ADMICRO

Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 7 năm 2021 Trường THCS Trần Hưng Đạo

Tải về
 
VIDEO

Nhằm giúp các em có tư liệu tham khảo và luyện tập trong thời gian nghỉ hè, Hoc247 đã biên soạn và gửi đến các em Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 7 năm 2021 Trường THCS Trần Hưng Đạo. Tài liệu gồm các đề thi khác nhau và kèm theo đáp án sẽ giúp các em ôn tập kiến thức hiệu quả. Chúc các em học tập tốt!

ADSENSE

BỘ 5 ĐỀ ÔN TẬP HÈ TIẾNG ANH 7 NĂM 2021

TRƯỜNG THCS TRẦN HƯNG ĐẠO

1. Đề số 1

I/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. “What _________ of film is the Matrix?” – “Science fiction”.

A. ranking

B. plot

C. review

D. kind

2. Critic say Midnight Run is a must –see ___________ it is funny and exciting.

A.Although

B. because

C. however

D. therefore

3. Bon Jovi will ___________ at the 2019 Rock in Rio music festival in Brazil.

A. display

B. perform

C. gather

D. attend

4. ________do people celebrate Diwali? - They celebrate it with music, lights, fireworks and traditional sweets.

A. How

B. What

C. Why

D. Where

5. If we reduce the energy we use, we__________money.

A. are saving

B. will save

C. will be saved

D. will be saving

6. The house is big, but________________windows are small.

A. it

B. its

C. it’s

D. their

II/ Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

1. Sally and her family love (go) _______________ to the park in the summer.

2. I enjoy (collect) ______________ dolls and it becomes my pleasure

3. Lan never (eat) ____________ Banh tet. She will try some this year.

4. This computer _______________ (use) for two years.

5. My brother (not like) _______________ collecting stamps, he likes collecting glass bottles.

III/ Fill in each blank with an appropriate preposition

1. There’s a shortage _________ cheap housing in the region.

2. In Mongolia, over 30% of the population live _________ poverty.

3. Dharavi was a fishing village _________ a population of a few thousand people.

IV/ Write the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one. Use the word in brackets.

1.It's necessary for the government to find a solution to reduce traffic jams. (have)

The government __________________________________________________

2.What is the population of Ho Chi Minh City? (in)

How many ______________________________________________________

3.They no longer love going out at the weekend, don't they? (used)

They____________________________________________________________

4.There is more crime in cities than in rural areas. (lower)

Crime rates __________________________________________________

5.Most people think overpopulation is less dangerous than it is. (more)

Overpopulation _______________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. D

2. B

3. B

4. A

5. B

6. B

II/ Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

1. Sally and her family love (go) _____going/ to go__________ to the park in the summer.

2. I enjoy (collect) _______collecting_______ dolls and it becomes my pleasure

3. Lan has never (eat) _____eaten_______ Banh tet. She will try some this year.

4. This computer ______has been used_________ (use) for two years.

5. My brother (not like) ____doesn’t like___________ collecting stamps, he likes collecting glass bottles.

III/ Fill in each blank with an appropriate preposition

1. There’s a shortage ____of_____ cheap housing in the region.

2. In Mongolia, over 30% of the population live ____in_____ poverty.

3. Dharavi was a fishing village ____with_____ a population of a few thousand people.

IV/ Write the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one. Use the word in brackets.

1. The government have to find a solution to reduce traffic jams

2. How many people live in Ho Chi Minh city?

3. They used to love going out at weekend, didn’t they?

4. Crime rates in rural areas are lower than most people think

5. Overpopulation is more dangerous than most people think.

2. Đề số 2

I/ Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

1. A. religious

B. highlight

C. firework

D. lively

2. A. called

B. gathered

C. played

D. watched

3. A. chaos

B. chance

C. school

D. Christmas

II/ Complete the sentences with the correct preposition

1. Coat will be replaced …………….natural gas, wind and solar by 2080.

2. Once non –renewable resources are used ………………., they are gone forever.

3. Sulphur dioxide has a direct effect ……………..healthy and the environment?

4. Turning ………………lights saves energy and it also saves money.

5. In developing countries, biogas is mostly used ………………cooking, heating and lighting

III/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. “………………is it from your house to the nearest bus stop?” - “About 50 metres.”

