A. wash                       B. make                       C. do                           D. have

10. Close the door_____; it’s cold in here.

A. _                             B. up                           C. to                            D. have

11. My house is opposite ______ the park.

A. from                       B. of                            C. _                             D. to

12. Which word has four syllables?

A. literature                 B. chemistry                C. history                    D. physics

13. How _____ money do you want?

A. many                      B. much                       C. little                        D. a lot of

14.  _____ they work?  - They work in a big hospital.

A. Who                       B. When                     C. What                       D. Where

15. What are those? ______ CDs.

A. This is                    B. These are                C. They are                 D. That is

16. What’s the date today? - It is _____ June.

A. twelve                    B. twelfth                    C. twelve of                D. the twelfth of

17. How many windows are there in your house? - ______ six.

A. There is                  B. There are               C. There has                D. There have

18. _____ is Phong ? - He’s in the living room.

A. When                      B. Where                     C. Who                        D. What

19. Which verb adds _ es in the third person?

A. go                           B. write                       C. sleep                       D. tell

20. ______ a clock in your room?

A. Are there                B. Is there                    C. Have there D. Has there

IV. Complete the sentences with There is or There are.

1.                     thirty-five students in my class.

2.         nice posters in our classroom.

3.         green curtains in his room.

4.         six children in the room.

5.         a sofa in the living room.

6.         dishes on the floor.

7.         a ceiling fan in the bedroom.

8.         some pictures in my room.

9.         a big window in the living room.

10.       two sinks in my bathroom.

V. Fill in the blanks with in, on, at, behind, in front of, from ... to

Ex: I play games in the afternoon.

1. They often go swimming _____ Sunday.

2. The meeting will last _____ 7 a.m _____ 5 p.m.

3. She will be 13 _____ her next birthday.

4. We are playing chess _____ the moment.

5. It’s often rain _____ July.

6. My birthday is _____ September 3nd.

7. The party will start _____ seven o’clock _____ the evening.

8. He was born _____ April 2002.

9. The dog is _____ the shelf.

10. Our teacher is _____ the blackboard.

VI. Fill in the blanks with is, are, isn’t, aren’t, do, does, where.

1. We   staying at my cousin’s house in Vung Tau.

2. ________________they have the right things for the kitchen?

3. Where         you live, Phong?

4. ______________________does your uncle live?

5. How many rooms   there in the hotel?

6. There           any chairs in the kitchen. We need five chairs.

7. Which house           you want to live in? A town house or a country house?

8. There           any furniture in my bedroom. I need many things.

9. In my house, there four bedrooms.

10. What         Mrs. Brown need for the living room?

VII. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions below.

Hoa’s family lives in a beautiful house in the country. There are many flowers in front of her house. Behind the house, there is a well. To the right of the house, there is a rice-paddy and to the left of the house, there are tall trees. It’s very quiet here and Hoa loves her house very much.

Hoa’s father is a worker. He works in a big factory. Every day he travels to work by motorbike. He works in his factory from Monday to Friday. He doesn’t work on Saturday and Sunday.

Questions:

1. Does Hoa live in town?                          

………………………………………………………………

2. What are there in front of her house?   

………………………………………………………………

3. Is there a paddy field to the right of the house?

………………………………………………………………

4. What does Hoa’s father do?                  

………………………………………………………………

5. How does he travel to work?                 

………………………………………………………………

6. When does he work in the factory?       

………………………………………………………………

VIII. Read and choose the best answer.

I live in a house near the sea. It is ...(1)... old house, about 100 years old and...(2)... very small. There are two bed rooms upstairs...(3)... no bathroom. The bathroom is down stairs ... (4)... the kitchen and there is a living room where there is a lovely old fire place. There is a garden...(5)... the house. The garden...(6)... down to the beach and in spring and summer...(7)... flowers everywhere. I like alone...(8)... my dog, Rack, but we have a lot of visitors. My city friends often stay with...(9)...I love my house for... (10)... reasons: the garden, the flowers in summer, the fee in winter, but the best thing is the view from my bedroom window.

1.

A. a

B. an

C. the

D. any

2.

A. It's

B. It

C. there's

D. They're

3.

A. and

B. or

C. but

D. too

4.

A. between

B. next

C. near to

D. next to

5.

A. in front

B. front of

C. of front in

D. in front of

6.

A. go

B. going

C. goes

D. in goes

7.

A. these are

B. they are

C. there are

D. those are

8.

A. for

B. of

C. on

D. with

9.

A. me

B. I

C. my

D. I'm

10.

A. a

B. any

C. many

D. a lot

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. D                 2. B                 3. B                 4. D                 5. D

II.

1. D                 2. A                 3. C                 4. C                 5. A

III.

1. A                 2. B                 3. B                 4. B                 5. B                

6. C                 7. B                 8. A                 9. D                 10. A              

11. C               12. A               13. B               14. D               15. C              

16. D               17. B               18. B               19. A               20. B

IV.

1. There are                 2. There are                 3. There are                 4. There are

5. There is                   6. There are                 7. There is                   8. There are

9. There is                   10. There are

V.

1. on                2. from….to    3. on                4. at                 5. In

6. on                7. at…in          8. in                 9. behind         10. in front off

VI.

1. are               2. Do               3. do                4. where          5. Are

6. aren’t           7. do                8. isn't  9. are               10. does

VII.

1. No, she doesn’t

2. There are many flowers in front of her house.

3. Yes, there is.

4. He is a worker.

5. He travels to work by motorbike.

6. He works in his factory from Monday to Friday.

VIII.

1. B                 2. A                 3. C                 4. D                 5. D

6. C                 7. C                 8. D                 9. A                 10. C

---

Trên đây là toàn bộ nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 6 CTST có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Bạch Đằng. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

 

AANETWORK
 

 

YOMEDIA
ATNETWORK
ON