A. How far

B. How long

C. How often

D. How much

2. Cyclists and motorists have to wear a ……………… when they ride a motorbike.

A. hard hat

B. cap

C. mask

D. helmet

3. Not many people went to see the film; ………………, it received good reviews from critics.

A. however

B. despite

C. but

D. although

4. The ……………… atmosphere is felt around all the villages.

A. festive

B. festival

C. air

D. tradition

5. It is a good idea to use ……………… when travelling long distances.

A. cars

B. taxis

C. private cars

D. public transport

IV/ Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage

There is now increasing concern about the world’s energy (1)………………, particularly about those involving fossil (2)………………. In less than a hundred years we shall probably use up all the present (3) ……………… of oil and gas. The world’s coal reserves should last longer but, once used, these cannot (4)……………… It is important, therefore, that we should develop such (5)……………… sources of energy as solar energy as well as water and wind power, classed as renewable energy.

1. A. possessions

B. resources

C. goods

D. materials

2. A. fuels

B. powers

C. forms

D. energies

3. A. findings

B. productions

C. amounts

D. sources

4. A. updated

B. repeated

C. renewed

D. produced

5. A. traditional

B. alternative

C. revolutionary

D. Surprising

V/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first.

1. My hair now is much longer than that in the past.

In the past my hair used_______________________________.

2. I don’t have time to collect stamps as when I was in primary school.

I used _____________________________________________.

3. Did you often go to the beach when you lived in Nha Trang?

Did you use_________________________________________.

4. Mr. Nam often went to work by motorbike, but now he goes to work by bus.

Mr. Nam ___________________________________________.

5. There were traffic jams in this street during rush hours, but now the street becomes wider.

There ______________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I/ Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

1. A

2. D

3. B

II/ Complete the sentences with the correct preposition

1. Coat will be replaced ………by…….natural gas, wind and solar by 2080.

2. Once non –renewable resources are used ……up…………., they are gone forever.

3. Sulphur dioxide has a direct effect ……on………..healthy and the environment?

4. Turning ………off………lights saves energy and it also saves money.

5. In developing countries, biogas is mostly used ………for………cooking, heating and lighting

III/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. A

2. D

3. A

4. A

5. D

IV/ Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage

1. B

2. A

3. D

4. C

5. B

V/ Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first.

1. In the past my hair used to be shorter.

2. I used to have time to collect stamps when I was in primary school.

3. Did you use to go to the beach when you lived in Nha Trang?

4. Mr. Nam used to go to work by motorbike, but now he goes to work by bus.

5. There used to be traffic jams in this street during rush hours, but now the street becomes wider.

3. Đề số 3

Exercise 1: Choose the word having the underlined part pronounced differently in each line

1. A. sofa

B. away

C. banana

D. occasion

2. A. burst

B. curtain

C. furniture

D. cure

3. A. architect

B. church

C. children

D. armchair

Exercise 2: Choose the word does not belong to each group

1. A. blood

B. homework

C. students

D. tutors

2. A. elderly

B. grandparents

C. nursing home

D. orphan

Exercise 3: Choose the best answer

1. Let’s collect and ______ warm clothes to homeless children in our city.

A. give away

B. give back

C. take off

D. put on

2. The movie on TV last night made me ______.

A. bore

B. boring

C. bored

D. boredom

3. A film in which strange and frightening things happen is called a/an ______.

A. thriller

B. comedy

C. drama

D. animation

4. …………kilos of chicken do you want?

A. How much

B. How any

C. How many

D. How some

5. Volunteering is special_____ me because I can help others.

A. at

B. for

C. with

D. to

6. Don’t read or study when there is not enough light because it is______ to your eyes.

A. harm

B. harmful

C. harmless

D. unharmed

7. I never watch ballet, and my sister doesn’t _______.

A. too

B. so

C. either

D. like that

8. Today, subjects like music and arts are put into the school _____ in Viet Nam.

A. school year

B. subjects

C. education

D. curriculum

9. Can you tell me ______ this dish?

A. to cook

B. how to cook

C. cooking

D. how to cooking

Exercise 4: Choose the correct answer A, B, c or D to fill each blank in the following text.

Vietnamese people may (1) ____ to drink at coffee shops or pubs on weekdays (2) _____ their friends after work. Some of them invite their friends to drink at their homes on weekends. In the past, the Vietnamese usually (3)_______home-made alcohol such as “ruou gao” or “ruou de”. Then, they started to drink beer or imported wines.

Vietnamese people know about the damage of drinking alcohol, but they still drink. More Vietnamese people (4)______their free time outside their homes such as cinemas, theater or coffee shops. The number of places for entertainment has increased in big cities. However, more young people use their free time to study or attend clubs or centers for improving (5)______such as communications, presentation and team working.

1. A. go

B. go out

C. go on

D. go away

2. A. for

B. of

C. with

D. to

3. A. drink

B. drinking

C. to drink

D. drank

4. A. spend

B. take

C. come

D. waste

5. A. knowledge

B. skills

C. experience

D. memory

Exercise 5: Supply the correct passive form of the verbs in brackets.

1. The Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco (complete)_______in 1937.

2. Burj Khalifa in Dubai, the highest building in the world, (open)_______in 2010.

3. A painting by Picasso (sell)________for 3 million dollars last year.

4. The Japanese Covered Bridge in Hoi An (build)_______in the 16th century.

5. The Imperial Academy (consider)______ the first university in Viet Nam.

Exercise 6: Rewrite the following sentences without changing meaning

1. They have offered Quang the opportunity to study abroad.

Quang ________________________

2. The construction of the lecture hall cannot be completed until next month?

We cannot ____________________

3. Don’t fry food which can be grilled.

Avoid _______________

4. It was a comedy. Almost audience fell asleep. (although)

______________________

5. I’m frightened by horror films; however, I enjoy watching them.

In spite_______________

ĐÁP ÁN

Exercise 1: Choose the word having the underlined part pronounced differently in each line

1. D     2. D     3. A

Exercise 2: Choose the word does not belong to each group

1. A     2. B

Exercise 3: Choose the best answer

1. A     2. C     3. A     4. C     5. B

6. B     7. C     8. D     9. B

Exercise 4: Choose the correct answer A, B, c or D to fill each blank in the following text.

1. B     2. C     3. D     4. A     5. B

Exercise 5: Supply the correct passive form of the verbs in brackets.

1. Was completed

2. Was opened

3. Was sold

4. Was built

5. Was considered

Exercise 6: Rewrite the following sentences without changing meaning

1. Quang has been offered the opportunity to study aboard

2. We cannot complete the construction of the lecture hall until next month

3. Avoid frying food which can be grilled

4. Although it was a comedy, almost audience fell asleep.

5. In spite of the being frightened by horror films, I enjoyed watching them

4. Đề số 4

I. Choose the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. camel

B. buffalo

C. cattle

D. paddy

2. A. lived

B. populated

C. harvested

D. loaded

3. A. chemical

B. character

C. Christmas

D. children

4. A. couch

B. ought

C. counter

D. house

5. A. reserved

B. stayed

C. seemed

D. visited

II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

1. A. ancestor

B. curious

C. heritage

D. tradition

2. A. buffalo

B. recognise

C. convenient

D. cultural

III. Choose the correct answer.

1. It's ________ to travel around Vietnam.

A. interesting

B. interested

C. interestingly

D. interestedly

2. Would you mind__________ the windows?

A. to close

B. closing

C. close

D. closed

3. She cried ___________ when she heard that news.

A. exciting

B. excitingly

C. excited

D. excitedly

4. Would you mind if I ___________?

A. smoke

B. smoked

C. smoking

D. will smoke

5. They are good friends. They ___________ each other for a long time.

A. know

B. have known

C. knew

D. were knowing

6. I was reading while my sisters _____________with their dolls.

A. played

B. have played

C. playing

D. were playing

7. We were having dinner when the phone __________.

A. ring

B. rang

C. was ringing

D. has rung

8. Have you decided where ____________ for your holidays?

A. going

B. will you go

C. to go

D. you went

IV. Give the correct form or tense of the words given to complete these sentences:

1. When I was a small child I fancied (fly)…………………………….. kites in the field.

2.They (live)……………………………………….a nomadic life for six years.

3.Thien Nhan (win)………………………………..The Voice Kids 2014.

4. The sun ( rise )……………………………in the East

5. My brother (paint)……………… this picture yesterday.

V. Supply the correct form of the word in Capital letters for each gap in the following sentences.

1. This coffee is too ................... to drink. (HEAT)

2. I can’t tell the ………… between the twins. (DIFFER)

3. A fairy appeared and………changed Miss Tam’s rags into beautiful clothes. (MAGIC)

4. He drove ………… and he had an accident. (CARE)

VI. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1. Cats cannot swim as well as dogs.

→ Dogs can swim.....................................................................................

2. Minh really loves to hang out with friends.

→ Minh really enjoys................................................................................

3. Playing beach games is very interesting.

→ It is........................................................................................................

4. He uses all his free time to look after his garden.

→ He spends...........................................................................................…

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Choose the word which has a different sound in the part underlined

1 - B; 2 - A; 3 - D; 4 - B; 5 - D;

II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

1 - D; 2 -C;

III. Choose the correct answer

1 - A; 2 - B; 3 - D; 4 - B;

5 - B; 6 - D; 7 - B; 8 - D;

IV. Give the correct form or tense of the words given to complete these sentences:

1. flying; 2. have been living; 3. won; 4. rises; 5. painted

V. Supply the correct form of the word in Capital letters for each gap in the following sentences

1. Hot; 2. differences; 3. magically; 4. carelessly

VI. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1. Dogs can swim better than cats.

2. Minh really enjoys hanging out with friends.

3.It is very interesting to play beach games.

4. He spends his free time looking after his garden.

VII. Put the words or phrases in correct order to make sentences

1. What are you going to do next week?

2. The sun sets in the east and rises in the west.

3.It took her 2 hours to travel from Bac Giang to Ha Noi yesterday.

4. Have you ever seen this kind of calculator before?

5. It is necessary for you to practise English everyday

5. Đề số 5

I/ Choose the odd one out

1. A. live

B. smile

C. sleep

D. happy

2. A. tired

B. weak

C. sick

D. temperature

3. A. green

B. trees

C. plant

D. collect

II/ Put the verbs in brackets in the correct tense form

1. Last Tuesday, I (go) _________ home late because there was a traffic jam near my school.

2. I (collect) ___________ hundreds of old books and clothes for street children so far.

3. Going home from school yesterday, I (help) __________ an old man to go across the street.

4. I (study) ______________ at 8.00 tomorrow.

III/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. Nuclear power______________ in the future.

A. will replace

B. replaced

C. will be replaced

D. replaces

2. My children often sleep while they are ______________ a plane.

A. on

B. in

C. by

D. X

3. Bach Ma National Park ______________ close to the sea.

A.is located

B. is being located

C. locates

D. located

4. Last year, Matt earned ______________ his brother.

A.twice as much as

B. twice as many as

C. twice more than

D. twice as more as

5. Cyclists and motorists have to wear a when they ride a motorbike.

A.hard hat

B. cap

C. mask

D. helmet

IV/ Choose the correct answer A, B, c or D to fill each blank In the following passage.

Each year volunteers from England work abroad: teachers, nurses, engineers, and people with special skills. They do not go for money. Volunteers from Voluntary Service Overseas (VSO) receive the (1) __________ pay as a local colleague.

VSO first (2)__________ in 1958 when 14 young school leavers went away for a year. Only three years later there were 176 volunteers in 25 different countries, and ten years later there were 15,000 volunteers. At first, almost everyone (3)__________ young, and without very much experience. But in the late 1960s, VSO reduced the number of young people, and more and more older, experienced people with different skills went abroad.

Now more than 20,000 people from England have worked abroad as volunteers, some are young, (4) __________ are old. Abroad they live simply with the local people, and they return (5)__________ England with great understanding of other people in other parts of the world.

1. A. like

B. same

C. similar

D. average

2. A. was starting

B. has started

C. started

D. starts

3. A. was

B. is

C. were

D. are

4. A. other

B. another

C. the other

D. others

5. A. in

B. to

C. at

D. for

V/ Reorder these words to have correct sentences

1. carnival / Rio I has I famous / the / most / in / the / world.

→ _____________________________________________________

2. festival / when / the / starts / people / square / gather / in / the / town.

→ _____________________________________________________

3. the / starts / festival / with / opening / parade / an / where / walk / people / the I streets / through.

→ _____________________________________________________

4. than / 2 million / there / people / in I are / more / the I streets / on / during / Rio / the / carnival.

→ _____________________________________________________

5. highlight / the / main / carnival / is / of / samba / the / parade / samba / two hundred I with / the / schools.

→ _____________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I/ Choose the odd one out

1. D

2. D

3. A

II/ Put the verbs in brackets in the correct tense form

1. Last Tuesday, I (go) ____went_____ home late because there was a traffic jam near my school.

2. I (collect) _____have collected______ hundreds of old books and clothes for street children so far.

3. Going home from school yesterday, I (help) ____helped______ an old man to go across the street.

4. I (study) ___will be studying_______ at 8.00 tomorrow.

III/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. C

2. A

3. A

4. A

5. D

IV/ Choose the correct answer A, B, c or D to fill each blank In the following passage.

1. B

2. C

3. C

4. D

5. B

V/ Reorder these words to have correct sentences

1. Rio has the most famous carnival in the world

2. When the festival starts, people in the town square

3. The festival starts with an opening parade where people walk through the streets

4. There are more than 2 million people on the streets during the carnival in Rio.

5. The main highlight of the carnival is the samba parade with two hundred samba schools.

---

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 7 năm 2021 Trường THCS Trần Hưng Đạo. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

 

ADMICRO

 

YOMEDIA
ON